1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "고통없는 병"

"고통없는 "

Translation:A painless illness

November 16, 2017

7 Comments


CF00l

苦痛 없는 病


KPopfangirl639

i learned from somewhere else that ¨byeong¨ means bottle. is this just another word that depends on context?


jaak869302

Hi, I'm Korean. '병'(byeong) depends on context, but you don't have to struggle to figure out the meaning of '병'. Because it's so different between bottle and pain. Nobody says "painless bottle" or "A bottle that doesn't feel pain"


daer2vul

Except in this app sometimes they do have weird sentences like that ^^


TalvirChri

In Russian it sounds funny and meaningless))))) maybe because we don't visit a doctor if the pain is not overwhelming%))))))))))))))))))


mikhail957202

But doctors are happy when patients only come when an illnees vecome serious


anatoliy1337

I'm rather not go to the doctor even if the pain is overhelming

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.