"我一会儿见他。"

Translation:I will see him in a bit.

November 16, 2017

76 Comments


quanpham278

Why does the last word sound like "ha" not "ta" ?

November 28, 2017

CSJLrklK

I'd also like to know if this is normal before I report it for incorrect audio. The "t" sound in 他 is detectable when I turn the volume up, but it's still very soft.

March 8, 2018

Heidi453404

I was told that the T for ta should be ,for want of a better word, breathy and that the emphasis should be on the 'ah' sound in whatever tone is necessary.

March 17, 2018

BafouillCharabia

absolutely. "t" is pronounced followed by "h". And in this record, the "t" is almost not audible, but it is !!!

November 24, 2018

7Us91

The guy has a Hong Kong accent, they tend to put a 'h' sound before or after certain words.

April 29, 2018

Marmn96

I was wondering if it was just me. From what I know ta should be pronounced with aspirated t (something between t sound and t sound followed by h sound) but in this sentence it sounds like plain h. Also I fell like the tone is off. Shouldn't it be the first tone? I hear the fourth one...

December 30, 2018

Seonnyn90

Why is "I see him in a bit" wrong? It is also correct sentence for I will see him in a bit.

November 25, 2017

Powers92638

"I see him" is present tense, so you can't say "in a bit" because that is referring to the future.

January 9, 2018

bawallish

In English, it is possible to refer to future events in the present tense. "The train leaves in an hour," for example.

January 16, 2018

Hot_Pot

While this is true, the plain simple present in English is generally only used for general statements. Something like 'I'm seeing him in a bit', however, could work here, and should be a valid translation.

January 18, 2018

and.kelley.love

That is not an English sentence.

December 29, 2018

TirLaniTitan626

Yeah! That's because it's Chinese, not English!

January 3, 2019

Vanessa38383

Why is "I will see him in a moment" wrong

November 16, 2017

JAndrzej

I gave the same answer. Simply report it.

November 17, 2017

edwardleewy

Why is "in awhile" wrong?

November 16, 2017

Yomalyn

They may consider adding both "awhile" and "a while" because this is not an English grammar test...but as a very tiny detail, this sentence requires "a while" (two words).

Grammar Girl explains it well (written and/or audio) but here is the short version of her article/podcast:

A while and awhile have different meanings. "A while" is a noun phrase and means “a period of time.”

ex. It's been a while.

In contrast, "awhile" is an adverb, and it means “for a time.”

ex. Go play awhile.

November 22, 2017

adurkin88

Agreed. "In a bit" is more common in the UK; "in a while" is the usual approach to saying this in North America. Both should be acceptable.

I've studied Mandarin.

January 5, 2018

and.kelley.love

a while is too long

December 29, 2018

ChrisPwise

While has no specific 'duration'. That would be according to the speaker's perception and the circumstances. A mechanic told me some time ago that it will take a while to fix my car. That 'while' was six hours. But I was back in a while (10 mins approx.) when answering my wife's enquiry yesterday, lol.

January 3, 2019

ChrisPwise

The use of "in a bit" in is improper english and its use has only gained momentum in the last fifteen years through TV and other media. It is curious that 'bit' would become adopted when a phrase like this is exactly why we have the word 'while'!

December 16, 2018

TirLaniTitan626

Many people I know use the word " in a bit"

including me!

December 17, 2018

ChrisPwise

I'm sure hundreds of thousands use it. Doesn't alter the fact that it is very poor grammar to use here as the MAIN 'correct' answer. For purposes of language learning and it's translation, it is essential to keep to good grammar. It's already enough there is the English of England and 'english' of America which often involves two different grammatical constructions to wade through. Idiomatic phrases should be kept to only those which are grammatically correct or what we learn or translate will seriously inhibit progress in real-life scenarios.

December 29, 2018

and.kelley.love

connotes too much time

December 29, 2018

k-shen

"I will see him shortly" seems logical too.

November 17, 2017

Janet765760

How about "I'll see him again soon"?

November 30, 2017

Eanorel2

The sentence does not have a "zai" (再) anywhere so there is no "again".

May 17, 2018

_.-Merritt-._

sadly, it won't work. :(

February 28, 2018

KittyKat671816

Why is " I will meet him in a while." wrong?

January 2, 2018

and.kelley.love

Meet and see are different. "A while" is too long.

December 29, 2018

ChrisPwise

With respect 'see' and 'meet' are interchangeable using aimasu.

January 3, 2019

Jurian850803

会儿 sounds like guo er

January 13, 2018

pearl.ming

Also wrote "I will see him later" and that was marked incorrectly. Please revise this correction,

November 17, 2017

Inside-a-hole

you can click on the report button and you can check the box for my answer should be accepted. Anyways this is still in beta so I am assuming that the team would appreciate it.

December 23, 2017

and.kelley.love

not the same meaning

December 29, 2018

brittelbee

I will see him later works for me?

January 6, 2018

Elmurza0110

I am not a native speaker so please tell me-do people really say "I will see him in a bit"?

August 1, 2018

and.kelley.love

yes

December 29, 2018

ChrisPwise

Yes it's widespread, but it's poor grammar. It became popular only in the last few years. I was shocked to see this phrase being used as the MAIN correct answer here.

January 3, 2019

hippietrail

Not true at all. I'm over 50 years old and a native English speaker and I've heard and used "in a bit" my whole life. I've noticed no change at all in how commonly it's used in the last few years.

February 23, 2019

Gavin7501

Surely it should be "I shall..." - isn't that the grammatically correct form?

December 9, 2018

gtang1447

i did "in awhile and it said I was wrong

December 9, 2017

hippietrail

A while is longer than a bit. "A bit" means "soon" whereas "a while" means you're putting off doing it for the immediate future.

February 23, 2019

PhoebeH2009

How is " in a bit I will see him " wrong?Corrects me with "I will see him in a bit "

December 19, 2017

and.kelley.love

That is not normal word order in English.

December 29, 2018

Handrisuselo

This sentence seems very weird

December 25, 2017

joanacxu09

"I'm meeting him later" should be correct

January 10, 2018

and.kelley.love

not the same meaning

December 29, 2018

ChrisPwise

Yes, or "a little later" to help convey the 'short duration' intended, but I don't think that is accepted either.

January 3, 2019

Hydrocotyle

"I will see him later" is accepted.

February 19, 2018

_.-Merritt-._

As "DieFlabbergast" said, the Chinese course is still in beta, so expect some mistakes. :)

February 28, 2018

LawrenceDa807648

"I will see him soon" is correct. "In a bit" sounds quite strange. Although I have heard it. It shouldn't be the main solution.

April 7, 2018

Jimmucho

"I'll see him shortly" was accepted! Hooray!

April 8, 2018

7Us91

This guy's Hong Kong style made it hard for me to understand

April 29, 2018

Elmurza0110

I am not a native speaker. So, please tell me-Do people really say"I will see him in a bit"?

July 31, 2018

TirLaniTitan626

Well...some people say, "See you soon!" and "See you in a bit." both of them are good to say!

When I'm going to see my friends, I say "See you soon!"

December 5, 2018

TalGlobus
Plus

For "write what you hear" I wrote 我一会儿见她 and was marked wrong. Aren't 她 and 他 pronounced the same?

September 8, 2018

TirLaniTitan626

Actually, you are correct, they do pronounce the same way. However, they look different in the characters. 我一会儿见她. What you wrote here was: " I will see her in a bit." 她. means 'she" 他 means "he" I commented on another thing about this. This character 它 means "It" This character 她 means "She" This character 他 means "He" They all sound the same and look the same in pinyin but in character, they're somewhat different. So, instead of saying 他的爸爸是中国人吗? His Dad is Chinese? You put 她的爸爸是中国人吗?Her dad is Chinese? You must look at the characters closely because they might look the same but mean a totally different meaning.

I hope this helped!

December 5, 2018

ChrisPwise

"in a bit" is very poor english indeed. Oviously it refers to a short time. So the inference is "in a bit of time" which remains just as bad as the shortened version. The phrase for translation should have been "in a while" as it is exactly the type of phrase that demands the use of "while" and never use "bit".

December 16, 2018

mamuyun

is the 儿 here necessary? Or is it a regional thing

January 1, 2019

Brian894876

"I'll see him a bit later" - reported 20190301

March 1, 2019

Andy694139

why they expect an "will" ?

March 7, 2019

DenisDmir

Can someone explain what's the meaning of 会 and 儿 here? Are they like a measure/count word for short periods of time?

March 14, 2019

FlorianSal11

Really baf pronunciation, i verified with native speaker. Be careful it's really wrong!!

June 23, 2018

alanajherron

I will see you later should also be accepted

March 8, 2018

roman2095

Why is that? Doesn't 他 mean "him", not "you"?

April 2, 2018

TirLaniTitan626

I agree!@alanajherron

December 17, 2018

weirdnerdykid123

I AM ALIVEEEEEE

July 12, 2018

jean553590

I will meet HER later, is absolutely correct, no?

November 25, 2017

Yoruji

Her is 她, he is 他, so no.. but they are pronounced the same so that difference only exists in writing

December 6, 2017

Sunskrit

No. 他 is him 她 is her As far as I know.

December 6, 2017

MajnunEcla

No. Him is 他 (人 and 也). Her is 她 (女 and 也)

December 9, 2017

jinjanodwan

In Mandarin, the pronouns 'he' 他 and 'she' 她 sound the same (Pinyin: tā). Note the variation in the radicals in front. 亻for masculine and 女 for feminine.

December 14, 2017

ValentinDe699637

No, it's 他 with 人 particle, not 她 (女)

December 13, 2017

MauroEzequ6

No, 他她are pronunced the same, but the fist is for male people or general, and the second is for women. 他不是中国人, he isn't Chinese. 她是美国人, she is American.

December 22, 2017

PhoenixLod

No. Him and her are pronounced the same, but are written slightly differently. Him = 他. Her =她

December 23, 2017

MilanHoman

No, the characters for she/her and he/him are slightly different.

December 23, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.