"You are happy."

Translation:你很高兴。

November 16, 2017

68 Comments


_Bon_

What is the difference between 我很高兴 and 我高兴?

November 19, 2017

LazyEinstein

You wouldn't say 我高兴?It's a set phrase with 很。(Cred: Mr.Elia)

Since 是 is not used with adjectives, 很 is used in replacement.

"Tips and notes

When we want to describe something we don’t use the verb “to be”, we have to put something else before an adjective. The most common word used to do this is 很 hěn, which literally means very. It goes between the subject (who or what we are describing) and the adjective (what we are describing it as). Since 很 is used so often like this, it oftentimes doesn’t mean “very”, just a link between a noun and an adjective."

November 22, 2017

Zarainia

I don't know, I'm a native speaker and while I'm not sure if I've ever said "你高兴", I definitely don't consider "很" to be meaningless, and "你很高兴" isn't a good translation for "You are happy".

May 4, 2018

s9iPQMX3

What would you consider to be a better translation?

July 2, 2018

Bonnie528462

I remember my Chinese teacher explaining to me once that Chinese sounds very awkward with an odd number of syllables in a sentence or phrase, so sometimes another word is added in to even it out even if it's not really needed for clarity. So in this case, 'hen' seems unnecessary to us but the sentence sounds awkward without it.

July 17, 2018

Jenny611574

but why when chinese people asks Are you happy? they say 你高兴吗 in that case they dont use 很.

January 1, 2019

jigglymind

maybe thats just the slang way of saying it?

May 31, 2019

Pabu-45

Idk but i would guess its because of it being a question not a phrase

April 5, 2019

febBmG

That is not right

September 27, 2018

nickadeee

你很学霸。

April 21, 2018

xiacristina

我很高兴 is "I am very happy" and 我高兴 is "I am happy"

January 22, 2018

YJKIM707400

我很高兴 means "I am very happy" and 我高兴 means "I am happy". But, normally, using 我很高兴 instead of 我高兴.

April 7, 2018

BriannaHar146045

I know right i dont understand

January 30, 2019

googols

很 is used when the adjective is without any adverb? Sorry the source is Japanese but I put it :http://calend-okinawa.com/culture2/chinese/henzhongwen.html

December 28, 2017

HoorPaarKraat

I think the first means "I am very happy" and the latter "I am happy". Duolingo's software seems a bit picky about when it views both as correct, though

July 30, 2018

Lene_Marlin

THERE IS A ''VERY'' IN THAT SENTENCE

January 22, 2018

xiacristina

IT SAID TO TRANSLATE "You are happy" INTO CHINESE BUT THEN THE TRANSLATION IS 你很高兴, WHICH IS "You are very happy". SO YES, THERE IS A "VERY" IN THE TRANSLATION BUT THERE SHOULDN'T BE BECAUSE THE SENTENCE IS "You are happy"

January 22, 2018

RebeccaJ56

When talking with my teacher, she said that 很 didn't mean very in the same context as it does in English. In English, 'very' is used as a word for emphasis, whereas in Chinese, it doesn't have the same effect and acts more as a filler word i guess?

April 28, 2019

GloriaWang12

Okay Thanks you for letting me know!

April 29, 2019

_notasdf

It is I am very happy and I am happy. I feel there is an error here.

November 20, 2017

andrewcarroll

Other prompts accept 我高兴 as an appropriate translation for "I am happy". If 你很高兴 is grammatically preferable to 你高兴 , then that should be made more obvious. Why is the lack of 很 acceptable in a 我 statement but not a 你 statement?

May 15, 2018

capriciousnerd

This exactly. Since the accepted answer for the 我 statement was 我高興 (I use traditional, since that's what I'm more familiar with), there should be a much clearer explanation as to why 你很高興 is the correct answer and 你高興 isn't. (I know that I've often heard 很 used in the manner explained in an earlier post, in front of adjectives. But the lack of a grammar explanation makes it frustrating when one slightly different option is accepted while the other isn't.)

May 18, 2018

Nevin711542

The real 'very' before an intensity modifier of feeling (eg happy) is actually 'fei chang' not 'hen'. Hen is consistently 'very/really' for a verb (eg hen xi huan) but for a modifier/compliment for feeling it is a 'be' verb filler - accept it cause it ain't changin for us!

April 7, 2018

kahrlee

I am a native speaker of Chinese and I was confused of the "very" in the translation. I realized that whenever I am stating that someone is happy, I would say in translation of English, you are very happy. Saying "you are happy" in Chinese sounds like a question of "Are you happy?"

June 11, 2018

xiacristina

很 means very, but the sentence is "You are happy", and not "You are VERY happy", therefore this answer should be accepted and the answer is technically wrong...

January 4, 2018

angelstring

很 is normally used to mean 'is'/'are' when linking a noun and an adjective. it can SOMETIMES mean very, but 'you are happy' is a correct translation.

August 8, 2018

Woof.

Is this literally a Chinese greeting?

November 16, 2017

Ellis930361

Not really a greeting, but it's used. Why?

November 20, 2017

HendrickTa2

No

December 15, 2017

200774.

is hen necessary?

January 4, 2018

IztrqrVV

adding the 很 would emphasize it, so the translation should be you are very happy. so this is wrong

March 7, 2018

nes15789

我高兴 it is incorrect

November 26, 2017

pr0skis

The system's correct answer translates into You are VERY happy.

Either fix the solution or just add "very" in front of happy.

January 17, 2018

OscarBillW

你很高兴 should be translated as ''You are very happy'' since 很 means ''very.'' ''You are happy'' would be '你高兴'.

February 14, 2018

KarlRyanC.

Not really. 很 does not always mean "very". Sometimes, it is used as precedent of an adjective.

July 4, 2019

amyhasnolife

为什么“你是高兴”是不好?

October 6, 2018

Hoobl1

lol

November 18, 2018

KarlRyanC.

Because 高兴 (高興) is an adjective, so it must be preceded by 很 not 是。是 is usually for nouns.

July 4, 2019

KarlRyanC.

It can also be translated as 你很开心 (你很開心)。Both 开心 (開心) and 高兴 (高興) are accepted, as they both mean happy or enjoyment.

July 4, 2019

Sakota3

This translates to "you very happy" not the example it gives, its wrong can someone fix this?

April 2, 2018

keaimonn

Hen is 'very' but there is no 'very' in that sentence?

April 2, 2018

angelstring

it can sometimes mean very, but usually means 'is' / 'are'

August 8, 2018

StephenXVII

Doesn't 'ni hen gao xing mean' you are very happy? Instead of you are happy? It marks me wrong if I put you are happy. All help is appreciated

May 1, 2018

jewzip

Why is hen3=very omitted in the translation?

May 23, 2018

adrianylee

很 means very

June 27, 2018

GaMic2018

很 means very and it's not necessary to express happiness.

August 14, 2018

RicardoEsp509059

the word hen means "very" so the answer would be "you are very happy". Am I right?

September 10, 2018

WoojinJang2

English users, do you use this sentence? "You are happy." or "You are sad."?

October 4, 2018

Lims41

Why does 很 always have to be included?

October 13, 2018

Lex730640

So what is the difference between 开心 and 高兴?

October 16, 2018

paugam795024

pourquoi toujours mettre : ni hen gao xin Ni gao xin ?

October 28, 2018

Palmeee

the translation says "you are very happy" cause it has the caracter "hen" and the question is to write You are happy, not very happy

November 6, 2018

TailsPH01

Why is not acceptable 我高兴? What does 很 means in this context?

December 28, 2018

GloriaWang12

what is the difference between you are happy?

December 28, 2018

Meryem884928

i am bored...

January 23, 2019

TrnGiaBo310095

What is the difference between 你高兴and 你很高兴?

January 24, 2019

LizaFatima

I just did it

June 7, 2019

Elinew98

Why isn't "开兴" correct?

November 17, 2017

GMQM7

Since there is no such word in Chinese...only 开心 or 高兴

December 16, 2017

Ellis930361

There has to be a subject

November 20, 2017

MartijnH.

Where is the word "are" or "is"? It's all new for me so I am a little confused haha.

November 18, 2017

stephleest

Review Greeting 2 tips: "When we want to describe something we don’t use the verb “to be”, we have to put something else before an adjective. The most common word used to do this is 很 hěn, which literally means very. "

November 20, 2017

OliverBens6

Thank you. So "很 hěn very" is used instead of "Am/Are/All are" etc? That makes sense now :)

November 20, 2017

AileenGuan

很=very. 你很高兴 would be 'You are VERY happy.' So the translation for 'You are happy.' should just be ‘你高兴。’which is acceptable in Chinese.

January 23, 2018

xiacristina

THANK YOU, FINALLY SOMEONE UNDERSTANDS

January 24, 2018

angelstring

no, 很 is usually used to link nouns and adjectives. it CAN ALSO mean very, but usually it doesn't. "you are happy" is correct

August 8, 2018

AugustusMTG

我高兴。 = I am happy. 我很高兴。= I am very happy. so both translation should be accepted as correct by Duolingo.

December 13, 2018

AugustusMTG

This Chinese section contains the most confusing "Chn to Eng" translations.

December 13, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.