1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "한국의 대통령"

"한국의 대통령"

Translation:The President of Korea

November 16, 2017

8 Comments


borahaeami

Kim Namjoon for president


Nicofiesta

Can we say " Korea's president " ?


Staszek456

dunno but we can always say OUR ETERNAL PRESIDENT KIM IL SUNG

Important note: the term '(국가)주석' is used when referring to the presidents of the communist countries instead of '대통령'. Therefore '김일성주석'


dipagssi

President in general or specifically that of a country? Can this word be used to mean the president of a company?


Ash-Fred

The latter. A president of a company is called 회장.


dipagssi

I see. Thanks.


NguynTuynA

For the answer: Korea's president, Duolingo you said I have a typo, but it's you who have: Korea s president. Please correct the platform.


CF00l

韓國의 大統領

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.