"수학여행"

Translation:Class trip

November 16, 2017

13 Comments


iam4korea

How about "field trip?"

November 28, 2017

avanade

The field trip should also be accepted.
field trip = 수학여행

January 18, 2018

BrandonBea604942

Isn't 수학 specifically mathematics?

November 16, 2017

wintertriangles

It's a different 수. That one means number study, this one means something like "becoming acquainted".

November 16, 2017

aaronnamba

Different hanja. This one means to study or pursue knowledge..

November 25, 2017

avanade

그는 Yonsei University에서 수학했다 = He studied at Yonsei University.

수학하다 = to attend for study, to study at = 동문수학 하다 http://krdic.naver.com/seo.nhn?id=10253201

verb 수학 = to study, to attend (for study)

우리는 동문수학한 사이다 = We studied together = We went to the same school

:D

January 18, 2018

TeguhAdita

Hahahahaha math travel??

February 8, 2018

Winston298006

하하, I was thinking the same thing!

July 20, 2018

NelZeroTwo

Why does the audio seem to pronounce it as '수항녀행'?

February 27, 2019

Jeong-JinL

That is the standard "correct" pronunciation. Many compound words where a middle syllable starts with /jV/ (so ㅛㅕㅑㅠㅖㅒ) will have ㄴ insertion for the standard accepted pronunciation. Then that may affect the pronunciation of neighboring sounds as usual for nasals.

March 25, 2019

Staszek456

I do not claim that what you wrote is not true. Nonetheless I believe that this word is pronunced atypically because historically the word '여행' used to be '려행'. Therefore '수학려행', according to rules of Korean phonology, would be pronunced just as '수항녀행'. Nowadays, word '여행' lost its initial 'ㄹ', but it still kinda exists in some compound words.
Similarily, '십육' sounds like '심뉵' because the historical form was '십륙'.
You shouldn't be too surprised if I told you, that the North Korean standard spelling preserves these old forms: 려행, 수학려행, 륙, 십륙 etc.

April 6, 2019

Jeong-JinL

I'm curious if knowing the roots historically is enough to keep track of which ones get the non-orthographic ㄴ. Similar rules in other languages are affected by hypercorrection and have historically false irregularities justified by pendants on grounds of "historical knowledge." (British usage of fetus as "foetus," virus having the plural "virii," octopuses plural "octopi.")

April 7, 2019

Staszek456

I don't know either, but knowing these historical roots is very, very helpful when learning Korean

April 7, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.