"고기를 먹지 맙시다."

Translation:Let's not eat meat.

November 16, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Origamipie

I'm disinclined to acquiesce to your request.


williamleitzman

비건 합시다 :)


CarlaBrigita

but it's too delicious


Jasondedde

Is there no 은 / 는 particular be ause thay would be on the "우리(는)"?

I need Ash Fred for this! 도와주세요!


entraptah

That's right. The verb implies a suggestion to the people listening to it, so the subject is implied there "us (we)".


esowers4

I don't understand why it translates to "lets not". Which word is the "lets"?


entraptah

This verb form is a suggestion, a request... I guess it's roughly translated When you want your friends to do something how do you ask them?

For example: Let's not go to Mc Donalds today.

In Korean, you can't translate everything word by word.


Onceblinkmoaarmy

Notice how it is 맙시다 not 맙니다

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.