1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Velký bratr je všude."

"Velký bratr je všude."

Translation:Big Brother is everywhere.

November 16, 2017

5 Comments


bookworm1016

Is this a reference, Duo? (If so, I love it so much)


agtorres1012

It origin might be George Orwell, 1984. A great futuristic novel wrote in late 50s that many countries lived one way or another. If not read it yet, do it so. I think original phrase was "B. B. is watching you". Also try "Rebellion at farm" (or something like it, do not remember exact wording now) from same author. Now is being coined as to describe that everybody knows what we do all time through social media or under gvt. surveillance


Daku_

Why not the big brother is everywhere. I think that big brother was name or title in book. Myslím si, že je správně i the big brother. Pokud si dobře pamatuju, byl to oficiální název, Díky za reakci


svrsheque

no, it wasn't the book title, but rather a key concept/character in that book. the concept has taken on a cultural significance far beyond the original "1984" novel and is generally used without the article. i did add the version with the definite article to avoid penalizing the literal interpretation.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.