"一个米饭多少钱?"

Translation:How much does a serving of rice cost?

November 16, 2017

93 Comments
This discussion is locked.


emperorchiao

一碗飯多少錢 would be a better translation.


geoffrey-liu

Agreed, but I think they say 一个 because we havent learned the word for bowl (碗)


hippietrail

Teaching somebody a bad habit and then trying to change the habit is not a good way to teach.

I'm guessing that either some native Mandarin speakers would use ge for this or that this question was created by an English speaker with some medium level of Chinese knowledge.


Padi_Evans

From Duolingo's lessons, I've realized that;

一个米饭 = 1 serving of rice 一碗米饭 = 1 bowl of rice

So maybe they're not the same thing?


JPSeaton

As usual their Chinese is fine and they lack as usual flexibility in their English. Don't let it get you all balled up, even if they are ripping your heart out over it. You get a hard for every bit of review you do, so when you make a mistake or four or five mistakes, but before you get down to your last heart, just do a little review. Don't enter a new lesson without at least three or four hearts.


Jonander1810

Stop using traditional suckers want to look champion using that?


dawei338666

What is with all the 个s, i get why you would do this for rare measure words but common ones? Once learned hard to unlearn


RobertSnipes1

This should be "一碗米饭多少钱"...


scatophage

I agree. No sentences should be using the wrong messure word.


ngochung72

Which word is a bowl?


Jan863662

There is no word for bowl in the Chinese sentence. Which is why the "correct" translation is really incorrect. It should just be "one rice" with bowl or portion implicit


Tim728458

Yeah, this. If you went to a restaurant and wanted a serving of rice with whatever dish you bought. You might just say, "I'll take a serving of rice."

There's no word for bowl and I'm not sure why you would just assume bowl.


Cecil164832

wan. 碗. Chinese has specific counters. In the same way that English has a head of lettuce, the correct phrasing here should use wan.


evangjin

Like someone said before,"一碗饭多少块/钱?" is much more natural, the way this is phrased makes it sound like "How much does one rice cost"


AnonymousC19

Actual translation: How much does a rice cost? ...


zhouhuanyue

"how much is a rice?"


MagickWand

How much for a/1 serve of rice


SupaLennyG

I am with all of you (perhaps other Australians) here. I would suggest that it is very normal for Australians to ask 'how much is one (a) serve of...' and that asking in such a manner is by no means impolite, blunt or demanding (no offence taken Celticfiddleguy). Duo, please update to permit this response so that it reflects another dialect of 'native' and colloquial English. Tbh, asking 'how much is one serving of ..." sounds much less natural - even for a highly educated, socially aware, polite and seasoned Aussie diner like myself ;). If in doubt about the colloquial Australian usage of 'serve', follow the link to an official Australian Government website which repeatedly uses the term 'serve' to describe a serving of something - https://www.eatforhealth.gov.au/food-essentials/how-much-do-we-need-each-day/serve-sizes. Thanks Duo!


Kivolamuzikisto

It would need to be "a/1 SERVING of rice". Also your sentence is rather blunt and demanding. It would be better to say "how much is it for a serving of rice" or "how much is a serving of rice"


mikey_dredz

Yep. A serve of chips. A serve of rice. Normal Australian English.


MagickWand

Blunt perhaps but in no way demanding, simple and direct. I'm not convinced that serve can't substitute for serving.


Cat722536

After reading the comments below and confirming with a Chinese speaker, I think I will report this as an incorrect Mandarin sentence the next time this sentence comes up on the module


Yves558328

Is "How much does cost a bowl of rice" incorrect in English ?


hippietrail

Yes it's incorrect. That's how lots of Europeans and speakers of other languages with not so good English would say it. Native speakers always put "cost" at the end, not right after "does".


4DLegacygi

Yes. It can be "How much does a bowl of rice cost?".


Iwilleatyouall

You could say, "How much does it cost for a bowl of rice?"


Leo-Medeiros

It should definitely be "一碗米饭多少钱?"


KaseySelma

一个米饭 literally means a rice. 一碗米饭 is a bowl of rice


MartinCzechRep

well, the translation does CH-> EN, not EN -> CH, so I think there is no point to contemlate the CH part of the task, but only the EN one...


EricGNielson

How much is one order of rice should be more correct as a translation. They never used the word bowl!


RobinThor

This does actually accept "How much does one rice cost?" which is the direct translation and a ridiculouly wrong sentence in English. Rice is not countable. Where is the button for "my answer should not be accepted"?


Iwilleatyouall

It's a very literal translation, which is probably why it was accepted. Also, if you were working in a restaurant and someone asked for "a rice", you'd know exactly what they meant.


EntitledKeys

What, !, I said how much does one serving of rice cost but it was wrong !!, There practically no difference between "a" and "one".


Yako844118

It should be “一份米饭” or “一碗米饭”.


DanieleGodi

I'm not English but my answer looks correct to me: "how much is for a serving of rice?"... too strict system? Please comment.


matchastars

native speaker; i have never heard anyone say 一個米飯 in my life. 一份米飯 or even 一碗飯 sounfs much more natural in my opinion.


wbeeman

"bowl" or "plate" is not in the Chinese sentence. "portion" should also be accepted if "bowl" is to be implied.


hippietrail

"Portion" is now accepted. "Serving" isn't yet but I just suggested it. I haven't tested "serve" yet.


MartinCzechRep

Good job then! But "bowl" is shorten to write ;-)


TerenceHua1

When i clicked 米 it said meter not bowl


hippietrail

米 has the primary meaning "rice" and secondary meaning "metre". It doesn't mean "bowl" at all.


Rod37437

How much does a rice bowl cost?


kuyaC

米 is uncooked rice and 饭 is cooked rice/food, if I'm right. Then what is 米饭? Which one should I use to say rice?


Glen210234

I've never heard a serving of rice referred to as 一个米饭. It's always a bowl of rice 一碗米饭


TatSuan

Why this is not acceptable, "How much is one serving of rice costs?


linda437018

"a rice serving" not allowed! I'm getting tired of it. Not to mention "a rice meal" would be even more natural.


Gjore3

the word "does" wasn't available as an option


JoelBordonada

"How much is a serving of rice" should be accepted, it has sence. You can say it like the real answer but it would be better to put another


DavidCorba5

"what does a serving of rice cost" was marked wrong. I think they accept serving - they have in prior answers. What they seemed to reject was "what does.." instead of "How much does.." To me as a native English speaker "What does it cost" is as natural as "How much does it cost" so I reported it.


IanMcFarla17

This is one of those particularly annoying examples where it's mostly about trying to guess which very particular sequence of English words Duolingo wants you to use, when any number would amount to a perfectly serviceable translation. In English, one almost never asks how much something 'costs' in a restaurant; one simply asks, 'How much is it? Thus, 'How much is a serving of rice?" - which is currently rejected - should be accepted.


3VdObMzF

one serving of rice is how much? must also be acceptable


Jane351981

Seriously? I mistyped " How much does serving of rice cost"? and got it wrong?.


NazanAbdul1

This question does not mention servings at all???


hi_hi_hi_hi_hi69

This would mean a grain of rice.


Sue950221

"How much does a rice serving cost?" should be an acceptable translation.


IanMcFarla17

'How much is an order/serving of rice' should be accepted.


ka3shu1bi3ren2

Uhmmm, a bit confused non-native English speaker here... Why can't it be "How much does a rice serving cost"?


--LiamWang--

Never heard of 一个米饭。


Shiroamachi18

Cost doesn't sound like necessary


spirozh

guys,i would say "how much is.one coke" or how much is


BlX28

누가 이걸 서빙오브 코스트라고 해 ㅋㅋㅋ 그냥 이완미판이라고 하지


Jane289190

"How much is one serving of rice" is acceptable


Jane289190

"How much is one serve of rice" should be accepted as answer. "Much" implies cost and DL's response "how much does one serving of rice cost" is being pedantic!


Kevirish

They didn't like my answer: How much is one helping of rice?


Kevirish

How much does one helping of rice cost? They didn't like this answer either.


ShPx9oWx

How much is this serving of rice? - Why can this not be accepted???


Hepingxingxing

I was marked wrong on this. Please tell me what's wrong with it.


Hepingxingxing

I wrote "how much does a rice serving cost"


Hepingxingxing

I was marked wrong on this. I don't see any thing wrong. Let me know if you see the wrong.


ErikGunder

一碗米饭多少钱


wojtkerulz

一晚米饭 duolingo sweeties


nevindy

Shouldn't "How much will a bowl of rice cost" also be accepted here?


jackcs

"How much is the rice" is marked wrong and if the most correct, lol


PhillyBilly321

where in the sentence does it say bowl? shouldn't the answer be "how much does a order of rice cost"


CinnamonTe1

Rice is 米 and meal is 饭. Breakfast is 早饭 or "morning meal".

Since a "rice meal" is typically served in a bowl, the English translation becomes "rice bowl" because we wouldn't say "rice meal."


Charlie285942

That meens( how much is a grain of rice


LightKnigh4

"a serving of rice"? lol


Lucius306531

“how much for 1 rice” should be accepted


Semisi16

应该是”一碗米饭是多少钱” 我操


zhouhuanyue

你操………? 你瘋了嗎?


zhouhuanyue

The translation of your comment: it should is "how much is a bowl of rice" I ❤❤❤❤

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.