1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The milk is by the cheese."

"The milk is by the cheese."

Translation:Die Milch ist bei dem Käse.

November 16, 2017

27 Comments


SharonNaor

Can Neben be used here somehow?


AttilatheBrit

Yes Sharon, I tried "Die Milch ist neben dem Käse" but DL didn't like it. Can anyone tell us why?


confused.sloth

For a second, I thought this comment was sarcastic with the way you worded it xD


Pat211087

Well, I'm no expert, but there is I believe a subtle difference. Neben means near, which could mean in the same aisle of the supermarket, whereas bei, means by, which suggests right next to it. I could be wrong and I'm sure a German speaker would use either. Please correct me if I'm wrong.


doublelingot

Yeah, the difference is subtle indeed. I think neben is "next to" and near means "bei / in der Nähe von", but one thing is for sure: der Käse ist bei der Milch ;-)


AttilatheBrit

According to the online dictionary Leo, neben means "beside/besides/next to/alongside/by/in addition to/adjacent to".

These pretty well all qualify in my book!


QasimAlKhu1

No "der Kase" here?


Mike.Rance

Käse is masculine, and "bei" is a dative preposition.

All dative prepositions (aus, außer, bei, mit, nach, seit, von, zu) require the noun they introduce to be in the dative case.

As Käse is masculine, we use the dative masculine article "dem".


Kit845299

No, "Bei" requires the third case, therefore "dem Käse".


TimAssink

Can you explain what you mean by the third case? Also, why isn't it beim? (I'm guessing the answer to the first question will answer the second)


wlharr04

A noun after bei needs to be in the Dative case (and it's the third case taught by Duolingo, hence the third case), so "der Käse" would be "dem Käse".

Beim does work here: bei + dem = beim.

So now we can say:

Die Milch ist bei dem Käse.

--oder--

Die Milch ist beim Käse.

Both work!


EnsNentill

It said it's wrong for using beim


AttilatheBrit

I'd agree with wlharr04 here. It's Ok.


Drex450886

I thought I had the same problem, but I used the wrong article for Milk.


bropa729

Yeah i felt clever using "beim" but was marked wrong. I've reported it 6.6.20


mmVz2

lol in mainland China, German teachers seem to like calling Dative case "the third case".


jerome184148

warum nicht "Die Milch liegt beim Käse"?


Aecko.

"The milk is by the cheese"... ? Is that really correct? It doesn't sounds good to me. Maybe an idiom?


Pat211087

It sounds ok to me ( an aged Englishwoman)


Aecko.

Ok, thank you! I never heard this way of speaking, so I was a bit surprised... Finally, I learned something. ^^ Have a nice evening. (:


[deactivated user]

    Yes, that's correct. Example: "the veggies are on the cutting board, and the milk is by the cheese."


MattAshton3

    The answer suggestion states, "Die Milch ist beim Käse" is a typo.


H0oMan

    i think it have to be : The cheese is by the milk !


Pat211087

    I wrote as the translation from English to German " Die Milch ist beim Käse". Duo marked it as correct and added the message "Another correct solution: Die Milch ist bei dem Käse" I found having this alternative correct answer really useful. It would be great if it could happen in other sentences.


Naomi_f8

    My Austrian husband said that he will never say a sentence like that… he would say "Die Milch ist neben dem Käse".. sometimes there are really confusing, wired and not relevant sentences, that I don't understand why Duolingo teach with them.. :(

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.