"再见!"

Translation:Goodbye!

November 16, 2017

274 Comments


SmashCookie

Zài alone means again and jiàn to see.

November 16, 2017

SergioCheG

Zàijiàn see you again - good bye is baibai (拜拜)

November 18, 2017

jlcco

It should be noted though that 拜拜 is a loanword and is a transliteration of bye-bye.

November 23, 2017

ivathemic

When I first saw it, I thought it was a joke :D baibai :D

January 15, 2018

AnnaGean

Baibai equals byebye

April 7, 2018

Laura937838

Ikr

July 8, 2019

ClaudiaOch124963

What

July 16, 2018

ellmiringo

Zai jien

December 30, 2018

DerAndereLerner

Zài jiàn = 再见

January 12, 2019

AliceSilli

I

December 13, 2017

YaBoiMohan

Ok?

January 13, 2019

YaBoiMohan

What does that mean

January 13, 2019

Handrisuselo

In the colloquial language, "拜拜" is written "88" because the pronunciation is almost the same.

(My experience to chat with Chinese people).

April 11, 2018

Sam100637

That is awesome. In Thai the word for 5 is 'ha' so Thais like to type 555 when something is funny.

May 27, 2018

Ouyang602130

In Chinese 5 sounds like cry. So 555 means cry in China. ;p

June 21, 2018

JoannaNi3

As a native Chinese speaker, I disagree. The pinging for 5 in Chinese is Wǔ, and when you have three of those, they really sound like 'Oh' in my opinion.

December 31, 2018

Loopylou214104

555 in Thai means ha ha ha

February 14, 2019

titurell

In spanish its jajajaja ... because j is pronounced like h

November 4, 2018

MsNitto

Oh this makes so much since now! I used to see Thai comments on Facebook translated with lots of 5's thinking the translation function was just buggy :-)

May 1, 2019

ClaudiaOch124963

Babi

July 16, 2018

ellmiringo

Hahaha

December 30, 2018

ellmiringo

Babi

December 30, 2018

Katzebus

In Europe, 88 can be used to represent 'Hail Hitler' so I wouldn't recommend using that there.

September 21, 2018

JoannaNi3

heil

December 31, 2018

Katzebus

Same thing. “Heil” is the German word for “hail”.

January 13, 2019

Libor

This is a BS. I lived in 5 EU states and speak 7 tongues

July 2, 2019

Lindwurm

88

December 5, 2018

ellmiringo

ZAI JIEN

December 30, 2018

ellmiringo

88 hahaha

December 30, 2018

laseryohanna

thanks so much, bits like that are awesomely helpful to me. 88. for byebye, cool. Reminds me of "watch my 6" (may be off a little) for "watch my back." Thanks again.

April 18, 2018

mendosi

I also see "881": ba ba yi

June 10, 2018

KX3.

81 in Chinese (ba1yi1) is actually baby in Indonesian and Malay (bayi). I don't know why I just thought of this

September 3, 2018

K-S-G

3 in Japan and 4 in Thailand is pronounce like 3 and 4 in Chinese. CJKVT lol

June 25, 2018

AutumnAkin1

So its pronounced eighty eight?

April 25, 2018

Gabrielle145359

8 is pronounced bā, so two eights in a row is bābā (sounds like bye-bye). The number eighty-eight is actually pronounced bāshíbā.

May 28, 2018

ArthurTsai2

pronounced byebye

May 12, 2018

ClaudiaOch124963

Love

July 16, 2018

bikejackel

So are you saying that Duo is wrong or that see you again and goodbye is basically the same thing?

January 22, 2018

LazyEinstein

再见 is used the same way that "Goodbye, byebye, etc" is used in English. The transliteration of 再见 is "再 = again/once more 见 = to see/meet. So "Again see"

April 4, 2018

PoruMira

...and yet, when I type in "See you again" as my answer to "zaijian", I am marked as "incorrect." Hmmm. Fascinating.

January 9, 2019

KX3.

That is 再会, many newscasters say that.

January 9, 2019

ellmiringo

Zai jien

December 30, 2018

AutumnAkin1

You know how sometimes in English we say "see you!" Or "see you later!" as a way of saying goodbye? I think thats what they are doing here, but they use see you later most often maybe?

April 25, 2018

muizzsiddique

Even in English we use "See you" and "Bye" interchangeably.

June 7, 2018

AnnaGean

No its not

April 7, 2018

Evan773

Nah

April 3, 2018

lucaszchu

Baibai is more used among young people with friends.

October 6, 2018

0Udt8

不是啦!那不是正确的答案

July 28, 2018

Libor

You sure?

July 2, 2019

0Udt8

正确的答案不是拜拜

July 28, 2018

Conchita_Ferina

Interesting, thanks!

June 4, 2018

Jarvis892105

再见 is goodbye 拜拜 is a foreign word for bye bye

July 23, 2018

ellmiringo

Hello

December 30, 2018

Oben420873

Thank you for that correction, am just begining to learn Chinese language on my own

September 3, 2018

divineE2

At my school we are taught that "zàijiàn" means goodbye.

July 6, 2018

MuruganK1

How to type tone character like 2 nd or 3 rd tone

March 3, 2019

Oben420873

Oh really,

September 3, 2018

ellmiringo

ZAI JIEN

December 30, 2018

RandomCanadian12

Auf wiedersehen :)

November 17, 2017

ScottishScones

Au revoir

December 24, 2017

carla.lazzari

Hasta luego

May 16, 2018

Fel05RG

Ĝis!

August 1, 2018

ellmiringo

Hahaha

December 30, 2018

ReneQueiroz

Adeus

February 17, 2018

SamuelBritoG

Chao ;)

March 6, 2018

erwindank

Adiós

March 31, 2018

knight365

"안녕" as used in Korea as "hi" and "bye".

June 25, 2019

Jarvis892105

さようなら

July 23, 2018

SherylHohman

Actually actual usage of ’sayounara”in Japan is more skin to the English word ”farewell”.

In Japan is ONLY used when you DON'T intend to see the person again for a Very Long Time, If Ever.

It's a misnomer fire English speakers to use that word add an everyday ”goodbye”.

Here are some ways Japanese actually say goodbye: https://www.fluentu.com/blog/japanese/how-to-say-goodbye-in-japanese/

<h1>4, #5 I'd learn first.</h1>

Also keep in mind social status is very important in Japan. Phrases and words used are rather situationally dependant on who you are talking to, and your relationship to them..

September 19, 2018

ellmiringo

Hahaha

December 30, 2018

ellmiringo

Sayora nara

December 30, 2018

SuperStrange_

oppai daiski

October 24, 2018

AnnaGean

So....see u again!

April 7, 2018

Karis645762

See you again menas bye!

April 27, 2018

Karis645762

Goodbye

April 27, 2018

EdgarDomng12

In Spanish this would be "nos vemos de nuevo".

December 23, 2018

LesleyStei

Thanks! This was very useful

May 16, 2018

kyoko558244

goodbye

March 26, 2018

AnnaGean

Furever

April 7, 2018

Carlos19687

Thank you

November 24, 2017

soumy854480

Nice

January 20, 2018

SteeveBlack

It would be very cool if the tooltip over the word also included a romanzed pronunciation as well as the translation.

November 21, 2017

ClaudiaOch124963

Amor

July 16, 2018

MultiLinguAlex

vincit omnia

August 11, 2018

ClaudiaOch124963

What

July 16, 2018

SuperStrange_

oppai

October 24, 2018

wvandelinder

Could this also mean "see you again," since zai means "again" and jiàn means "see"?

November 19, 2017

clnoy

Exactly. It's like the French "au revoir" or the German "auf wedersehen", they both carry the meaning of seeing or meeting again but nevertheless can also just mean "goodbye".

November 30, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Not to mention "Do widzenia" and "До свидания" in PL and RU respectively.

January 2, 2018

strabbycrabby

до свидания is used usually amond co-workers or said to the persons you respect, for example elders, boss or teachers

November 16, 2018

ellmiringo

No

December 30, 2018

Evan773

Yes...

April 3, 2018

ClaudiaOch124963

Now

July 16, 2018

xnaut

I really wish that Duolingo would add an option to switch to traditional characters. I'm learning Chinese so that I can live in Taiwan.

April 29, 2018

KX3.

They have their similarities, my then classmate learnt by reading novels and guessing the word from the context when encountering an unknown word and could read, though not so much write, most Traditional Chinese characters. What I really wish they'd do is the "dialects" e.g. Teochew, Hokkien, Cantonese, Hainanese, Hakka, Fuchau, etc.

September 3, 2018

SarahBobar1

I wish they would do Cantonese :(

November 3, 2018

LucasPitto

Traditional characters look complicated but they tend to be easier to read as they give more clues about their meaning than simplified ones. I think "You" is much easier to understand than "U" for a English student. (Though "U" is an idiom, not a standard way to say "You").

December 24, 2018

OliverBens6

So would 你好再见 be the correct way to write "Hello goodbye." (just based on what we've learnt so far)?

November 20, 2017

bfoshizzle

Can't resist: "don't know why you say '再见', I say '你好'".

February 5, 2018

LazyEinstein

As a general greeting and send off, yes. 再见 and 你好 can be used the same as Goodbye and Hello in English.

April 4, 2018

AnnaGean

Yah

April 7, 2018

Evan773

Nah.

April 3, 2018

dr_Oa

Duolingo is nice and all, but it wouldn't worth much without its comment section <3

March 3, 2018

Marion123966

thanks for those comments, they are really helpful for beginners :)

December 12, 2017

AngelaCapa13

I have a question, is this Mandarin or Cantonese?

May 8, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Mandarin.

May 17, 2018

anyelonije

There's only one option to answer?

May 12, 2018

TeamLeo7

再见means "see you later" which is a form of saying goodbye.

June 1, 2018

AutumnAkin1

"See you later" is also accepted

April 25, 2018

Meizhen10

I answered: Bye. See you soon. That's both the literal and figurative answer. Which is correct. You need to adjust your language translation abilities to reflect a variety of possible correct answers. I'm becoming very disappointed that your program is not more accurate.

May 30, 2018

benton.1

"Zai" sounds like "thigh" or "fai" but not a "z" sound to my ear. Am I hearing it incorrectly or is the "Z" pronounced more like an "f" or "th" sound?

October 17, 2018

f3JJ7

It sounds more like Tsai

February 14, 2019

SHHSBeep

more Tzai

June 20, 2019

LanguageForLife1

Can anyone help me with the pronunciation of these?

June 6, 2018

chaya13

Zai sounds like vai

August 30, 2018

SHHSBeep

I think it's like Tzay Jen

June 20, 2019

SHHSBeep

with "tz" put together so it sounds like a drill

June 20, 2019

Lola33666

4 sounds like death in chinese so its unlucky

December 28, 2018

SHHSBeep

yes but 14 and 13 sound like "Want to die" and "Want to eliminate" respectively as well so elevators and apartments don't have those floors.

June 20, 2019

GracedelaV

Is the greeting part only lessons for hello, goodbye and good? 好,你好,再见?

May 5, 2018

PinkFantast

In short, what I understood from the discussion is, separately 再 (zai) means "again" and 见 (jian) means "to see", but when put together 再见 (zaijian) means "goodbye" (NOT "see you again" per se ! ) However the meaning perhaps comes from the concept of saying "see you again" to someone while parting as a warmer gesture instead of goodbye.

January 27, 2019

KX3.

That's right, as far as I know. A more formal way of saying "till we meet again" or "see you again" would be 再会, which is commonly heard at the end of the news in lieu of "goodbye" e.g. 祝你有一个愉快的夜晚,再会。 i.e. have a good evening/night, see you again (in tomorrow's evening news).

January 27, 2019

Althea227887

There's only one answer on the screen!

June 16, 2019

SHHSBeep

This question is an automatic win though because there is only one option.

June 17, 2019

K.525

How to pronounce 再见 (zài jiàn) ?

Short answer: dz-igh j-ian

Long answer:

z in zài is similar to "ds" in “friends”. The tip of your tongue touches the the junction of your upper teeth and your gums slightly.

ài in zài is like the long I in English. But the tip of your tongue does not touch anything

j in jiàn is a little difficult. It is similar to the j sound in "just". However, the whole tongue (not only the front part) should raise and press against the roof. Then you release your tongue to let the air come through. Note that your lips are not flared.

i in jiàn is like the short I in English. But the tip of you tongue does not touch anything.

àn in jiàn is similar to the "an" in English "and".

June 28, 2019

RonDeCastr

Can i interchange the good, for good in ni hao and good in good bye? Or they are interchangeable?.

April 10, 2018

Gabrielle145359

There is no "good" in goodbye in Chinese.

May 17, 2018

SHHSBeep

they are not interchangeable. for hao jian means good meeting and hao zai means good stay. (Poor definition attempts but that's the best I can manage. plug them into google translate if you want to see)

June 20, 2019

HughCampbe5

zaijian is good bye look it up

January 7, 2019

Dawnna.........

Heyyyy guys im very much new to this language and I cant understand why they don't teach the letters first ........ I cannot understand how to learn all of this

January 15, 2019

SHHSBeep

That is because to Chinese people, the characters such as "再见" are letters, and the letters (Called Pinyin) are taught to help English-speaking people to pronounce their "letters". The letters were originally made for the above purpose. Actually, if you want a really cringey song to learn the letters go here:https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ocgsflnEgqY

June 20, 2019

CosmicCash

So it Zai Jian literally means "meet again" or "see you again"...So, it's more like: "see you later"

January 18, 2019

CitrusSweetie

Huh, I got it wrong. I typed in "Goodbye" and it said i was wrong, correcting me saying it was, "Goodbye!"

January 27, 2019

GeneralAus1

What is I love you in Chinese

January 30, 2019

o-chefe

我爱你/我愛你,it's in later lessons

April 6, 2019

ShantelCorazone

My Chinese friend years ago said something like "wo ai ni", that I can remember. Someone please tell me if I am wrong.

June 19, 2019

SHHSBeep

they said "I love/like you". This could mean they like you as a friend, or it could also mean they have a crush on you.

June 20, 2019

LJeanetteS

The characters need to have pinyin counterparts especially for beginners!!! & more verbalizing practices. This would be helpful & one would be learning not just guessing.

February 5, 2019

fabio986

They could put at least 2 options

March 3, 2019

Minilena

There are no alternatives other than the correct one?

March 11, 2019

snipegavain

There was only one option. A child could guess it.

March 14, 2019

SHHSBeep

an ape could guess it.

June 20, 2019

Laiba807606

What does jian mean on its own?

March 20, 2019

Jakub267793

There should be at least two options to pick. This is needed for learning.

March 25, 2019

Zach_Factor

Are there only four tones in Mandarin Chinese? Or is there more?

May 23, 2019

Clara18489
June 2, 2019

SHHSBeep

June 20, 2019

QueenaYue

apparently 'bai' doesn't work QwQ oof found out the hard way

June 5, 2019

Judi_3

I did a typo and it said I am wrong I said giidbye

July 1, 2019

Eliviad

There was only one option?

July 2, 2019

V474

Ho scritto uguale e l'uccello mi dice sbagliato -mai credere agli uccelli

July 5, 2019

eford15

Im literally pronouncing it correctly

July 7, 2019

Emma822949

Thankyou comment below this app doent thech thous words

July 8, 2019

brezbrez

Thank you Smashcookie-it hasn't been indicated on the translation answer(in e.g. brackets). 'Good' appears to be 'hao' from the preceding example.

April 24, 2018

Lunairigoyen

I'm from Argentina and I teach English, but I changed everything to be able learn Chinese

August 19, 2018

maleeq5

So interesting

October 15, 2018

JGHunter

It's not really a challenge when there is only one option to choose from.

October 23, 2018

elguerreroavila

I am the only that was given only Goodbye in options?

November 26, 2018

Brian894876

Same here

January 28, 2019

PrAIx1

No, I was given the option of Goodbye only too. I think Duolingo should add more options to choose from for more of a challange

April 8, 2019

kakashka42717

It's easy

January 11, 2019

lorindan6

My 8 year old can do it

January 12, 2019

kc72WU

Learn sooo much from this

January 27, 2019

IlayEytan

I did write goodbye but wrongly "good by"

January 30, 2019

JustDevante

wow so much comments :D

February 6, 2019

Bob883983

Hello

February 24, 2019

alanis116528

J j

March 5, 2019

Kitty-lingo

I'm Having a trouble memorising those characters.... Can someone help me please. I heard that there is no alphabet in Chinese.... SO if the characters are to be memorised with the sound... What is the basic set of characters?.. I'm a little lost... Is it like one Kanji character sounds the same in every occasion?... Someone please explain me this...

March 6, 2019

PeacefulPearl

In the beginning it may seem a bit overwhelming. There are numerous characters in Chinese, and there is really no "basic set" as in how we use letters. For the most part each character sounds the same in every instance. (You will eventually learn a few that have more than one sound; it is rare.) It helps to memorise by trying to write them yourself on a piece of paper. If you do this you may notice a few things that will help you more and more as you go along: characters can be simple or complex, and the simple ones are used to form the complex ones to hint at both sound and meaning. For example, 好 (hao3) means good and is formed from the characters 女 (nǚ)(woman/female) and 子(zi3)(child/son). Neither of these parts hints sound or meaning but it does form a picture in one's mind that can help you to remember the meaning of 好 (hao3). You will see these parts (radicals) used in many other characters, and sometimes (fairly often) they will help with the sound: 马(ma3) means horse and 吗 (ma) marks a question and 妈 (ma1)means mother. Notice that they all have the character for horse 马 (the horse radical). That is hinting at the sound. Notice that the question particle has a small 口 (kou3). That is a "mouth side"; it tells you that this is a grammatical particle or an onomatopoeia or perhaps a "transliteration" of a foreign word or sound, so it helps with understanding the meaning of the word/character. In the word for mother 妈, the character has the two parts (nǚ3) and (ma3). The first hints the meaning and the latter the sound. (Notice it is ONLY a hint.) Listen closely to the speakers and read the hints for help to understand the pinyin system and take the characters slowly as they come. It gets easier once you get used to it.

May 5, 2019

Christophe803197

This lesson seems to contain literally two words lol

March 25, 2019

Julissa442607

But, what it means in english????????

April 1, 2019

studybug1004

we have a no choice

April 4, 2019

o-chefe

TC: 再見

April 6, 2019

PrAIx1

I think Duolingo should add more options to add more of a challange.

April 8, 2019

Adw0RC

I'm writing it correct, however I can't put the marking on both a, therefore can't progress, any an idea how to?

April 9, 2019

Agoston01

Hard :D

April 10, 2019

Opharpuia

Why is this discussion so long...... Its killing my phone, nvr thought anyone would care this much over my petty incident with duolingo errors

April 10, 2019

HunterSeym3

Baibai

April 19, 2019

hongchenzhongren

……

April 28, 2019

vashsfreak

Its to easy

May 4, 2019

FLIGHTED

Why is see you again wrong

May 5, 2019

SergioCheG

good bye is baibai (拜拜)

November 18, 2017

AnnaGean

Bai means white so whitewhite

April 7, 2018

Gabrielle145359

White is a different bai 白

May 17, 2018

KX3.

That's 白白 which means in vain, all for nothing, to no avail.

September 3, 2018

chaya13

It's a loan word

August 30, 2018

HonigQualle

Is it important to be able to spell and read the English version?

May 1, 2018

suli783652

It's only one option, i can directly answer it

June 22, 2018

MalBrood

i wish the pronunciation was correct (as far as tones go) rather than reading it as though it were a list of words.

August 17, 2018

LDMA314

再见!= See you!, It's correct. 再见!= Bye!, It's correct.

August 22, 2018

capriciousnerd

I don't know if this connects to the question I had (it was about 再見 - Goodbye, for the record), but the question I had asked me what the characters meant (btw, I use traditional when typing) but only gave me ONE option.

August 26, 2018

pickapou

But how do the people write in chinese ?

September 3, 2018

KX3.

With a pencil and paper just like they do in English.

Seriously, though, we practice from young whenever a new word is encountered, reading it aloud in class, writing it at least seven times, with it's 汉语拼音、部首 and others then form a sentence with it and there are spelling tests.

Practice makes (something close to) perfect.

September 20, 2018

ShantiPraj

How can i wtite zaijian

October 19, 2018

lala7402

so zaijian meens goodbye but so does baibai? im so confused plz explain

November 5, 2018

KatelynnCi1

Goodbye wow that hard to pronounce for me

December 16, 2018

AuroraRend2

Byjesh

January 11, 2019

Opharpuia

I typed in Zaijian Zai jian and Zàijiàn and they all return errors. Imma report that one.

February 27, 2019

alanis116528

Lllll1llkl

March 5, 2019

PrAIx1

Ok

April 8, 2019

studybug1004

고를 게 없네요ㅎㅎ we have a no choice

April 4, 2019

ThuyPham2903

Goodbye not ok

June 30, 2018

ClaudiaOch124963

Goodbye

July 16, 2018

bella676454

Baibai

July 28, 2018

PetrSvetlov

The excellent

August 21, 2018

ASSOGBA72584

I'm funning within

August 23, 2018

GarrettLim

I am seeing 再见 as a prompt, but there is only one option from which to choose! Not much of a test. :/

September 11, 2018

cunonbao

ngu lam

September 20, 2018

Brihanna19

Wow its

September 25, 2018

wesley997674

I have typed zàijiàn but it wont accept it , why ?

November 1, 2018

ThatRandom418257

It wants the english translation meaning it wants the words 'Goodbye'

January 10, 2019

sarasdm

i can't tell if 见 has one syllable or two

November 10, 2018

JK97ARMY

OKEY!

November 10, 2018

JK97ARMY

Okey!

November 10, 2018

alanis116528

HFybubgkhbjhmvkybjsftkxy

March 5, 2019

JonathanL91

whenever i hear Zai it sounds like Thigh to me

December 4, 2017

carter.ag

Me too. It may be that the tongue is held slightly differently than it is for the English z or th, but it sounds closer to a th to us.

Ok, I did some checking...z in pinyin is phonetically best represented as ts, like the tsitsi fly (practice saying cats and then leaving off the ca and you'll get the hang of using ts at the beginning of a word). http://www.zein.se/patrick/chinen8p.html has a good guide for pronunciation of pinyin letters.

February 6, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Actually, "c" sounds like "ts". "Z" sounds like "dz".

May 17, 2018

Anagirl17

Please join my Chinese club called Ana's chinese club the code Is 2A6ANA

May 7, 2018

KX3.

It would be better for you to start your own discussion thread and explain what it is about there.

September 3, 2018

WendySKW

Where did it teach that this was “goodbye” before asking in English. Same with “hello”. I’m doing this on a smartphone. Am I missing part of the lesson?

January 17, 2018

AutumnAkin1

I'm doing this on a phone too. You just have to tap the word to get the translation if you don't already know it. It's not missing, that's just how Duolingo teaches.

April 25, 2018

haogar

I don't know if it's my ears, but I am clearly hearing FAI JIEN, and Jian alone sounded to me like JIANI

February 2, 2018

yeovildancer

You ask us for the meaning in English before its even taught? yes i know you can hover over the character at the top but you should teach us the translation before testing us.

February 20, 2018

roman2095

That's how Duo teaches languages.

March 30, 2018

Mango

Why only give the option goodbye?

March 11, 2018

Farsa7

Hard ...

March 16, 2018

Anagirl17

Please join my Chinese club called Ana's chinese club the code is 2A6ANA

May 7, 2018

KhaiJun1

Goodbye

May 29, 2018

Kay681439

Goodbye

July 7, 2018

diegopined01

Hi

December 6, 2017

ifeomaann

我需要用中文学习abc

January 7, 2018

Alicia754435

you know when you learn i word and then it comes up with you writing the meaning of i don't know how were suppose to know it

January 23, 2018

SumanPrabh1

Goodbye

February 3, 2018

ErdalErdoa48

Oldu, hadi ben kaçar.

February 8, 2018

Zarkian

There is only one bar to click on lol

March 2, 2018

someone48061

It always shows me the awnsers ??????????

March 21, 2018

GabySabill

Baibai

March 24, 2018

Habiba464934

Good

March 30, 2018

vclPVK

,xçvbbn.t Y Yy.wt.qt.rnbhfdzz

May 28, 2018

deep509679

Rtgxnk

June 5, 2018

Suraj829110

Hf68__gyys

June 24, 2018

AnnZhang8

,,,

July 6, 2018

ClaudiaOch124963

Fanie

July 16, 2018

ClaudiaOch124963

Fache

July 16, 2018

ClaudiaOch124963

Amir

July 16, 2018

piergiorgi665054

Arrivederci (a rivederci= a vederci di nuovo)

January 9, 2018

mariel571701

im new and i need help

January 10, 2018

Lam699881

Ffjgg

July 7, 2018

Lam699881

Fnncbcbj

July 8, 2018

Zarkian

I don't care

February 25, 2018

Muhammadis316015

Allah reward you all. I understand now.

May 4, 2018

LICA98

why is it romanized as zai jian if it sounds like thai tien? - -

November 16, 2017

pie3636

Zai sounds like tsai in English, but /ts/ is romanized as z in pinyin in order to make it look different from c which is pronounced /tsʰ/ (aspirated /ts/).

The j in jian is always pronounced /tɕ/, which is similar to the ch in "cheating". It is written j because ch is used for a different sound /ʈʂ/, a harder ch more similar to the one in "choose", and aspirated.

-ian is always pronounced "yen" and that's a bit of an exception.

So basically zai jian would be pronounced (very approximately) as "tsai chien".

No romanization system is perfect, the goal is to represent a lot of similar sounds using only alphabet letters (q, x, j, sh, ch, z, s, zh all sound rather similar to foreign speakers) so you will necessarily have this kind of problem.

November 20, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Assuming that this is Hànyǔ Pīnyīn, the romanization that is used in mainland China and Taiwan, some of the choices can seem a bit strange to a native English speaker, or most speakers of a European language. I find their use of q particularly counterintuitive.

    November 16, 2017

LazyEinstein

    There are some really hard ones that are not intuitive to an English speaker. Here is a good video showing 7 really weird PīnYīn

    November 16, 2017

AJ72T

    Great video... thanks for the link.

    November 16, 2017

Owlspotting

    Chinese doesn't have a "th" sound. And the initial consonant in 见 is more like a "j" than it is like a "t“.

    November 17, 2017

LICA98
    November 17, 2017

Melina.Arins

    Indeed, those phonemes /f/ and /tʰ/ exist in Mandarin; but none of them correspond to any of the sounds present in the phrase "再见" (which is transliterated in the official pinyin system as "zài jiàn").
    Instead, the phoneme /f/ corresponds to the pinyin grapheme "f" (as in "gōngfu", pinyin for what became known in English as "kung fu": 功夫), while the phoneme /tʰ/ corresponds to the pinyin grapheme "t" (as in "tā", pinyin for the word meaning "he": 他).

    As for the sentence proposed by Duo here, 再见 is transliterated (according to the pinyin system) as zài jiàn, whose pronunciation (ignoring tones now for making it simpler) in IPA characters is /t͡saɪ.t͡ɕiɛn/.
    From there one may infer that pinyin "z" is IPA /t͡s/, as well as pinyin "j" is IPA /t͡ɕ/.

    It is worth observing some characteristics of Mandarin phonology, which may help in general. Two pertinent rules now are: while Mandarin makes no distinction between voiced and voiceless consonants, it does distinguish between aspirated and unaspirated consonants.
    Taking that into account, the pinyin system uses Latin letters that are usually associated with the voiced/voiceless distinction for making the aspirated/unaspirated distinction:
    "b" and "p" are pronounced /p/ and /pʰ/ respectively;
    "d" and "t" are pronounced /t/ and /tʰ/ respectively;
    "g" and "k" are pronounced /k/ and /kʰ/ respectively.
    Similarly:
    "j" and "q" are pronounced /t͡ɕ/ and /t͡ɕʰ/ respectively;
    "zh" and "ch" are pronounced /ʈ͡ʂ/ and /ʈ͡ʂʰ/ respectively;
    "z" and "c" are pronounced /t͡s/ and /t͡sʰ/ respectively.

    For more info about Mandarin phonology:
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Standard_Chinese_phonology
    https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/pronunciation/IPA

    Hope that was helpful.

    November 19, 2017

LICA98

    that makes sense, so it's like ts and ch then

    November 19, 2017

JeronimoMora

    Because it doesn't.

    November 17, 2017

333577468

    doesnt tlee

    November 17, 2017

jobayerdu

    Goodbye Chinese!!!

    November 22, 2017

MarianCosi

    what shall i study after chinese

    December 5, 2017

MarianCosi

    pls. tell e what to study

    December 5, 2017

Dane358388

    Study Japanese after Chinese. A lot of the writing is similar since Japanese initially adapted the Chinese symbols.

    December 6, 2017

KX3.

    This is only for kanji, which I admit I usually forget the pronunciation immediately and rely on Chinese knowledge for the meaning.

    September 3, 2018

ScottishScones

    Yeah, except for the other 2-ish scripts that Japanese uses.

    December 24, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

    Please, open a discussion on the general forum.

    December 16, 2017

zachgranger

    I said bye felicia, should it still count?

    December 18, 2017

kenzajaafa

    I just guess and get it corect

    December 25, 2017

SpiritualAli

    That's not learning

    May 9, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.