"一个米饭多少钱?"

Translation:How much does a bowl of rice cost?

11/16/2017, 12:32:24 AM

38 Comments


emperorchiao

一碗飯多少錢 would be a better translation.

11/16/2017, 12:32:25 AM

varigby

Your version sounds way more natural. Use the report button,

11/16/2017, 2:12:35 PM

Celticfiddleguy

But the exercise I got was Chinese to English. And "一个米饭" is a common expression when you're at a restaurant to refer to a bowl of rice. So the most literal translation from the Chinese would be "how much does a rice cost"; but in English we need to specify a unit, since we probably wouldn't ask about the cost of a bag or a grain of rice when dining, we're left with having to add "bowl".

9/17/2018, 8:25:59 AM

geoffrey-liu

Agreed, but I think they say 一个 because we havent learned the word for bowl (碗)

6/1/2018, 5:42:02 AM

hippietrail

Teaching somebody a bad habit and then trying to change the habit is not a good way to teach.

I'm guessing that either some native Mandarin speakers would use ge for this or that this question was created by an English speaker with some medium level of Chinese knowledge.

6/14/2018, 12:49:42 PM

dawei338666

What is with all the 个s, i get why you would do this for rare measure words but common ones? Once learned hard to unlearn

11/22/2017, 11:28:05 PM

RobertSnipes1

This should be "一碗米饭多少钱"...

12/24/2017, 3:57:50 AM

ngochung72

Which word is a bowl?

1/17/2018, 2:44:11 PM

Jan863662

There is no word for bowl in the Chinese sentence. Which is why the "correct" translation is really incorrect. It should just be "one rice" with bowl or portion implicit

1/28/2018, 7:25:17 AM

Tim728458

Yeah, this. If you went to a restaurant and wanted a serving of rice with whatever dish you bought. You might just say, "I'll take a serving of rice."

There's no word for bowl and I'm not sure why you would just assume bowl.

3/5/2018, 8:53:35 PM

Cecil164832

wan. 碗. Chinese has specific counters. In the same way that English has a head of lettuce, the correct phrasing here should use wan.

3/27/2018, 3:13:08 AM

scatophage

I agree. No sentences should be using the wrong messure word.

11/23/2017, 1:26:00 PM

I6A9L

Like someone said before,"一碗饭多少块/钱?" is much more natural, the way this is phrased makes it sound like "How much does one rice cost"

3/5/2018, 12:44:19 AM

AnonymousC19

Actual translation: How much does a rice cost? ...

2/21/2018, 7:58:49 PM

zhouhuanyue

"how much is a rice?"

7/15/2018, 12:06:58 PM

Rod37437

How much does a rice bowl cost?

6/18/2018, 8:38:30 PM

Yves558328

Is "How much does cost a bowl of rice" incorrect in English ?

12/9/2017, 10:19:31 AM

hippietrail

Yes it's incorrect. That's how lots of Europeans and speakers of other languages with not so good English would say it. Native speakers always put "cost" at the end, not right after "does".

1/10/2018, 5:24:41 AM

Leo-Medeiros

It should definitely be "一碗米饭多少钱?"

2/27/2018, 12:50:24 AM

wbeeman
Plus

"bowl" or "plate" is not in the Chinese sentence. "portion" should also be accepted if "bowl" is to be implied.

3/13/2018, 12:48:04 AM

hippietrail

"Portion" is now accepted. "Serving" isn't yet but I just suggested it. I haven't tested "serve" yet.

3/30/2018, 11:59:05 PM

Martin952957

Good job then! But "bowl" is shorten to write ;-)

7/20/2018, 4:36:36 AM

TerenceHua1

When i clicked 米 it said meter not bowl

4/3/2018, 6:54:22 PM

hippietrail

米 has the primary meaning "rice" and secondary meaning "metre". It doesn't mean "bowl" at all.

4/4/2018, 12:40:03 PM

KaseySelma

一个米饭 literally means a rice. 一碗米饭 is a bowl of rice

4/19/2018, 6:32:36 AM

Martin952957

well, the translation does CH-> EN, not EN -> CH, so I think there is no point to contemlate the CH part of the task, but only the EN one...

7/20/2018, 4:40:44 AM

Cat722536

After reading the comments below and confirming with a Chinese speaker, I think I will report this as an incorrect Mandarin sentence the next time this sentence comes up on the module

6/1/2018, 1:40:37 AM

EricGNielson

How much is one order of rice should be more correct as a translation. They never used the word bowl!

7/16/2018, 3:22:11 AM

ErikGunder

一碗米饭多少钱

8/1/2018, 8:21:21 PM

Lucius306531

“how much for 1 rice” should be accepted

9/16/2018, 11:42:16 AM

nevindy

Shouldn't "How much will a bowl of rice cost" also be accepted here?

12/20/2018, 9:47:15 PM

jackcs

"How much is the rice" is marked wrong and if the most correct, lol

1/22/2019, 3:38:54 PM

LANDONHUKI

where in the sentence does it say bowl? shouldn't the answer be "how much does a order of rice cost"

2/14/2019, 5:44:19 PM

Charlie285942

That meens( how much is a grain of rice

2/21/2019, 11:05:49 AM

wojtkerulz

一晚米饭 duolingo sweeties

9/12/2018, 10:45:42 AM

Semisi16

应该是”一碗米饭是多少钱” 我操

1/22/2018, 5:59:16 PM

zhouhuanyue

你操………? 你瘋了嗎?

7/15/2018, 12:07:59 PM

zhouhuanyue

The translation of your comment: it should is "how much is a bowl of rice" I ❤❤❤❤

7/15/2018, 12:23:13 PM
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.