"Last month, I called my friend in Japan over the phone."

Translation:先月、日本の友だちに電話をかけました。

November 16, 2017

17 Comments


Kettleman1

i find this a little wrong, its saying 日本の友だち implying that the friend is infact japanese and not just a friend in Japan. This needs to be worded better to say 先週、おれはともだちが日本に電話をかけました。this follows the english translation much more closely cause we dont know if the friend is actually Japanese or not.

November 16, 2017

B_bethany

This is kind of a gray area. It is most probable that the person would be Japanese, but depending on who is speaking the friend in Japan might not be a Japanese person.

日本の友達 could be "my friend in Japan"

日本人の友達 would be "my Japanese friend"

November 16, 2017

KeithWong9

日本にいる友だち will be better to expess "my friend in Japan."

January 6, 2018

Keith_APP

It is not wrong, and really if the speaker would like to emphasize that the friend is a Japanese, it is more likely that he would say 日本人の友達.

Even in English, to say "my friend in Japan" doesn't always mean that that person is physically in Japan at that moment.

November 16, 2017

AnnetteHen4

I would say it does! My friend from Japan would be different

March 23, 2018

Xandaros

"おれ" "ました"

Please do not say "おれ" in a formal context. masu-form and "ore" do not mix, either say わたし or ぼく. Better yet, leave it out completely ;)

March 5, 2018

Timhae
Plus

Could someone break down the particles used in this sentence?

January 22, 2018

LordOfTheAndain

先月、日本の友だちに電話をかけました。

の connects two nouns. This can often be translated as a genitive ('s), but other times a compound noun or even some kind of adjectival construction is better. In this case, 日本の友だち can be seen as "Japan-friend", which can mean either a friend who is from Japan ( = Japanese) or a friend who is in Japan, which is what we want.

を is the direct object marker. 電話 means telephone, かけました can mean many things but in this case translates best as "made"; together, 電話をかけました means "made a call (by telephone)".

に has a few different uses, but in this case it works as an indirect object marker, showing who you made the call to.

March 8, 2018

nyg5QT

true but to make it truely right they have to introduce forms not used yet, like currently doing (-ている), prepositional phrases, and living at x (にvs.で)
日本に住んでいるの友だち ...

March 26, 2018

johnnyr

日本にいる友達

March 31, 2018

MaximusTeo

先月、日本の友達に電話をかけました。

April 26, 2018

MaximusTeo

about かけ, is there a kanji translation of that term? or is it simply in hiragana?

April 26, 2018

testmoogle

I used the kanji for かける in my comment (currently a short way up the page from yours) where I wrote what the full kanji version of the sentence would be. ^^

Can check out the following link to see which kanji is used for the word, especially what it says under the "etymology" heading:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/電話をかける

However, it's not common to write the word with the kanji. The usual way it's written is the same as how Duolingo wrote it, with 電話 in kanji but かけました completely in hiragana. ^^

April 26, 2018

Xandaros

It accepts 電話する, too. Nice

March 5, 2018

testmoogle

I was messing around doing the placement test on a different account just now. I avoided answering with kanji to try to stop it marking my answers incorrectly... Yet it still rejected this, even though it's the exact same as the default answer only written fully in hiragana:

せんげつ、にっぽんのともだちにでんわをかけました。

The correction it showed was just the default answer, without telling me which part of my sentence it didn't like:
先月、日本の友だちに電話をかけました。

The default answer is only half in kanji. The full kanji version would be this:
先月、日本の友達に電話を掛けました。

I like how it expects people to psychically know the exact level of kanji it wants. Usually it accepts any sentence written fully in hiragana, but apparently not this time. XD

April 8, 2018

Kim382941

It could have corrected you for “にっぽん”. Although that is correct, try again using “にほん“。I did not even really know about “nippon” until I had a conversation with an elder person (I was studying in Tokyo at the time) and he said it’s mostly the older generation that still says it like that, which is traced back to before WWII.

April 27, 2018

Kim382941

I find this a bit wrong as well “日本の友達“ is technically saying, “Japan friend”. It should be, “先月日本にいる友達に電話をかけました“. “日本にいる友達 “ means “my friend in Japan”. (´Д`)

April 25, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.