"他每天看体育新闻。"

Translation:He reads the sports news every day.

November 16, 2017

31 Comments


RitaLee911805

"看“ is ambiguous and can mean "read" or "watch". I originally got the question wrong for putting "watch".

November 17, 2017

myintermail

Yeah... it did not say he is reading the news on paper or watching the news on TV

November 22, 2017

Jmb0507

Exactly, I had the same issue

November 19, 2017

Noriko863898

The same here. Where 报纸 didn't appear, I answered with 'read', then it was wrong, so since then, I've been careful not to put 'read' but put 'watch'. Here the sentence doesn't have 报纸. so I thought it was about TV news ad put 'watch'. Then I got "wrong". Of course I reported this.

January 14, 2018

Patrick_Dark

Still not fixed. "He watches sports news every day." results in a suggestion to enter "He reads sports news every day."

March 10, 2018

ErosLeonar

I am Eros Lee

June 30, 2018

alinob

kan can mean watch or read. Accept both answers or give context please

November 30, 2017

Yomenia2

You need to report this in the exercise, not here.

October 5, 2018

allevitan

This english is awkward - colloquially, "he reads the sports" or "he reads the sports section" sound much more natural.

November 16, 2017

varigby

The English sounds fine. But your suggestions are also equally good, so hit the report button and tell them.

November 16, 2017

blackdaniels

No, this is not standard or even common. We don't (cannot) "read" sports - we read the sports "page" or "section" (of the newspaper, which can be omitted by implication).

January 11, 2018

Dejo

There's nothing wrong with ''sports news''.

March 8, 2018

Vicky213157

Look, there is no more natural ,there is the right way

December 6, 2017

sovanyio

Not true, there are many ways to say things in "no rules" English

December 25, 2017

PatrickTrentin88

The answer

He reads sport news every day

should be accepted, as it is commonly used in english (see CNN channel). Reported

July 22, 2018

daniel18387

This is technically not correct. To read the sports news you would use 'dù' not 'kàn'. 'kàn' is used for see and watch. I could "read the sports section in the newspaper" but that's not what is said here. "He watches the sports news every day" is the correct answer.

October 2, 2018

PatrickTrentin88

Read the second example in this dictionary.

October 2, 2018

daniel18387

My wife is Chinese and I visit there regularly. Is that good enough for you?

What you're referring to is the lazy use of the language. When referencing reading, one should use "读", as in "读书".

In future, when providing examples don't refer to a community based site like Wiktionary.

October 3, 2018

PatrickTrentin88

[...] lazy use of the language [...]

Oh well, I can't argue with your opinions. Cheers.

October 3, 2018

aizixin

Reads or watches. Is it possible to tell from the Chinese which it is?

January 20, 2018

sagadabeans

Everyday is not accepted?

February 10, 2018

Dejo

Everyday is an adjective we use to describe something that’s seen or used every day. It means “ordinary” or “typical.” Every day is a phrase that simply means “each day.”

March 20, 2018

Simon299426

"He watches sports news every day. " is corrected to "He reads sports news every day". Isn't "kan" both read and watch? How can we see what is meant?

March 17, 2018

Jim952908

He reads the sports news daily

November 9, 2018

SyongNing
Plus

Unclear on how I would say, "He watches the sports news show everyday."

March 10, 2019

ana142102

here the word sport acts as an adjetive so it shouldn't add the s

January 31, 2018

Dejo

Google: "sports news"

March 11, 2018

9ToHHCSd

I put everday in the beginning (Everday he read...) and it wasn't accepted. It definetly should be accepted because it means the same thing.

February 18, 2018

Dejo

check your spelling ''everday'' doesn't exist. See my note above.

March 20, 2018

Comitatensis
Plus

common fix this one please. It's aggravating to be forced to redo this one every time because it only acceptes "every day" at the end or it refuses "watches"

March 11, 2018

Gary329920

You are right. They accept Subject + Time + Verb + Object and / or Time + Subject + Verb + Object for Chinese sentences, but they don't have that same flexibility with English sentences.

March 20, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.