1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "那个游戏很贵。"

"那个游戏很贵。"

Translation:That game is expensive.

November 16, 2017

9 Comments


MargaretBr689808

Why you need 很 here? I thought when you talk about adjective u don't need anything between that game and expensive.


Hsn626796

Of course you do.

That's what we have been taught ever since we started the tree


SimonSprin1

TBH I don’t know why, but my Chinese teacher says you always use 很 or maybe 非常 etc.


Hsn626796

The former bears 2 meanings (is & very).

The latter comes in as (very)


Sue982688

I'd like to be able to tap the speaker icon to 'play audio' again after I get graded. That will help me improve.


SimonSprin1

I’d like to hear the whole sentence I’ve created with tiles.


SimonSprin1

Agreed. Maybe a comment on the App Store?


Arpad737071

Maybe: "That toy is expensive"


mdln_

I have a lot of trouble hearing the difference between 那 and 哪. To me, the audio of this sentence could just as easily be 哪个游戏很贵 which I assume would mean "Which game is expensive?". Can anybody tell me whether that's a natural way to ask that question, or have any hints about hearing the tonal difference between 那 and 哪?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.