"The milk is by the cheese."

Translation:Die Milch ist bei dem Käse.

November 16, 2017

21 Comments


SharonNaor

Can Neben be used here somehow?

April 30, 2018

AttilatheBrit

Yes Sharon, I tried "Die Milch ist neben dem Käse" but DL didn't like it. Can anyone tell us why?

July 2, 2018

DoubleLingot

No one?

December 30, 2018

Pat211087

Well, I'm no expert, but there is I believe a subtle difference. Neben means near, which could mean in the same aisle of the supermarket, whereas bei, means by, which suggests right next to it. I could be wrong and I'm sure a German speaker would use either. Please correct me if I'm wrong.

December 30, 2018

DoubleLingot

Yeah, the difference is subtle indeed. I think neben is "next to" and near means "bei / in der Nähe von", but one thing is for sure: der Käse ist bei der Milch ;-)

February 8, 2019

AttilatheBrit

According to the online dictionary Leo, neben means "beside/besides/next to/alongside/by/in addition to/adjacent to".

These pretty well all qualify in my book!

March 18, 2019

QasimAlKhu1

No "der Kase" here?

November 16, 2017

Mike.Rance

Käse is masculine, and "bei" is a dative preposition.

All dative prepositions (aus, außer, bei, mit, nach, seit, von, zu) require the noun they introduce to be in the dative case.

As Käse is masculine, we use the dative masculine article "dem".

November 16, 2017

Kit845299

No, "Bei" requires the third case, therefore "dem Käse".

November 16, 2017

TimAssink

Can you explain what you mean by the third case? Also, why isn't it beim? (I'm guessing the answer to the first question will answer the second)

June 27, 2018

wlharr04

A noun after bei needs to be in the Dative case (and it's the third case taught by Duolingo, hence the third case), so "der Käse" would be "dem Käse".

Beim does work here: bei + dem = beim.

So now we can say:

Die Milch ist bei dem Käse.

--oder--

Die Milch ist beim Käse.

Both work!

July 1, 2018

EnsNentill

It said it's wrong for using beim

May 3, 2019

AttilatheBrit

I'd agree with wlharr04 here. It's Ok.

June 4, 2019

Audrey-E

"The milk is by the cheese"... ? Is that really correct? It doesn't sounds good to me. Maybe an idiom?

January 11, 2019

Audrey-E

No one?

February 25, 2019

Pat211087

It sounds ok to me ( an aged Englishwoman)

February 25, 2019

Audrey-E

Ok, thank you! I never heard this way of speaking, so I was a bit surprised... Finally, I learned something. ^^ Have a nice evening. (:

February 25, 2019

mcmisher

Yes, that's correct. Example: "the veggies are on the cutting board, and the milk is by the cheese."

May 17, 2019

jerome184148

warum nicht "Die Milch liegt beim Käse"?

March 10, 2019

Pat211087

I wrote as the translation from English to German " Die Milch ist beim Käse". Duo marked it as correct and added the message "Another correct solution: Die Milch ist bei dem Käse" I found having this alternative correct answer really useful. It would be great if it could happen in other sentences.

August 4, 2018

MattAshton3

The answer suggestion states, "Die Milch ist beim Käse" is a typo.

April 10, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.