"He is our cook."

Translation:Lui è il nostro cuoco.

March 15, 2013

15 Comments


WayneHoobler

Agreed, not sure why we need the article "il" before the possessive word

June 26, 2013

belo99

Why is it "nostro" and not "nostri"

July 30, 2014

EllenJosep1

It has to agree with the object

November 13, 2017

myShadowhe

Im thinking the same thing. I wonder the difference

November 29, 2017

doug438513
Plus

I believe that "nostri" is the plural where in this case it is singular therefore "nostro" applies here .

April 26, 2018

violynnie

can someone please explain the use of the article "il" before the possessive word

June 19, 2013

AlexZhao18

The gender of the word before the possessive must match that of the object being described cuoco is female while il is used to describe female words so yeah

July 9, 2018

myShadowhe

How??? What is the difference between these 4 n words

November 29, 2017

Shirin-Rose

What exactly does egli mean and when is it used?

March 15, 2013

marziotta

"Egli" = "lui"

"Egli" can be used only as subject, and not as object. (You can say "Egli cucina" but not "Io amo egli" or "Ho scritto una lettera a egli")

"Egli" is seldom used, you can find it in old books, but nowadays... nobody says "Egli" to be honest, it is only said when you repeat verbs... io sono, tu sei, egli è, noi siamo, voi siete, essi sono...

March 15, 2013

Shirin-Rose

ok cool, thank you! :)

March 16, 2013

Akade88

I wrote "è il cuoco nostro" and it was wrong. But "è il nostro cuoco" is right. Why?

March 6, 2018

zahra78522

Why is ( il nostro ) correct?

July 25, 2018

LizBrown13

why is it necessary to use 'il'

September 17, 2018

MasudRana6

Lui

June 13, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.