1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자는 수염이 있다."

"남자는 수염이 있다."

Translation:The man has a beard.

November 16, 2017

16 Comments


DominicIsi

수염 = Think of James Harden's beard


CF00l

男子는 鬚髯이 있다


TikaShier

your saying that man is must? ok, I'm a horrible translator. I'll be back


TikaShier

"The man has an euphoria" is what google translated...NOPE IM OUT


KookieBTSARMY101

1-Euphoria... laughs in silent ARMY 2 - Why does Google have such horrible grammer? Euphoria is a feeling. So you can't put "an" in that sentence.. The sentence would probably be more like "The man has euphoria" it's sort of like nostalgia... My English teacher said so.. I'm not a native English speaker so can anyone clarify this a bit more? :)


SeanFogart4

It's still strange. Euphoria takes you more than you have it, the same as with nostalgia though that has quite a different meaning. "The man is euphoric/nostalgic." {사람/남자}는 {기쁘게 참을 수 없습/그리워합}니다. Check it with a Korean-speaker first, though -- that's going through Japanese. I'm sorry, but "man" primarily means 사람 to me; that's just my background. English speakers come in all types.


TikaShier

"There is a boy in the boy" was the next interpretation...WHY IS THIS SO WEIRD???!?!!!!!!


KanKanMikan

i don't know that people from mental hospital likes to learn language too


SeanFogart4

You'd be surprised; there are some pretty amazing people in mental hospitals. Surely they could help you with capitalization and subject-verb agreement.


Kal-in

Somatosensation?


JgtdQ

턱 수염???


_Soniya_

Can't "The man has beard." be accepted by omitting 'a' ?


EL-AtrachF

But he has beards should also work!!


EL-AtrachF

Wait isn't beards also correct? I usually say he has beards and not "a beard" was I wrong my whole life?


TikaShier

I wish they put 그 사람은 좋은 수염을 가지고있다. that way, I could put 'the man has a nice beard'.


KookieBTSARMY101

CORRECTION: 그 means that and 사람 means person so you would have to translate it as "That person has a nice beard" and I'm not sure your supposed to use 가지고 like that so if anyone else knows better feel free to add to my comment... No offense to anyone:)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.