1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "내일은 여자친구를 볼 거다."

"내일은 여자친구를 거다."

Translation:I will see my girlfriend tomorrow.

November 16, 2017

15 Comments


EmmaLajerHansen

Never thought duolingo could hurt me like this


MadsNrgaar1

/r/absolutelynotme_irl


KookieBTSARMY101

Same... But for different reasons... XD I'm straight! :D


suhandiwiratama

And then, what will you guys do next? Curious.


pluureng

"I will see GFriend tomorrow." lol


Doldrumz

I still don't understand when we have to add 은 to the time indicator (like 내일 or 오늘). Could anyone help?


CF00l

來日은 女子親舊를 볼 거다


Java150

As having a ldr partner, Duolingo just stabbed me in the heart


Dadoo

My response "Tomorrow i'm going to see my girlfriend." and Durolingo's response "Tomorrow, I will see my girlfriend." mean the same thing. Yes, I reported it.


kay45100

What's 거다???


starry.eyed

Pretty much the same as "것이다" from my understanding.

저는 내일 운동할 거다. 저는 내일 운동할 것이다. Tomorrow I will/I am going to exercise.


ThomasWelc4

My response "Tomorrow i'm going to see my girlfriend." and Durolingo's response "Tomorrow, I will see my girlfriend." mean the same thing. Yes, I reported it.


-kcdhari-

I think Duolingo is trying to make a distinction between "I will do x" and "I'm going to do x," even though we use them interchangeably in English.

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.