"Ați tăcut?"

Translation:Did you quiet down?

November 16, 2017

6 Comments


Gzeebzee

Did you quieten down

January 4, 2018

Innermoss

Quieten down.

May 16, 2018

Lng52-._

Can you also say, "Were you quiet/silent"?

November 16, 2017

dmb0058

Why not "Have you shut up ?" - this is what we would say, as in "Have you finished ? Can I get a word in now please ?" :)

January 5, 2018

nahuatl1939

doesn't english have a verb to translate TACUT . Only shut up ? but you certainly consider it RUDE ?? to quiet down or to calm down do not translate the Romanian verb nor the french SE TAIRE or spanish CALLARSE Only SHUT UP is the real translation.

January 6, 2018

lisa230409

What english is this? "Did you quiet down".....

February 13, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.