"那个游戏很贵。"

Translation:That game is expensive.

November 16, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sue982688

I'd like to be able to tap the speaker icon to 'play audio' again after I get graded. That will help me improve.


SimonSprin1

I’d like to hear the whole sentence I’ve created with tiles.


Maka.977

Why you need 很 here? I thought when you talk about adjective u don't need anything between that game and expensive.


Hsn626796

Of course you do.

That's what we have been taught ever since we started the tree


Simeon1969

How do you differentiate between someone saying that game is expensive or that game is VERY expensive?


StephenLiu5

I've been told by my native Chinese speaking parents that you could say 那个游戏非常贵 (nà gè yóu xì fēi cháng guì) to mean "That game is very expensive".


byebail

Plural is it possible? "Those games are expensive"


SimonSprin1

I think that would be: 那些游戏很贵。


Arpad737071

Maybe: "That toy is expensive"


mdln_

I have a lot of trouble hearing the difference between 那 and 哪. To me, the audio of this sentence could just as easily be 哪个游戏很贵 which I assume would mean "Which game is expensive?". Can anybody tell me whether that's a natural way to ask that question, or have any hints about hearing the tonal difference between 那 and 哪?


Richard30914

I used pricy instead but was marked wrong. But we would often say pricy as an alternative to expensive


StephenLiu5

I put videogame instead of game and got it wrong. I think videogame should be accepted. Ive reported it.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.