"I sleep from 10 to 6 every day."

Translation:我每天都从十点到六点睡觉。

November 16, 2017

16 Comments


AriannaZha1

The solution is definitely wrong. Definitely not how chinese people speak.

November 16, 2017

daybreak_7

How do they say it usually?

November 18, 2017

cazort

What is the difference between "每天" and "每天都"? I notice that "每天都" was also accepted here but I don't quite get the distinction.

December 14, 2017

audreychoi_1130

"都" is a separate word from "每天". "都" emphasizes the repeating action. It also has several meanings other than that.

January 1, 2018

Ninja212

I agree

April 27, 2019

Iwilleatyouall

They seem to have changed it so that "每天" is marked incorrect, and now it needs to be "每天都" or else it will be marked incorrect.

June 11, 2019

AndriesKir

Can I say 每天从十点到六点我睡觉? I.e. put the whole time phrase at the beginning?

March 31, 2018

RobinSpiegelman

cannot translate without word bank. What is going on with Duolingo lately? This does not happen with French.

June 3, 2019

RobinSpiegelman

Again there is no word bank from Duolingo. THis sentence cannot be translated into Chinese.

June 5, 2019

NathanXu3

right???

June 5, 2019

NathanXu3

How do I write in Chinese without a word bank? It is so hard using pin-yin and typing, please change this!!!

June 1, 2019

uoEB4

This isn't the way you speak Chinese

December 8, 2017

Miss.Theresa

this sentence is So weird

December 9, 2017

3fingersja

我每天十点睡觉八个小时。

November 18, 2017

ShannAwesome

This sentence says "I sleep 10 PM 8 hours every day." 睡觉 is an infinitive verb, so it requires context every time. You can easily say "我每天十點睡觉" (I sleep at 10 every day) or "我每天睡八個小時" (I sleep 8 hours every day), but you can't combine the clauses any easier in Chinese than you can in English without any additional conjunctions.

November 23, 2017

daybreak_7

Thanks!

November 20, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.