"우아, 대박!"

Translation:Wow, awesome!

November 16, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lim860369

Great success, big hit


CF00l

우아, 大博!


AbunPang

Do you have a source for this 박 being 博? Naver seems to be of the opinion that it’s native (or at least that no hanja can be identified without doubt).


lim860369

No hanja, it is native word meaning "Great success". Do you know "gourd". 대박=Big gourd. It's a good meaning.


SeanFogart4

The Internet now says it's actually not 大博 (great scholar) but 大舶 (great ship, when the gourd is really big and your ship has come in). -- https://bridgetokorea.net/archives/1556

Certainly it appears more common:

"大舶이" 253

"大박이" 142

"大博이" 7

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.