"수학여행"

Translation:school trip

November 16, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jinzougen

Isn't 수학 specifically mathematics?


aaronnamba

Different hanja. This one means to study or pursue knowledge..


George_Wang64

數學(수학) = math
修學(수학) = pursuit of knowledge
數 = to count
修 = to build, to cultivate, to study
學 = to learn


avanade

그는 Yonsei University에서 수학했다 = He studied at Yonsei University.

수학하다 = to attend for study, to study at = 동문수학 하다 http://krdic.naver.com/seo.nhn?id=10253201

verb 수학 = to study, to attend (for study)

우리는 동문수학한 사이다 = We studied together = We went to the same school

:D


mikemirow

Nice! But how does 수학하다 differ from 공부하다?


Rhoyelle

If I got it right, 수학하다 is attending a school and 공부하다 is the act of studying.


wintertriangles

It's a different 수. That one means number study, this one means something like "becoming acquainted".


pluureng

Why does the audio seem to pronounce it as '수항녀행'?


Jeong-JinL

That is the standard "correct" pronunciation. Many compound words where a middle syllable starts with /jV/ (so ㅛㅕㅑㅠㅖㅒ) will have ㄴ insertion for the standard accepted pronunciation. Then that may affect the pronunciation of neighboring sounds as usual for nasals.


Staszek456

I do not claim that what you wrote is not true. Nonetheless I believe that this word is pronunced atypically because historically the word '여행' used to be '려행'. Therefore '수학려행', according to rules of Korean phonology, would be pronunced just as '수항녀행'. Nowadays, word '여행' lost its initial 'ㄹ', but it still kinda exists in some compound words.
Similarily, '십육' sounds like '심뉵' because the historical form was '십륙'.
You shouldn't be too surprised if I told you, that the North Korean standard spelling preserves these old forms: 려행, 수학려행, 륙, 십륙 etc.


Jeong-JinL

I'm curious if knowing the roots historically is enough to keep track of which ones get the non-orthographic ㄴ. Similar rules in other languages are affected by hypercorrection and have historically false irregularities justified by pendants on grounds of "historical knowledge." (British usage of fetus as "foetus," virus having the plural "virii," octopuses plural "octopi.")


Staszek456

I don't know either, but knowing these historical roots is very, very helpful when learning Korean


Staszek456

Yeah, you are absolutely right. Bear in mind, though, that absence of 두음법칙 in North Korea is not really related to Northern dialects, strictly speaking. It's a result of orthography reform of 1949 which purposefuly removed it from the standard 《평양문화어》 in order to reduce the number of homophones in Sino-Korea words. That's only a nitpick, though :)

Also, to elaborate further on the phenomenon of unwritten [ㄴ] appearing in pronunciation of some words: while it often is related to the historical spelling of Sino-Korean words (as I stated before), sometimes it appears without any particular reason, just to make pronunciation easier. This way some Koreans pronunce 금요일 as [금뇨일], even though, to the best of my knowlegde, it is not related to hustorical spelling of any sorts. 담요 [담뇨] is another fitting example (AFAIK).

In other words, I fully aggree with what Jeong-JinL wrote before.


susanna233364

Native English speaker here. Virii and Octopi are both incorrect. I've just double checked in Oxford English dictionary. It should be 'viruses' and 'octopuses'.


KyleDelane6

Whether or not they're "incorrect" now, they were definitely accepted words at some point. Cacti too


iam4korea

How about "field trip?"


avanade

The field trip should also be accepted.
field trip = 수학여행


chilamleung

修學旅行


TeguhAdita

Hahahahaha math travel??


Winston298006

하하, I was thinking the same thing!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.