"明天是她的生日,我想送花给她。"

Translation:It is her birthday tomorrow. I want to give her flowers.

11/16/2017, 4:39:34 AM

19 Comments


HartmutBoh
Plus

"song" literally means "to send". that should be accepted, too.

12/17/2017, 3:54:03 PM

alb0rt

Totally agree

5/27/2018, 8:09:32 PM

ArtBurnap

Accepted

8/10/2018, 10:27:48 PM

john27rg

Surely the phrase 送花给 does not translate in English to 'give her flowers', but instead 'send her flowers'. Otherwise it would be 给她花 with no 送. Am I right?

6/24/2018, 7:32:28 AM

KX3.

No, it can mean both. At any rate, they are both accepted now.

9/28/2018, 7:51:45 PM

uncannyrain

No, they are not. "It's her birthday tomorrow. I want to send her flowers." not accepted, December 2018.

12/2/2018, 10:28:27 AM

Dexter970277

Why cant we say "I would like to give her flowers"

11/20/2017, 1:43:17 PM

KX3.

Why not indeed.
Assuming you go on to translate the other part of the sentence.

9/28/2018, 7:51:15 PM

FionaDam

Because it's telling you to translate the whole sentence, you've missed "it is her birthday tomorrow" lol

12/26/2018, 12:59:48 AM

Patrick_Dark

I think this sentence is literally "Tomorrow is her birthday. I would like to send flowers to give to her.", therefore, "Tomorrow is her birthday. I would like to send flowers to her." should be accepted. (The "to give" part is too awkward to include in an English translation.)

5/29/2018, 2:44:05 AM

Simon299426

"It is her birthday tomorrow. I want to send her flowers" still not accepted. Reported 18th October 2018.

10/18/2018, 7:46:00 PM

psqu6jbd

How about "Tomorrow is her birthday. I want to to send her flowers."

1/23/2018, 8:51:03 PM

Vakho0

My answer is correct too. But I am not sure

11/16/2017, 4:39:34 AM

Vakho0

"tomorrow is her birthday, I want to give her flowers"

11/16/2017, 4:40:17 AM

caltomare6114

I wrote the same and think it should count

2/8/2018, 5:03:37 AM

sarefo

always report :)

11/18/2017, 5:36:52 AM

P97m2

I want to offer her flowers...correct? It refused...

12/17/2017, 1:03:07 PM

FJ7FJ

she has a birthday tomorrow i want to give her flowers. why not?

1/20/2018, 11:13:42 AM

Gabrielle145359

It's not natural to say "She has a birthday tomorrow." It should be "Tomorrow is her birthday" or "Her birthday is tomorrow." You always HAVE a birthday. The question is what day your birthday IS.

2/22/2018, 1:41:16 AM
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.