"Ați tăcut?"

Translation:Did you quiet down?

November 16, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gzeebzee

Did you quieten down


dmb0058

Why not "Have you shut up ?" - this is what we would say, as in "Have you finished ? Can I get a word in now please ?" :)


PhilipNikolayev

The correct English is: "Did you fall silent?" / "Did you become silent?" / "Did you become quiet?" All these should be accepted as correct. "Did you quiet down?" is not English.


acetonum

"To quiet down" is an existing phrasal verb


Rick476691

But not common in UK English


WarsawWill

"quiet down" may not be English, but "quieten down" is, and I'm afraid your other suggestions aren't really used in normal English.


SusieFrisc

Interesting. In the U.S. we use "quiet down," for example to tell a group of kids to be quieter. I've never heard "quieten down" and if I hadn't seen it in the comments I would have thought it was an error.


WarsawWill

My problem here is that what with the lack of context and the weird translations, I'm really none the wiser how these expressions are used in Romanian, who to or when.


Innermoss

Quieten down.


Lng52-._

Can you also say, "Were you quiet/silent"?


lisa230409

What english is this? "Did you quiet down".....


Wes708337

Yes, it is very appropriate American English. In fact, I've never heard of "quieten down" until now.


Kas334864

I know it's not literal but I think it would be more natural: Did you stop talking?


LidiaLita

Have you shut up?


Wes708337

Only if you want to be rude.


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

...Asks the deaf prison guard.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.