"Do you understand?"

Translation:你懂吗?

November 16, 2017

90 Comments


Lims41

There is no sound for 懂. I don't remember learning it (?) I chose it because it had the 吗 included, but 吗 was not a choice by itself.

November 18, 2018

CinnamonTe1

It really annoys me that DL randomly introduces new characters that they never taught the first time you take a course. I have no idea how that character is supposed to be pronounced. Also, if this is something used in Taiwan, then it probably doesn't belong in a Mandarin course.

December 21, 2018

mendosi

Wow! Saying that vocabulary used by speakers of Mandarin doesn't belong in a Mandarin course! Even if you don't include Taiwan there is great variation in vocabulary throughout mainland China, including places where 你懂嗎 is common. Just like in English there are many ways of saying the same thing. If you only want to use the vocabulary that has been explicitly introduced then you can still get all the exercises correct, but there is actually much more that you can learn which DL is offering to you.

January 11, 2019

Ricardo363439

Got it, but still has no sound. And they "do not teach it" they just put in randomly in some exercises

February 10, 2019

TarGrrrl

Encountering the occasional new vocabulary item in a context where you can figure out the meaning is actually very much like how native speakers -- especially kids -- learn new words. So it's probably intentional. That said, it doesn't work so well without the audio.

March 18, 2019

lauragecko1

I agree with this, but it needs to have the sound. Otherwise it's not really acquiring the word.

May 21, 2019

LzaroGuaja

Agree. But using google translate (or pleco in android) you can practice pronunciation and writing.

July 10, 2019

BreeseLingo

Yeah but you can't emulate the immersion of a child. Why do people still think you can?

April 21, 2019

jo5i4h

I believe somewhere Duolingo said they were modeling Chinese specifically off of the Beijing dialect of Mandarin

I could be wrong, but if it's true, this is how they're unifying it for learning purposes

May 26, 2019

RemieSmith

If they at least included audio or some sort of context clues, but no.

May 25, 2019

Iough

Completely disagree about Taiwan. Simplified Chinese is a crippled version of Mandarin.

May 1, 2019

DesireTaiwan

I had the same question about how it sounded and answered my own question thanks to Google translate! 懂 is spelled in pinyin as dǒng (which kind of sounds like d+owng with a third tone) and the English meaning is understand or know, but I do not know the cultural significance. So if someone here knows the difference that may be helpful.

March 21, 2019

CorgiCerberus

There's no sound for 懂. For folks who need it, the pinyin is "dǒng".

January 4, 2019

SkarmoutsosV

懂 (dǒng) = understand, know

February 25, 2019

VenugopalN5

thanks mate

June 12, 2019

Julia666029

MVP

March 19, 2019

mariomx2099

Shouldn't 明白吗 be accepted? It's the most common way to ask in an everyday conversation

November 27, 2017

almahi10

It also accepted put but how can you answer in such way for this example

December 27, 2018

Shannon527102

What's wrong with "你懂嗎?" It's essentially the same thing.

November 16, 2017

SamirShaker

Nothing is wrong with it. Please report it next time by clicking on the "Report" button then on "My answer should be accepted" so the course creators can see it.

November 17, 2017

elmanisero777

just did the same thing, reported it!

November 19, 2017

elmanisero777

that said, is there a difference between 明白 and 懂?

November 19, 2017

ClaudiaWei19

I would not use 懂嗎 with 'you'. It's often used after a statement by , say, mom e.g. And no watching TV until you've done your homework. 懂嗎!?

February 15, 2018

Oni

I usually only heard 懂 or 知道 in Taiwan conversations. 明白 gives me the impression of deep understanding, like of philosophy or Zen. Or like a "eureka!" situation. Similar to 了解 which may also be OK here.

December 13, 2017

talk2dream

I keep a record of all characters learned in a word doc, and that middle one isn't in the six pages (so far) . I'm guessing it probably means "dong" (understand) but sound isn't coming up foe it either. :/

October 22, 2018

CarboniteO2neg

I haven't seen it yet eo3ther. It's frustrating when they pull out a new word mid-lesson. It feels like they are trying to trip us up

November 21, 2018

fremanolas

你明不明白? should be accepted since exactly this sentence is an example in the "Tips and notes" of Family 2.

December 27, 2017

JGduolingoer

you are missing the first 白。

April 14, 2019

AfafaAzaza

No he isn't. That's how it should be. For two character words in that structure, the second character is omitted. 你知不知道?

June 21, 2019

FaizalZahid

bright/clear + white = understand

O_O

December 26, 2017

RobertoCon542434

Formation: Ideograph - Bright as sun 日 light and moon 月 light

明 [ míng ] clear, bright, light, brilliant, to understand, next, the Ming dynasty (1368-1644)

日 [ rì ] day, sun, date, day of the month, daytime, abbr. for Japan, Kangxi radical number 72

月 [ yuè ] moon, month, Kangxi radical number 74

January 25, 2019

YtvxFZAD

It's important not to think that in Chinese just because this character by itself means this and another character means this that when put together ought to retain the original meanings.

Ming Bai really is how most Mandarin speakers say understand.

January 16, 2019

TarGrrrl

Right -- just like in English, you can break the word "understand" down into two components ("under" and "stand"), and there may be some distant etymological connection with that and the current meaning. But nobody says understand and thinks about those two components separately.

March 19, 2019

Giorgio182480

That's a nice example.

I think I stand under it now!

April 15, 2019

Remwhy

What is be pinyin for this silent character?

December 13, 2018

Dreadnought89

dǒng

January 2, 2019

josip02

Any differences between "明白" and "懂"?

December 8, 2017

Oni

Somone above says it's less polite, but in many years in Taiwan I almost never heard "mingbai" in conversation. Mostly "dong" and "zhidao" maybe it's a mainland china thing?

December 13, 2017

szechuansa

Even in Yun naN?

February 10, 2018

Miriam442403

It's like the difference between saying "do you understand?" and "get it?"

May 14, 2018

CorgiCerberus

I was taught by my Chinese professor that 明白 had a simiar connotation as "all clear, I understand" where 懂 implies a deeper understanding (even to the extent that 懂 can indicate a spiritual or essential understanding).

January 16, 2019

Oni

I usually only heard 懂 or 知道 in Taiwan conversations. 明白 gives me the impression of deep understanding, like of philosophy or Zen. Or like a "eureka!" situation. Similar to 了解 which may also be OK here.

December 13, 2017

EscapedLunatic

I can't even say "Ting bu dong" on this, because the sound is still missing. ☹️ Let's all keep reporting it.

June 9, 2019

uliz13h

Alguien sabe como se pronuncia ?

February 7, 2019

CorgiCerberus

Nǐ dǒng ma

February 7, 2019

Soy_Jaguar

How do I type the upside-down accent circumflex? My phone (Samsung) and computer (ASUS) don't have that option as far as I see. ¿Cómo puedo teclear los acentitos de circumflex reversos? Mi móvil (Samsung) ni mi computadora (ASUS) tiene la opción para los

February 7, 2019

CorgiCerberus

Honestly, I don't know. I typed the Chinese into the Google Translate app and copied the Pinyin. De verdad, no sé cómo hacerlo con el teclado. Escribí el chino en la ap de Google Translate, copié y pegué el Pinyin.

February 7, 2019

Soy_Jaguar

Ahhh, ya veo. Estaba pensando que será una manera así para ingresar estos acentitos. 謝謝您

February 7, 2019

Helenzie

If you install the google pinyin keyboard https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.google.android.inputmethod.pinyin then, when you use it, anytime you want a tone accent on a vowel, touch and hold the vowel to get a choice of accents.

June 23, 2019

Soy_Jaguar

Creo que ya preguntaba esto jajaja. Se pronuncia "ni dong ma"

February 7, 2019

uliz13h

Gracias lo había olvidado!

February 7, 2019

Helenzie

你懂吗

Nǐ dǒng ma

Do you understand.

July 11, 2019

Phantom961

Isn't it just ming bai ma ?

December 4, 2017

MDaniels87

Reported that "你明白吧?" should be accepted. If someone has a reason why that shouldn't work, please tell me. Thanks!

May 24, 2018

CorgiCerberus

Did you mean 吗 at the end? 吧 doesn't make sense here.

January 16, 2019

JaneWieser

Couldn't you use 知道 like in "你知道不知道?"

October 19, 2018

CorgiCerberus

To know (知道) is not necessarily the same as to understand (懂/明白)

January 16, 2019

ddalkiimilky

so like what does it even sound like sksksk

December 17, 2018

sanjay342588

This nee character has not been introduced till now

January 2, 2019

uliz13h

no aparece la pronunciación!

January 27, 2019

CorgiCerberus

Ní dǒng ma

January 27, 2019

Soy_Jaguar

Se pronuncia ni dong ma?

January 27, 2019

AdKivits

some sound is missing in chinese symbols

March 13, 2019

AdKivits

some sound is missing

March 13, 2019

Jeremiah376614

"Do" is the first word in this sentence. I tapped it for a hint. Neither of the suggestions were possible from the list of words given. You never explained why. I only know because of other learning methods I use. I don't learn much because you don't say much.

March 16, 2019

CorgiCerberus

Here, "do" is an auxiliary verb that places emphasis on the rest of the sentence, making it a question. Chinese doesn't need it, so there is no translation for it. In Chinese, one need only say 《你懂吗》 or you+understand+?. Most English translations of Chinese however make the 吗 to mean "do" because that's how a lot of yes/no questions are set up.

March 16, 2019

Ginkkou

Why is there still no pronunciation for 懂?

March 16, 2019

lokinen

It miss ma Carachter

March 23, 2019

lokinen

There isnt ma character 吗

March 23, 2019

wayneabrah3

Thanks to those who made helpful contributions to this thread!

April 23, 2019

Mumtoz7

There is a wrong character near the character ma

April 26, 2019

Iough

the character 懂 is pronounced as dǒng

May 1, 2019

kendallf

There is no sound for the second character

May 10, 2019

DirkJacob1

Dong and mingbai are synonyms

June 7, 2019

cat424683

thank you. So "mingbai" should be given as an option or "dong" needed to be introduced as a synonym but am grateful for this comment.

July 16, 2019

juleemyers

The problem is, when you are teaching a concept, you shouldn't throw a curve ball at the beginning. Once a concept is firmly entrenched, then add on variations.

June 14, 2019

MH6mp

Same as Lims41. What is this character?

June 17, 2019

Dan216649

No audio

June 21, 2019

cat424683

你懂吗 = not introduced so not fair if counted as wrong??

July 3, 2019

MartinD-SK

What's the point of having a new character without a sound???

July 6, 2019

cat424683

have not learned this!!!

July 8, 2019

cat424683

is this just to trick us into making a mistake?? there is no audio for this sentence just for the "you", not for the "unlearned" symbol?? do not appreciate being tricked into a booo mistake

July 8, 2019

cat424683

not acceptable! No audio!!

July 8, 2019

phoque

Mandarin 懂 (Pinyin): dǒng. 'ong' sound as found in the English word 'long')

July 11, 2019

MultiYuniversal

this means are you slow (when i hear it) this is just wrong. -cookie clicker

July 15, 2019

addohm

懂:dǒng (verb) to understand; know

June 9, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.