1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I sleep from 10 to 6 every d…

"I sleep from 10 to 6 every day."

Translation:我每天都从十点到六点睡觉。

November 16, 2017

50 Comments


AriannaZha1

The solution is definitely wrong. Definitely not how chinese people speak.


daybreak_7

How do they say it usually?


AjayVerma908079

I'm 1/16th Chinese and that's definitely how Chinese people say it.


cazort

What is the difference between "每天" and "每天都"? I notice that "每天都" was also accepted here but I don't quite get the distinction.


audreychoi_1130

"都" is a separate word from "每天". "都" emphasizes the repeating action. It also has several meanings other than that.


linda437018

I still don't get it, as 'every day' itself is repeating action. I tried both in google translate: 每天 = every day; 每天都 = everyday. Is 都 here kind of emotional emphasise like 'every day indeed' or suchlike?


Iwilleatyouall

They seem to have changed it so that "每天" is marked incorrect, and now it needs to be "每天都" or else it will be marked incorrect.


Fuzzalex

Still works fine without 都


Clara604861

Wasn't accepted for me without 都 5/7/2020.


Kawcaba

It IS accepted without 都. Well, it is for me anyway. I don't know why it isn't allowing you to remove 都 from the sentence. 9/8/2020


Gabrielle145359

都 is commonly used. It just puts more emphasis on "every". It can be used to show that you do in fact mean every single day and are not skipping a day here and there.


RaynaLThompson

明天 means every day. 明天都 means every single day.


Fiazaf

You wrote ming tian which means tomorrow.


AndriesKir

Can I say 每天从十点到六点我睡觉? I.e. put the whole time phrase at the beginning?


GSergivs

I don't know why, but 每天都从十点到六点我睡觉 was not accepted.


Vus227634

wondering the same...


Clara604861

That would be because the subject, 我, has to come first in the sentence.


Gelukservaring

I answered just that and it was accepted.


KyleDelane6

There seems to be some incorrect pinyin. Shui jue should be shui jiao, right?


Gabrielle145359

睡觉 should be shuì jiào. If it says jué then Duo has not correctly accounted for 觉 being a polyphone.


Bryan917314

This is wrong and at a minimum inconsistent


KayaSuleym

The lack of any explanation for the usage of 都 in this context is poor form.


RobinSpiegelman

cannot translate without word bank. What is going on with Duolingo lately? This does not happen with French.


Gracie349696

I do not believe one needs to put in a dou after mei tian


LinguaNerd

Do I have to put "wo" at the beginning? In other sentences I have been able to time, subject, verb, but that was not accepted here. I'd like to understand why...


HelenWalte14

what's the difference between 每天 and 每天都 ?


Max461096

The pinyin is wrong...


RaynaLThompson

June 2020: the answer does not require 都。


Clara604861

Also June 2020, yes it did.


DianaGibbs1

So weird how it seems to require it for some people and not others. I got it right without dou


Khanlam

The pinyin is incorrect


RobinSpiegelman

Again there is no word bank from Duolingo. THis sentence cannot be translated into Chinese.


Joan362592

'睡觉'拼音错了。 '觉'有两个发音。 一个是'jué 还有一个是'jiào.


NathanRasm

Is 睡 the same as 睡觉?


Suzan757195

Screen got stuck. Could not continue. Had to start again.


Kelly292913

Isn't "我每天从十点到六点睡觉"correct?


NathanXu3

How do I write in Chinese without a word bank? It is so hard using pin-yin and typing, please change this!!!


JohnChen301215

You can install the Microsoft Keyboard for Chinese pinyin. It is quite easy to use, and you can switch to English keyboard quickly also.


Thunder448

This isn't the way you speak Chinese


Miss.Theresa

this sentence is So weird


3fingersja

我每天十点睡觉八个小时。


ShannAwesome

This sentence says "I sleep 10 PM 8 hours every day." 睡觉 is an infinitive verb, so it requires context every time. You can easily say "我每天十點睡觉" (I sleep at 10 every day) or "我每天睡八個小時" (I sleep 8 hours every day), but you can't combine the clauses any easier in Chinese than you can in English without any additional conjunctions.


P.ep.e

Thank you ShannAwesome. So, do you agree with the other messages that the original sentence from Duolingo does not feel natural in Chinese? What would be the best way to say it?


Andy911237

I don't understand why you understand that the morning tmr I think it's just really want coffee is not happy about that ages to stop by and I see this George is very bitter and they can be fine. I think you got virus, and thanks again for now I will be attending the time except sleeping in my broadband and forecasts. Please clean and I can come. I don't have any time to chat about the stove on a day, I am bring some snacks for the email access from you, just like the contract with you understand that I don't understand d, and the advance e mail address is very cute little girl. I think you have a chance would like

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.