1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He is our cook."

"He is our cook."

Translation:Lui è il nostro cuoco.

March 15, 2013

12 Comments


WayneHoobler

Agreed, not sure why we need the article "il" before the possessive word


violynnie

can someone please explain the use of the article "il" before the possessive word


belo99

Why is it "nostro" and not "nostri"


doug438513

I believe that "nostri" is the plural where in this case it is singular therefore "nostro" applies here .


LizBrown13

why is it necessary to use 'il'


Akade88

I wrote "è il cuoco nostro" and it was wrong. But "è il nostro cuoco" is right. Why?


myShadowhe

How??? What is the difference between these 4 n words


zahra78522

Why is ( il nostro ) correct?


Shirin-Rose

What exactly does egli mean and when is it used?


marziotta

"Egli" = "lui"

"Egli" can be used only as subject, and not as object. (You can say "Egli cucina" but not "Io amo egli" or "Ho scritto una lettera a egli")

"Egli" is seldom used, you can find it in old books, but nowadays... nobody says "Egli" to be honest, it is only said when you repeat verbs... io sono, tu sei, egli è, noi siamo, voi siete, essi sono...


Shirin-Rose

ok cool, thank you! :)


JordanBurg10

Would the noun that the possessive pronoun is agreeing with be 'Lui' or 'cuoco' in this sentence?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.