1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我姓张,你呢?"

"我姓张,你呢?"

Translation:My last name is Zhang, what's yours?

November 16, 2017

71 Comments


Jeri893412

Why isn't surname acceptable? It's the same as last name.


KenChester

"I'm surnamed Zhang" should be accepted, since "surnamed" can act as a past participle verb in English, much like "I'm named Ken, after my father" would work. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/surnamed The following are several answers I've submitted on questions like these: "My last name is Zhang" = 21 characters [accepted answer, not very concise] "My surname's Zhang" = 18 characters [accepted answer, but says "you missed a space" since the "'s" on surname is thought to have been a typo of "surname is" -- although contracting nouns in this way is grammatically correct] "I'm surnamed Zhang" = 18 characters [marked incorrect]

Sorry to bore folks with the details -- I just thought it could be useful to Duolingo staff.


DavidCorba5

I agree, though I think "I'm surnamed.." is not a common way of putting it in English. Technically, I suppose, you can make "surname" act like a verb, but very unusual


Asiacalhoun

They accept "My surname is Zhang" i think "Im surnamed" isnt correct because its never used, i don't think its similar to "Im named...".


Thea210

It definitely should be ‘my surname’, ‘I am surnamed’ is not proper English.


RajasDaithankar

@Thea - It should be "I am"... that's proper English.


DarrellBarnett

did not accept My surname for me.


litenarata

It's not accepted because nobody talks that way in real life. Nobody says "my surname" or "I'm surnamed". We say "my last name is". "Surnamed" is just wrong. Even spellcheck rejects it. And people don't introduce themselves by saying "I'm named". We say "My name is". If named is needed in reference to being named after someone, people would probably say, "My name is Ken, I was named after my father". Or "I was named after my father, we're both named Ken".


RajasDaithankar

@Litenarata - I always say "I am Rajas"... way more often than "My name is.." We should just decide to drop all these Chinese characters to refer to various types of names because they don't fit English. :-)


litenarata

Yes, that is the other common way English speakers share their name. It's less formal than "my name is".


RajasDaithankar

Plus there's always the Paul Simon special way "You can call me Al"... :-)


DavidCorba5

I totally agree that this is the usual way of putting it in English, People go by the names offered to know it's a surname or a first name. I think though we should appreciate that duolinguo is probing the answers to understand if we know the difference between xing and mingzi


[deactivated user]

    "姓"means surname, as in "Jackson" in Michael Jackson. "名字" is vice versa.


clamduosage

    It sounds nothing like Zhang... sounds like Gang


superlearn

    "yours is" is not accepted here, even though it's accepted for a bunch of the other questions with 你呢. The answers are inconsistent


ductin.pn

    Simply, "I'm Zhang, and you?" is the most NATURAL answer. Why complicate things like that?


alemagno1250

    "I'm Zhang" implies the speaker's FIRST name is Zhang - however, in the original sentence, he says that his LAST name is Zhang, not his first name.


beantea4687

    "What is yours" is not acceptible. I understand the course is very new


LazyEinstein

    I did this lesson a few times and "How about yours?" and "What about yours?" were both accepted for me


DavidCorba5

    "What is yours" sounds perfectly OK to me. It's what the Mandarin means even if it isn't a literal translation.


May835724

    When I listen to the last name, it sounds like Tang, not Zhang.


lyshlosh

    Testing for transliterations of last names is PROBABLY not a good way to go.


stef380838

    Also "My last name's Zhang, what's yours" should be accepted


stef380838

    "My surname's zhang, what's yours?" is equivalent to the given answer and should be accepted


kahrlee

    How did you know that it was last name and not just name?


9WK9NWO6

    Second word, xìng, means last name.


JohnRachmi

    I love how they accept typos


DarrellBarnett

    "My surname is" should work in place of "My last name is"


ShinehtetLinn

    My last name is Zhang, and you?


deanna803801

    why did i say the correct answer and it said i was wrong


dianalith

    :surname' should be accepted equally to 'last name'!!!!!


Clausepur

    Surname is the same as last name. Why it didn't accept it?


amajig

    The Zhang part sounds like it's in a different tone in the sentence than when played alone by clicking the word. Is it supposed to sound like that?


Blue555

    There is no option to put the name Zhang as it is requested...its the 2nd time happens...the app must correct this mistake


Rebeca321853

    Is anybody else experiencing an error in the options that you are given to complete this exercise? I cannot finish it becausr in two of the phrases where I am supposed to complete "My last name is Zhang" I am not given the character "zhang", therefore I cannot answer correctly.


DavidCorba5

    I guess you have to use the keyboard. I've come across this problem a couple of times using the word bank. I thought it might be a trick to make sure we're thinking!!! Anyway I used the word bank the first time and got it wrong, so I used the keyboard the second time..


Zach_Factor

    What is the verb for "is", "am, etc. and why is it not used here?


Thea210

    The verb for “is” etc. is 是. You do not need it here because 姓 itself is a verb (having the surname of).


deborah.jo6

    Still sounds like Tang to me, instead of zhang.


Non-Dual

    Many a time, applications form in English requires to indicate first and last name separately.

    Last name is not necessary surname. In the case of chinese name, surname first followed by middle and last name, such as Wang Xiu Ying.

    To my knowledge, English name such as Gracy Wang would be first name first, last name is surname.

    Due to the diversity worldwide, it is necessary to indicate the name sequence according to identity documents as well as first and surname separately.


MichaelRGB

    Can you not translate this as "I am Zhang, and you?" That is the level of formality I'm getting here, and like it is assumed that the last name bit of info would be implied. (I am doing this after Japanese, so I'm kind of looking at some of this through that lense, too.)


EdgarMelga5

    The program does not give the option to answer this question


mandarynia

    why is there no translation what each letter means ;(


m4try0shk4

    Last name means "nom de famille"?? (in French)


dmailinh

    I mistakenly let out the d ind and so I think it should be treated as a typo not wrong


Jason66056

    Whats the difference between ni ne, and shen ma. I see them both as a question with and yours? Is one more formal?


DanDoss1

    Surname and last name are the same


ArturoRRG

    It doest sound like Zhang


Harry206760

    In many other instances, this app askes something similar to 我姓王,but insits the answer is zhang instead of wang. However in this instance, it's perfecrly correct and fine. How have these errors come up?


shalu639361

    I answered it right It's showing wrong because of a comma


WeamAbuamr

    لو سمحتم أنا لم أجد الحرف الذي تريدونه


Anggun28

    What's yours=what is your name

    Right?


GryTea

    Not really. The exact meaning of "yours" depends on the context. It can be "your name," "your family name," "your given name," "your full name," "your pet," etc.


Ster265050

    I don't got it. Why they didn't write "我的姓。。。"? "我的" is "my", then I think the more acceptable phrase would be "我的姓。。。". Someone explain this to me please.


RajasDaithankar

    @Ster - if you read the other comments here (there are plenty), you'll find that 姓 is a verb, not noun.

    Technically speaking, this sentence is more like "I am surnamed Zhang.." or "I am last named Zhang.."

    But since we don't speak that way in English, i.e. there is no equivalent verb structure to correspond with the Chinese, we just say "My last name is Zhang.."

    Hope this helps.

    Regards.


GryTea

    You're right about 姓's verb usage, but 姓 can be a noun, too. "My surname is" is actually better mapped to 我的姓是 than it's to 我姓.

    When a person introduces himself/herself, 我姓 is more often used.

    When discussing the person's surname, 我的姓是 isn't uncommon, either.


NAGISA_Kun

    I dont know Chinese so im gonna say hahaha


luc_as12

    Don't say xing gang, say xing ZHANG duolingo!


capriciousnerd

    I know that I got the answer here right, but I also didn't realise that the course wouldn't accept traditional characters on user-typed answers. I used 張 instead, which is still... correct. It's just that it's a traditional character set...


levansel

    我姓张, 你呢?


KarinaCami9

    Duolingo precisa decidir se a resposta é and yours or what's yours?


MilenaKuzm5

    你好,我叫卢卡


MilenaKuzm5

    你好我叫卢卡


AsfiaFaiha25

    I wrote: 'My last name is Zhang, and yours?' Then why aren't they accepting it? "What's yours" and "And yours" both are same meaningful.


ph.WmQvpP

    I forgot to write a question mark at the end of the question, is that wrong

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.