"To take medicine."

Translation:약을 복용하다.

November 16, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jinnsoojenny

Yes, take a handful of pills and eat them like that idiot child 가람씨.


CF00l

藥을 服用하다


Sarah610755

Does the verb imply 'medicine' by itself, making the inclusion of 약을 redundant?


Khushi196

It translates to "administer/consume" in English. So, I'm assuming that it wont work without a subject in Korean, just like it wouldnt in English


Al-Asmawi

약을 복용해요/합니다 are not accepted


Khushi196

Why is 복용하세요 not accepted


DaniilI.1

I assume because 복용하세요 is an order or request to do. I.e. "Take the medicine" vs "TO take the medicine".

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.