"고통"

Translation:The agony

November 16, 2017

8 Comments


MBoyer213

고통 is just the medical term for pain. It's not agony. Fix please.


jaak869302

I agree. I know 고통 is both pain and agony. It depends on context but, it's on medical topic so we don't need agony


Komerinam

Please put the answer in the hint


MarideGallagher

What's the difference with 아픔?


Khushi196

I think 이픔 and 고통 are similar in meaning but different in purpose. Like saying 아파 means "it hurts" but saying 고통 could be a higher degree of hurting, like saying "i feel pain/agony" which is more intense than just " it hurts".


YW7k14

Gotong royong wit da boys

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.