1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我一会儿见他。"

"我一会儿见他。"

Translation:I will see him in a bit.

November 16, 2017

108 Comments


quanpham278

Why does the last word sound like "ha" not "ta" ?


7Us91

The guy has a Hong Kong accent, they tend to put a 'h' sound before or after certain words.


CSJLrklK

I'd also like to know if this is normal before I report it for incorrect audio. The "t" sound in 他 is detectable when I turn the volume up, but it's still very soft.


Heidi453404

I was told that the T for ta should be ,for want of a better word, breathy and that the emphasis should be on the 'ah' sound in whatever tone is necessary.


BafouillCharabia

absolutely. "t" is pronounced followed by "h". And in this record, the "t" is almost not audible, but it is !!!


Marmn96

I was wondering if it was just me. From what I know ta should be pronounced with aspirated t (something between t sound and t sound followed by h sound) but in this sentence it sounds like plain h. Also I fell like the tone is off. Shouldn't it be the first tone? I hear the fourth one...


Seonnyn90

Why is "I see him in a bit" wrong? It is also correct sentence for I will see him in a bit.


Powers92638

"I see him" is present tense, so you can't say "in a bit" because that is referring to the future.


bawallish

In English, it is possible to refer to future events in the present tense. "The train leaves in an hour," for example.


Hot_Pot

While this is true, the plain simple present in English is generally only used for general statements. Something like 'I'm seeing him in a bit', however, could work here, and should be a valid translation.


Maximilian809204

I had the same issue here. I think this should be an accepted answer as well


Sonjajajajaja

I can't tell you why grammatically, but it sounds wrong. No one says that in English.


and.kelley.love

That is not an English sentence.


TirLaniTitan626

Yeah! That's because it's Chinese, not English!


Vanessa38383

Why is "I will see him in a moment" wrong


JAndrzej

I gave the same answer. Simply report it.


[deactivated user]

    "I will see him shortly" seems logical too.


edwardleewy

    Why is "in awhile" wrong?


Yomalyn

    They may consider adding both "awhile" and "a while" because this is not an English grammar test...but as a very tiny detail, this sentence requires "a while" (two words).

    Grammar Girl explains it well (written and/or audio) but here is the short version of her article/podcast:

    A while and awhile have different meanings. "A while" is a noun phrase and means “a period of time.”

    ex. It's been a while.

    In contrast, "awhile" is an adverb, and it means “for a time.”

    ex. Go play awhile.


adurkin88

    Agreed. "In a bit" is more common in the UK; "in a while" is the usual approach to saying this in North America. Both should be acceptable.

    I've studied Mandarin.


ChrisPwise

    While has no specific 'duration'. That would be according to the speaker's perception and the circumstances. A mechanic told me some time ago that it will take a while to fix my car. That 'while' was six hours. But I was back in a while (10 mins approx.) when answering my wife's enquiry yesterday, lol.


BillMoran7

    "soon" is accepted - as it should be - and is more used than "in a bit" with people I talk to.


ChrisPwise

    The use of "in a bit" in is improper english and its use has only gained momentum in the last fifteen years through TV and other media. It is curious that 'bit' would become adopted when a phrase like this is exactly why we have the word 'while'!


TirLaniTitan626

    Many people I know use the word " in a bit"

    including me!


ChrisPwise

    I'm sure hundreds of thousands use it. Doesn't alter the fact that it is very poor grammar to use here as the MAIN 'correct' answer. For purposes of language learning and it's translation, it is essential to keep to good grammar. It's already enough there is the English of England and 'english' of America which often involves two different grammatical constructions to wade through. Idiomatic phrases should be kept to only those which are grammatically correct or what we learn or translate will seriously inhibit progress in real-life scenarios.


and.kelley.love

    connotes too much time


Jurian850803

    会儿 sounds like guo er


Janet765760

    How about "I'll see him again soon"?


Eanorel2

    The sentence does not have a "zai" (再) anywhere so there is no "again".


_.-Merritt-._

    sadly, it won't work. :(


DenisDmir

    Can someone explain what's the meaning of 会 and 儿 here? Are they like a measure/count word for short periods of time?


Mozu386485

    In mandarin, 兒 (儿) is usually add to the word to signify diminutive. but in this case, it makes the word change the meaning


KittyKat671816

    Why is " I will meet him in a while." wrong?


and.kelley.love

    Meet and see are different. "A while" is too long.


ChrisPwise

    With respect 'see' and 'meet' are interchangeable using aimasu.


Elmurza0110

    I am not a native speaker so please tell me-do people really say "I will see him in a bit"?


ChrisPwise

    Yes it's widespread, but it's poor grammar. It became popular only in the last few years. I was shocked to see this phrase being used as the MAIN correct answer here.


luynok

    It's not poor grammar at all. It's normal, conversational English. This is a grammatical sentence.


hippietrail

    Not true at all. I'm over 50 years old and a native English speaker and I've heard and used "in a bit" my whole life. I've noticed no change at all in how commonly it's used in the last few years.


FJSoekahar

    Your English translation sounds pretty weird to me: I WILL SEE HIM IN A BIT. Google translation sounds better to my ear: I will see him later. Any other opinions? Please share.


Handrisuselo

    This sentence seems very weird


TalGlobus

    For "write what you hear" I wrote 我一会儿见她 and was marked wrong. Aren't 她 and 他 pronounced the same?


TirLaniTitan626

    Actually, you are correct, they do pronounce the same way. However, they look different in the characters. 我一会儿见她. What you wrote here was: " I will see her in a bit." 她. means 'she" 他 means "he" I commented on another thing about this. This character 它 means "It" This character 她 means "She" This character 他 means "He" They all sound the same and look the same in pinyin but in character, they're somewhat different. So, instead of saying 他的爸爸是中国人吗? His Dad is Chinese? You put 她的爸爸是中国人吗?Her dad is Chinese? You must look at the characters closely because they might look the same but mean a totally different meaning.

    I hope this helped!


Gavin7501

    Surely it should be "I shall..." - isn't that the grammatically correct form?


ChrisPwise

    "in a bit" is very poor english indeed. Oviously it refers to a short time. So the inference is "in a bit of time" which remains just as bad as the shortened version. The phrase for translation should have been "in a while" as it is exactly the type of phrase that demands the use of "while" and never use "bit".


SonOfWeb

    Your obnoxious prescriptivism is not helping anybody. “In a bit” is a commonly used phrase, therefore it is perfectly valid English.


Cyborg3Protocol

    This lesson was my first time regurgitating that expression. I hope that it will be the last.


Andy694139

    why they expect an "will" ?


Hsn626796

    What's the difference between 一点儿 and 一会儿 ?


EricoleRay

    Don't have such 一点儿 while speaking , but 一点 , which used on quantity expression , example :-
    Do you want some sugar ? 你要糖吗?
    Yes please, a bit. 可以,一点


    一会儿 used on time expression , example :-
    Are you ready ? 你准备好了吗?
    Wait for awhile. 再等一会儿


    Can "in a while" used on this question ?
    To me , I am fine and clearly understand , if you say in mandarin "我一会儿见他" same as " I will see him in a while" / " I will meet him in a while "


Iza992950

    ”她“ instead of ”他“ should also be acceptable


EricoleRay

    Indeed ! Both should be acceptable ! Cause Mandarin is not about the "han yu" but also the characteristic ,
    How to differentiate is man or woman ?
    她 - 女 + 也 = woman , why and how? Whatever see this 女 in the mandarin , will more specific as woman,
    他 - 亻+ 也 = man , why and how? Whatever see this 亻 in the mandarin , will more specific as man.


BillMoran7

    Agree - it's probably more American the British/Australian. I'd say (being of the latter) "I'll see him soon." which is acceptable I think.


rWXh11

    здесь не должно быть will,нет ни суффикса le,ни изменения ситуации,ни другой конструкций, чтлбы выразить будущее время.


sakurakrys

    Why not "in a little bit"? It seems more used than "in a bit", which doesn't make sense grammatically.


gruntfish

    This game is awesome


Cyborg3Protocol

    The English ".. in a bit " is both regional and colloquial. I hope that duolingo is more careful with it's mandarin.


BobMason2

    Where is the future here?


clc_grace

    Also wrote "I will see him later" and that was marked incorrectly. Please revise this correction,


ocrumm

    you can click on the report button and you can check the box for my answer should be accepted. Anyways this is still in beta so I am assuming that the team would appreciate it.


brittelbee

    I will see him later works for me?


gtang1447

    i did "in awhile and it said I was wrong


hippietrail

    A while is longer than a bit. "A bit" means "soon" whereas "a while" means you're putting off doing it for the immediate future.


PhoebeH2009

    How is " in a bit I will see him " wrong?Corrects me with "I will see him in a bit "


and.kelley.love

    That is not normal word order in English.


joanacxu09

    "I'm meeting him later" should be correct


ChrisPwise

    Yes, or "a little later" to help convey the 'short duration' intended, but I don't think that is accepted either.


EricoleRay

    Later = 稍后 , longer time , I don't think will accept this, if is "i am meeting him later" = 我稍后见他/她 (稍后 = shao hou)
    In a while / in a bit = 一会儿


Hydrocotyle

    "I will see him later" is accepted.


_.-Merritt-._

    As "DieFlabbergast" said, the Chinese course is still in beta, so expect some mistakes. :)


LawrenceDa807648

    "I will see him soon" is correct. "In a bit" sounds quite strange. Although I have heard it. It shouldn't be the main solution.


Jimmucho

    "I'll see him shortly" was accepted! Hooray!


7Us91

    This guy's Hong Kong style made it hard for me to understand


Elmurza0110

    I am not a native speaker. So, please tell me-Do people really say"I will see him in a bit"?


TirLaniTitan626

    Well...some people say, "See you soon!" and "See you in a bit." both of them are good to say!

    When I'm going to see my friends, I say "See you soon!"


mamuyun

    is the 儿 here necessary? Or is it a regional thing


Hsn626796

    Necessary + regional


Brian894876

    "I'll see him a bit later" - reported 20190301


jad498154

    first 会儿 is pronounsed as huir

    Second i heared 见( jian) like chian ( ch like in change)

    Third, is "他" pronounced like tha ( h like in hospital )

    Forth in this phrase i did not hear the "t" in 他 i just heared "ha" instead of "tha"


Hans696562

    It is supposed to be"I will see him later"


reddog89

    Unable to type in Chinese and no other option available?


quentin.du2

    Software error. Cannot move "in" without it duplicating itself. Cannot return additional "in"s to the base line.


FOREIGNVORTEXES

    The t is very normal for me, the t is supposed to be pronounced in a breathy way. The tip of the tongue is placed touching the roof of the mouth behind the front teeth to produce the sound


FOREIGNVORTEXES

    I think you are having this problem because there is no specific time in the sentence, it will continue to be this way because Chinese has no tenses, you only just say the time when a verb happened and the verb next to it.


KweeLanSte

    I have difficulty using bit instead of moment.


HNgcChuchu

    I did wrong for this question huhu


Handrisuselo

    "I see him a bit" is wrong? F**k!!!


FlorianSal11

    Really baf pronunciation, i verified with native speaker. Be careful it's really wrong!!


alanajherron

    I will see you later should also be accepted


roman2095

    Why is that? Doesn't 他 mean "him", not "you"?


Memellennial

    No. You = 你. I will see you later. 我一会儿见你。


Jean553590

    I will meet HER later, is absolutely correct, no?


Yoruji

    Her is 她, he is 他, so no.. but they are pronounced the same so that difference only exists in writing


jinjanodwan

    In Mandarin, the pronouns 'he' 他 and 'she' 她 sound the same (Pinyin: tā). Note the variation in the radicals in front. 亻for masculine and 女 for feminine.


Sunskrit

    No. 他 is him 她 is her As far as I know.


MajnunEcla

    No. Him is 他 (人 and 也). Her is 她 (女 and 也)


MilanHoman

    No, the characters for she/her and he/him are slightly different.


ValentinDe699637

    No, it's 他 with 人 particle, not 她 (女)


MauroEzequ6

    No, 他她are pronunced the same, but the fist is for male people or general, and the second is for women. 他不是中国人, he isn't Chinese. 她是美国人, she is American.


PhoenixLod

    No. Him and her are pronounced the same, but are written slightly differently. Him = 他. Her =她

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.