"我姓张,你呢?"

Translation:My last name is Zhang, and yours?

November 16, 2017

82 Comments


KenChester

"I'm surnamed Zhang" should be accepted, since "surnamed" can act as a past participle verb in English, much like "I'm named Ken, after my father" would work. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/surnamed The following are several answers I've submitted on questions like these: "My last name is Zhang" = 21 characters [accepted answer, not very concise] "My surname's Zhang" = 18 characters [accepted answer, but says "you missed a space" since the "'s" on surname is thought to have been a typo of "surname is" -- although contracting nouns in this way is grammatically correct] "I'm surnamed Zhang" = 18 characters [marked incorrect]

Sorry to bore folks with the details -- I just thought it could be useful to Duolingo staff.

November 28, 2017

DavidCorba5

I agree, though I think "I'm surnamed.." is not a common way of putting it in English. Technically, I suppose, you can make "surname" act like a verb, but very unusual

December 5, 2018

itsmeyouknow

They accept "My surname is Zhang" i think "Im surnamed" isnt correct because its never used, i don't think its similar to "Im named...".

December 13, 2018

DarrellBarnett

did not accept My surname for me.

May 1, 2019

Thea210

It definitely should be ‘my surname’, ‘I am surnamed’ is not proper English.

May 31, 2019

TatjanaJar1

I agree

March 29, 2019

Jeri893412

Why isn't surname acceptable? It's the same as last name.

January 15, 2018

clamduosage

It sounds nothing like Zhang... sounds like Gang

March 2, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

And when I click the word itself it sounds like "ting"!

July 23, 2018

RhysLudlow

Sounds like deng

January 12, 2019

xkarategirlx

True

February 19, 2019

superlearn

"yours is" is not accepted here, even though it's accepted for a bunch of the other questions with 你呢. The answers are inconsistent

December 29, 2017

beantea4687

"What is yours" is not acceptible. I understand the course is very new

November 16, 2017

LazyEinstein

I did this lesson a few times and "How about yours?" and "What about yours?" were both accepted for me

November 17, 2017

DavidCorba5

"What is yours" sounds perfectly OK to me. It's what the Mandarin means even if it isn't a literal translation.

March 29, 2019

Rudzh

in this case, i dont think its even supposed to be

November 17, 2017

tu.8zPhL5HiqSjwB

K

November 17, 2017

Rudzh

in this case, i dont think its even supposed to be

November 17, 2017

bawallish

"What's yours" is now accepted and also makes me have "Gypsy" flashbacks.

December 11, 2017

CodyORB

I've reported it.

February 8, 2018

ductin.pn

Simply, "I'm Zhang, and you?" is the most NATURAL answer. Why complicate things like that?

August 29, 2018

alemagno1250

"I'm Zhang" implies the speaker's FIRST name is Zhang - however, in the original sentence, he says that his LAST name is Zhang, not his first name.

June 15, 2019

May835724

When I listen to the last name, it sounds like Tang, not Zhang.

March 9, 2018

lyshlosh

Testing for transliterations of last names is PROBABLY not a good way to go.

January 1, 2018

kahrlee

How did you know that it was last name and not just name?

June 11, 2018

9WK9NWO6

Second word, xìng, means last name.

June 23, 2018

stef380838

Also "My last name's Zhang, what's yours" should be accepted

January 25, 2019

stef380838

"My surname's zhang, what's yours?" is equivalent to the given answer and should be accepted

January 30, 2019

KyleTuft

”My name's Zhang, and yours?” is not accepted...

April 13, 2018

strabbycrabby

because it's a family name

November 13, 2018

deanna803801

because it said 姓 that is last name not 名字

November 18, 2018

KyleTuft

To clarify: ”my last name's Zhang...”

April 13, 2018

ShinehtetLinn

My last name is Zhang, and you?

April 28, 2018

dianalith

:surname' should be accepted equally to 'last name'!!!!!

February 6, 2019

Clausepur

Surname is the same as last name. Why it didn't accept it?

March 7, 2019

Martha522338

Ni hao

June 20, 2019

DarrellBarnett

"My surname is" should work in place of "My last name is"

May 1, 2019

amajig

The Zhang part sounds like it's in a different tone in the sentence than when played alone by clicking the word. Is it supposed to sound like that?

June 3, 2018

Ibrahim.J

unfair

August 26, 2018

Zach_Factor

What is the verb for "is", "am, etc. and why is it not used here?

May 26, 2019

Thea210

The verb for “is” etc. is 是. You do not need it here because 姓 itself is a verb (having the surname of).

May 31, 2019

JohnRachmi

I love how they accept typos

July 22, 2018

deanna803801

same

November 18, 2018

MelBoom2002

There's just standing "I last name is Zhang, and you?" or am I going crazy. there should've been a "de" to say "My last name is Zhang". I also think that the "Ni [other word I forgot]" isn't used in that way.

October 16, 2018

deanna803801

why did i say the correct answer and it said i was wrong

November 18, 2018

sue64584

Please Duolingo accept some of these answers.

November 23, 2018

Blue555

There is no option to put the name Zhang as it is requested...its the 2nd time happens...the app must correct this mistake

November 24, 2018

adiwong

My last name is Zhang, what's yours? <- this suppose to be right too

November 30, 2018

bryanzhang.

I typed my lary name zhang and yours. This should be considered a typo

January 13, 2019

susannnn2

I didnt have the right words

January 14, 2019

Rebeca321853

Is anybody else experiencing an error in the options that you are given to complete this exercise? I cannot finish it becausr in two of the phrases where I am supposed to complete "My last name is Zhang" I am not given the character "zhang", therefore I cannot answer correctly.

February 8, 2019

DavidCorba5

I guess you have to use the keyboard. I've come across this problem a couple of times using the word bank. I thought it might be a trick to make sure we're thinking!!! Anyway I used the word bank the first time and got it wrong, so I used the keyboard the second time..

June 5, 2019

CHEONGCHEE3

is so hard

May 19, 2019

Via155713

I put the right words. Why I am wrong duolingo ?

May 31, 2019

Verlina525

why not “我的姓是 (。。。)?

May 31, 2019

imshucai

I just forgot to use the capital on "My" that's not fair

June 4, 2019

RaynaSuzuk

"My last name is Zhang, what about you?" should be accepted!

June 5, 2019

dani847136

All i did was not capitalize! What a fatal midtake!

June 8, 2019

deborah.jo6

Still sounds like Tang to me, instead of zhang.

June 27, 2019

Brycecrab

Could someone explain the literal translation?

July 8, 2018

SebastianH283548

My name is Zhang should also be accepted. I don't think anybody could take Zhang as anything other than a surname. If I'm saying My name's Smith nobody would ask if that is my first our my last name

September 23, 2018

AnaVillalo8

我爱张艺兴哥哥。

September 24, 2018

Sossidge.Mahoney

Am I missing something? The pinyin for "ni" in this audio example (as well as one of the previous ones) sounds like the descending tone, in which case, or so google tells me, the meaning is "greasy" not "you". Are there exceptions to the tones?

September 29, 2018

Barry331764

my last name is zhang, what's you last name

November 2, 2018

GgzLor

Getting everything right exept the surname should count cause irs hard to hear the surnames

February 26, 2019

DesmondTip1

Oh yeah yeah

March 10, 2019

AmirKhan186325

Last name

April 15, 2019

MarisaMcKi

Fish are pink

April 18, 2019

RaynardRai

Easy

April 20, 2019

theo787757

Same answer different wording

April 20, 2019

Anajoyagma

How does my friend know this

April 24, 2019

serengalax

I don't get the question. It felt wierd.

May 15, 2019

Andrew452082

I used speech to text and accidentally wrote "My name is John Cena"

April 14, 2018

ValLove4

I just had a typo in yours thats it

August 11, 2018

Kevin654805

haha,translate Chinese to English

November 27, 2018

vicki621802

What your name

May 28, 2018

Ibrahim.J

OK THEN?

December 3, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Y

    August 4, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Vhx

      August 4, 2018

mingyuezheng

      Who else has the last name Zhang for real? If you do, like this thing or give a lingot. Lingot is preferred because then i won't get tricked by someone random and be like

      May 20, 2018

tu.8zPhL5HiqSjwB

      8

      November 17, 2017

tu.8zPhL5HiqSjwB

      Z.

      November 17, 2017
      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.