"我叫张明。"

Translation:I am Ming Zhang.

November 16, 2017

172 Comments


Josh431715

am i the only one who didn't actually get taught the definitions of these words first?

November 18, 2017

NickFascia1

I think thats the teaching method, to make you learn through mistakes

November 19, 2017

OliverBens6

Put your mouse over the characters and it will give you the definitions of the characters.

我 - Wo - I am/My/Me

叫 - Jiao - Called/Call

张 - Zhang (surname)

明 - Ming (first name)

November 20, 2017

Isaac416628

What if your on mobile?

November 28, 2017

Mike200932

Just tap on the underlined characters to see the translation on mobile

December 4, 2017

BerA.DC

Woww that wasn't clear at all

December 29, 2017

MobileMobi10

Hua

April 1, 2018

Philipp964998

Click on it

December 3, 2017

ChrisMunoz

on mobile just tap it with your finger

December 10, 2017

AnnroseMai

How's your day going so far so good and you can do it again in a few minutes

September 2, 2018

Anddy987229

Press the character if your on mobile

December 12, 2017

Noko94660

Its the same you can click on it

May 1, 2019

Niamhstaple

I know but harder leves dont let you do that

June 23, 2019

jordanchfung311

How about Cantonese?

August 27, 2018

AnnroseMai

How are you doing? I love your profile picture

September 2, 2018

jordanchfung311

Wow haha!!

September 6, 2018

Manuel220270

Thank you so.

July 6, 2019

ShaunDavis13

mouse? No mouse on this mobile device. LOL.

March 3, 2018

Niamhstaple

Are you dumb you click it duh

June 23, 2019

Leonardo_t4

Me too. I agree with @NickFascia1

May 11, 2019

heidy254592

yeah

May 30, 2018

Devosh

Hover over or click on the characters to find out the meaning.

November 24, 2017

Karuna8063

Sometimes it does and sometimes it doesn't . It would work OK if it always gave that option. Frustrating to not be able to find any meaning, even when hovering.

November 29, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

If it doesn't give the option when the word is new, it's because you have to focus on its pronunciation and tone.

December 16, 2017

EquanimousLingo

Log onto the desktop version and it contains grammatical and verbal explanations.

December 4, 2017

VeroJade

I refuse to have to utilize two devices to learn a language. The information available on computer should be available for mobile users. There should be no difference in user experience simply because of the device platform.

January 11, 2018

LeslyVarel5

dude, calm down, it's just a phone.

April 17, 2018

Tachytelic

You don't need two devices. Just on your phone browser at the top right settings hit "desktop mode" checkbox and go to duolingos website. Make sure it doesn't swap the URL to m.duolingo.

June 5, 2018

MirnaLee1

The new words appear in orange for me, and I was told by the app to touch the orange words to get the meaning

November 24, 2018

Salmab16

but put your mouse on the words

January 8, 2018

person705050

No same here like tell us what it means

January 25, 2018

Manuel220270

Yes extremely hard to guess what they are at first. Would have hope they would break it down like they did "Hello", "goodbye" and the numbers

July 6, 2019

NatetheGreaters

i didn't either

January 15, 2018

River487893

I didn't either

January 24, 2018

emmagunik1

same here

February 7, 2018

jordanchfung311

Same what?

August 27, 2018

PerriTelfo1

No. I did bot either. This is sonething that must change

February 10, 2018

MINJIFOODIE

I am called Jiang Ming

April 25, 2018

jordanchfung311

Wrong!

August 27, 2018

nelson362037

Me too

May 19, 2018

Salmab16

no

January 8, 2018

ChattymePu

Iws

March 1, 2018

yandel989484

Tri harder

June 18, 2018

BrownKevin1

Ilsz

January 1, 2019

hardzello

kimkk9

January 1, 2019

hardzello

mm

January 1, 2019

hardzello

im

January 1, 2019

hardzello

mki

January 1, 2019

hardzello

k9

January 1, 2019

hardzello

mmik

January 1, 2019

hardzello

mm

January 1, 2019

Dennis808972

No this is terrible

March 16, 2019

Xavier548819

Noooo

May 13, 2019

eileengarton

No, I am perplexed too.

November 21, 2017

SJEarnest

So, culturally are surnames always presented before first names?

November 16, 2017

LazyEinstein

Chinese natives put the family name before their own personal name. At least this is my understanding in a formal introduction. I am not sure how friends, family, and maybe even co-workers would speak to each other.

November 16, 2017

Andrew-Lin

We always put family name before personal name. For close friends we may just call the personal name, omitting the family name, but for some people this can be impolite for those who you are not familiar with.

November 17, 2017

YoussefKH2

Xie xie Lin

December 2, 2017

jordanchfung311

Dor Je Lum

(This is the Cantonese Sounds in English letters and English pronunciation)

August 27, 2018

MADEINGOODCHINA

*dòjeh

November 8, 2018

stupedfatidiot

How would you know how to write youre name? According to what?

July 14, 2019

Medusa747

In Chinese and Japanese, the surname comes first. In Japan, if you call someone by their first name it's considered extremely casual and sometimes rude.

November 28, 2017

Keirakirae

Not only in Chinese, but in many other Asian cultures/languages (Including Japanese, Korean, and Vietnamese) they place the surname before the given/first name.

January 19, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

It says a lot about the different culture...

In western culture, we focus on the individuals. In Asian culture, they focus on the family, the clan.

December 16, 2017

zest16

Or perhaps they prefer to go from general to specific, like in addresses.

December 26, 2017

MADEINGOODCHINA

That is not true. Western culture has always taught young people to address adults by their surname. Such as Mr, Mrs, Miss, Madam, Sir etc.

November 8, 2018

jordanchfung311

I don’t really think so.

August 27, 2018

ahjkjghfkh

This is pretty weird imo. As a native Chinese speaker if you say "wo jiao zhang ming", you'd expect them to then call you "zhang ming" ;_;

November 16, 2017

LazyEinstein

Not in English. Most native English speakers do not call people by their family name. So "我叫张明." tells me as an English native that 张 is his family/sur/last name and translated to English it goes after his first name 明. I would call this person Ming and not Zhang or Zhang Ming.

November 16, 2017

crystal_phoenix8

But what if Zhang Ming was just their first name without their family name? Flipping characters automatically makes no sense.

November 18, 2017

kltran

It depends on the context. Two strangers introducing each other in China would normally introduce with at least their surnames. Only people familiar with each other (close friends, family) would use their first names, so saying their first name without a family name would be unusual in a cultural standpoint.

November 23, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

In France, they use the family name first only when you are in an army. :D When I send my résumés too, I always put my family name, in upper case, and my first name then in lower case. It helps the French administration to know what is name and surname. I don't know in your countries.

December 16, 2017

Dore.m

Nah, unfortunately you can't capitalize a Chinese charactor, there is no such things.

August 17, 2018

Dore.m

Not in Chinese;) As a native, I assure you that you can call him either by Zhang or Ming, or 小张 xiao Zhang. But note that 小 contains the meaning of young here, so you can only use this formula 小+surname to call young people.

For elder people, 老+surname. Please be sure the elder you address is at least your acquaitance, not someone you need to pay respect to, then the formula would be surname + title/occupation or more generally 老师 lao shi, literally teacher.

If you are not sure, just call an elder people by the surname+老师. It doesn't necessarily mean that they are your teachers, just to show respect. And they like it when young people does it;)

HTH!

August 17, 2018

jordanchfung311

But sometimes Chinese native writers may write the surname first in English, mostly in Hong Kong, Macau and the southern part of China.

August 27, 2018

AngelaSharot

Lee Kuan Yew is always called Lee Kuan Yew in English.

December 12, 2017

Sarvash

I guess this is Duolingo trying to make us notice how we should reverse our own first names and last names in Chinese.

November 17, 2017

Dennis385858

When you hover your mouse over the character for 'ming' 明,it translates to 'next'. As far as I know, the more common meaning is 'bright" or 'clear' as in 光明 - guang ming or 'to understand' as in 明白 - ming bai. Probably not best to translate it as 'next' so early in a beginner's course. Just my two cents.

November 27, 2017

KX3.

Next as in 明天 or next day, tomorrow.

September 12, 2018

Dennis385858

Yes. I know that, but my point is that the primary meaning of 明 is 'bright' or 'clear' and 'next' should be taught later.

The other reason is that the context of this teaching point is the name of a person. And usually when used in a name it means 'bright'.

March 18, 2019

AngelaSharot

They should tell you how to remember the shapes.

December 12, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, I agree. Character roots, and drawing the characters to answer. None' can learn Chinese without it.

December 16, 2017

Beth743129

Today (17/12/2017) is my third day of learning Chinese. I've been remembering the characters by making up stories about them:

Jiau means "name", and so I tell myself that the name of a piece of paper is A4, which is a little how the character looks.

Wo is pronounced like "war" in English, and if you look carefully, you can see a curly F for "fighting" and then an arrow going to the right, with a basket-like hook under it in case the arrow fails!

I think it would be great if DuoLingo could tell us the order of the strokes used to make up the characters, giving us little numbered arrows alongside the strokes within the characters ... maybe a link to enlarged versions of these characters. (This would help me in the same way as learning violin bowings helps. It is harder to memorise a piece of music if you have to relearn it with your bow moving in a different direction to how it was first learnt.)

Knowing the meaning of a character beforehand would also help me make up better, more memorable stories for the characters.

How do native Chinese speakers learn the characters? What "tricks" do they use? (In English, a young child remembers "b" and "d" by thinking of the word "bed" that makes the shape of a bed.) Thank you.

December 17, 2017

KX3.

叫 jiao4 means call, actually. Name is 名,名字.

There are actually sort of origin stories for each word since words evolve as time progresses, from dynasty to dynasty, as writing materials and writing tools became more sophisticated (like the invention of paper, for example). Even native Chinese don't know all these stories as it would take considerable time to learn their histories!

Stroke order is learnt in school, together with meaning, phrase forming, pronunciation(s) i.e. hanyupinyin and 部首 which is used to find the pronunciation and meaning of a character in dictionaries. These are all memorised but there are some similarities so that it becomes easier the more you know (and also since there are only so many words in common usage).

Stroke order helps in proper writing and in producing good Chinese calligraphy.

Some words also have more than one pronunciation, with different meanings for each one(多音多义字)such as 好 which has hao3 (e.g. good) and hao4 (e.g. hobby).

An example of bu4 shou3 would be 口 (mouth) which "forms" such words or phrases as 呼吁 (call, as in a call to action), 吐 (spit, vomit), 哥 (elder brother) and so on.

There aren't tricks, but students have tests for writing out each word or phrase e.g. the teacher gives a spelling test based on new vocabulary learnt in a text by reading out the words, and exercises where the student writes the word over and over again (about 7 times), then forms a sentence from it. One possible "trick" would be to see the 部首 of the word, e.g. 提手旁 which is the left hand side of the word 提,when appearing in a character, would generally mean an action, e.g. 打 (hit), 拍 (smack), 排 (arrange). The 单人旁 which is the left hand side of the word 仁 usually means something related to humans and humanity, e.g. 任 (in 责任, responsibility), 仁慈 (kind, merciful), 们 (in 我们, we). There are also top, top and left, bottom ones and other non-LHS ones, such as the top and left of 病, which generally means sickness, e.g. 病 (sick, illness).

September 12, 2018

Record19

Very important, if you ever find out let me know

June 11, 2018

OliverBens6

What does the 。at the end mean? Is that like using a full stop in English?

November 20, 2017

william732420

It is a period

November 21, 2017

kltran

Yes. It's exactly like an English full stop period in modern Chinese script.

November 23, 2017

pie3636

Yes, it is.

November 20, 2017

LeslyVarel5

it's just a period.

April 17, 2018

StephanieF285347

wo shi ming zhang is used more, isnt it?

November 16, 2017

LazyEinstein

I don't believe so. Since the Chinese says it as "Wǒ shì zhāng míng", Zhāng would be the family/sur/last name and Míng would be the person's name.

English tranlation of "Wǒ shì zhāng míng" would be "I am Ming Zhang."

November 16, 2017

ashtonmchale

I can't seem to figure out why there isn't a space between any of the characters... Is that just how Chinese script is written?

November 24, 2017

Rae.F

Yes, that's just how Chinese is written.

November 26, 2017

alltom

Yup

November 27, 2017

NamrataSam

So from the comments, I understood that Chinese doesn't have spaces between words/characters. What about how Chinese is spoken? I found the Duolingo audio of this sentence very fast, like it is being spoken without any pauses between words. Is this how fast Chinese is spoken on average, or is it just Duolingo?

February 21, 2018

KX3.

It is average or slower than average, I've heard faster and ones with localised pronunciations (these are almost unintelligible since they're spoken so quickly).

September 12, 2018

JacobHepwo

I think that's how it really is.

April 16, 2018

QueenEsthe10

What's the difference when using wo jiao and wo shi?

February 22, 2018

ShaunDavis13

Why does it omit "called", in the translation, when its obviously there in the Chinese characters? Hmmm

March 3, 2018

bashinbisque

in most languages, you don't say the equivalent of "my name is _", you say some variant of "i am called" or "they call me". But that isn't very common in English, so i suppose it wouldn't make sense to translate it that way. Then again, it isn't necessarily incorrect in English, so it should probably still be accepted.

March 7, 2018

vn8x4

Look like "i am called zhang ming" is also work

June 8, 2018

PERCE_NEIGE

What's the meaning of the name "Ming" and "Zhang" as words?

December 16, 2017

jordanchfung311

“Zhang” is just a surname. No real meanings.

But “Ming(明)” got a lot of meanings, by have with other words to make a phrase, like “明白“ means understand, “明日” or “明天” means tomorrow, “黎明“ means the early morning(around the sunrise). But usually in Cantonese, “明” means understand.

August 27, 2018

MataiManuo

Where are the Chinese alphabets?

January 16, 2018

jordanchfung311

Each word is an alphabet.

August 27, 2018

YPSILONZ

I hear "Zhang" as "tan", is that normal or do I need to have my ears checked?

March 31, 2018

jordanchfung311

I don’t know, but, for real, do not trust the audio.

August 27, 2018

KhaiXPhan

There is a light bulb outside each section, click it and it will show you all the meaning

June 5, 2018

oonafish

the surname goes before the first name, so it should actually be zhang ming.

June 9, 2018

Kshitij385722

How to write these words

October 30, 2018

Tigerplus14

Typically in America, we don't say "I'm called Ming Zhang", we say "I am Ming Zhang", or "My name is Ming Zhang".

November 22, 2018

Ilja...

Is there always no space between the words in a sentence in Chinese?

November 30, 2018

KX3.

Yes, even between punctuation. The only spaces are before new paragraphs start.

December 1, 2018

SamirSen

Where can I learn Cantonese?

December 8, 2018

KX3.

It is not available in Duolingo. Take note that Cantonese is a spoken language, the written form is the same as the one we are learning now.

December 9, 2018

matilim

what's wrong with “i am 张明“?

February 4, 2019

LyQuynhDan

Very hard

December 18, 2017

weirdtaran

Wow this app

December 28, 2017

r.y.o.k.o

I know "tap on it" but when I tapped on it, it onlt showed up for Ming. Sooo

January 27, 2018

clairesadl3

Please make the actual names simpler

January 30, 2018

ShaunDavis13

Josh. Hahaha apparently not. They teach in a very counter intuitive manner! Hope that's not how they learn to drive! Lmbo

This app needs work! Appreciate it though.

March 3, 2018

someone48061

Im actulluly realy good at this

May 19, 2018

RahmaPermata

I called zhang Ming. The meaning it is should be like that

July 23, 2018

PanosDiCucchiaio

Hardly a week ago Duolingo would accept the answer no matter the order in which the first and last name were placed. What's become of it? This inflexibility can be surely demotivating from a point on...

November 29, 2018

ninjax1990

There are several translations

December 3, 2018

beth824887

dit klopt gewoon niet

December 22, 2018

wOX52

Is it Zhang ming or Ming Zhang

January 2, 2019

chaularajd

I am ming zhang and I am called ming zhang are same in chinese ???

February 4, 2019

Ethan__Cox

You would call your friend ming still, right?

February 4, 2019

mi50jkk

Duolingo is faulty in this because 我叫张明 is actually I'm called Zhang Ming. I am Zhang Ming is actually 我是张明, like, being Zhang Ming, rather than the name. It's a big difference in Chinese and Duolingo shouldn't be mixing it up. They're two different things, just like how it is in English.

March 5, 2019

jono430015

Why is it " I am Ming Zhang" and not "I am called mMing Zhang"?

March 10, 2019

Slimegirl4558

Found a hint to figure it out easly

March 12, 2019

LilliamCar7

i think they should put it in english too like how they do for greetings and numbers so we can see how to say it

March 18, 2019

mariah770367

This is confusing

March 22, 2019

CapricornC3

Wow just when I thought this language was easy (no offense to anyone)

April 8, 2019

Distorted12345

It is "I am Zhang Ming" it can also define as "I am called Zhang Ming" I'm chinese btw but can't write or read the hard one cause i didn't pay attention to class until now.

April 9, 2019

That1kid6

It should be "i am ming sheets"

April 19, 2019

Felixiity

My answer is right but it says i am wrong

April 22, 2019

Ella822688

This is best

April 27, 2019

Chines_Boy1

"我叫张明。" Translation:I am Ming Zhang. having difficult time on names

April 28, 2019

CupcakeQue201085

I have no idea what they ment

May 10, 2019

d6Tu7

"I am called Jiang ming" should work

May 27, 2019

Jinglan8

My name is Min Zhang rejected

July 7, 2019

Dennis385858

You are missing a 'g'. It's Ming Zhang.

July 8, 2019

stupedfatidiot

how would you know how to write youre name according to what? Letters that make sound??? I dont get it!! Can somebody explain to me please?

July 14, 2019

IvySowler

It is really annoying i am supposed to be right

February 23, 2018

ShaunDavis13

So his name could be ming or sheets. Lmbo

March 3, 2018

IraLS1

Just wrong in writing the capital letter

July 15, 2018

GalacticWolfGame

bro..... i put the surname first cuz i heard it but nah duolingo is quite triggered and goes like another correct solution

October 18, 2018

Xavier548819

Danmmmmm

May 13, 2019

CamanoJ-An

Our maybe I can do that to you tomorrow

October 30, 2018

Smitcike

This can sometimes suck you know

November 1, 2018

Al-vega

Sound reverse that name

November 25, 2018

Raul552429

Ok am I the only one who got this right and repeated it to talk?

January 14, 2019

Benjamin380064

Hao

January 29, 2019

ceren192147

Ya ben bu kelimeleri daha gostermedi hem dogru yaptim hem yanlis dedi

March 6, 2019

AndreiDRB

Is too hard..

November 25, 2017

EquanimousLingo

Keep going, it will stick eventually and you will start to understand.

December 4, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Use a pen to take notes. What's the difficulty you have exactly?

December 16, 2017

ltZW0

Wtf i did not get leart this at school

January 10, 2018

ChristianG680402

Maybe you forgot, happens a lot , i learned that in the first day of chinese class and it's a class for peoplwho don't know anything in chinese

September 24, 2018

Amiyah295847

I don not know how to speak chinese at all dont make no sense.

January 22, 2018

ChristianG680402

well duolingo was made to teach you

September 24, 2018

Bach883419

Mandarin is too easy to me. Muahaha

August 11, 2018

tenaswawa

Really don't want to learn the characters. Pinyin is fine. Sentences are read to fast for beginners. How to find the meanings is not clear.

February 24, 2018

luis.mend.

I don't understand

November 30, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

What?

December 16, 2017

EriFro14

Si tu as acheté ce produit avec cette publicité, les personnes peuvent voir comme une personne qui sont d'accord avec la publicité. Ça n'est pas d'accord, de tout. Mais, si tu veux la recherche et si tu as vu cette publicité en particulier. Tu potentiellement n'achète pas parce que la publicité a d'implications racistes. La publicité implique que les peuples noirs sont “sale”. Mais si tu as utilisé ce gel douche Dove, tu es "propre" ou dans cette publicité, blanc. i cant believe it was wrong...

February 19, 2018

jordanchfung311

I don’t really know what did you type.

August 27, 2018

AnnieC349632

Nope... me neither Josh. Not impressed with the app so far tbh.

November 20, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

You're wrong. One of the best way to learn several languages fast. I learned Indonesian in 2 months with Duolingo. But you need a good method.

December 16, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.