"Many thanks!"

Translation:Merci beaucoup !

March 15, 2013

31 Comments


david.molina.h

"merci beaucoup" is more suitable with: "Thank you very much!" than with "many thanks"!!!! XD

May 20, 2013

kj25360

i agree---my answer is correct.

December 6, 2013

aero921

Wow Much french Many thanks Very doge Wow

March 31, 2014

Murphenator

Lol

May 3, 2014

plafonta

Why can't I say "Mille mercis" here?

March 15, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

In real life, you can say it, but it seems Duolingo has not planned for it.

March 15, 2013

fleurviolette

Why not 'merci mille fois'??

June 1, 2013

alexane182

As a french speaker, I wrote "Milles mercis" and got it wrong, I should not use idioms.

February 20, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Maybe because the spelling is wrong: "mille mercis" (mille is invariable)

February 20, 2014

alexane182

Oops, I actually wrote mille correctly for the question and got it wrong in the comment.

February 20, 2014

Karl-A

and why not "merci bien"? Don't they all say that?

March 16, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"merci beaucoup" is a bit more grateful than "merci bien"

March 16, 2013

katso

But I think it still fits...

July 25, 2013

bolletjeb

So how would you translate "merci bien" into English? Just to give us an idea of the difference.

September 20, 2013

n1m

What does bien mean?

October 19, 2013

MariePhillips

"good"

November 1, 2013

DorotaJarosz

Actually it mean well, it's an adverb, not an adjective. Good would be bon(ne).

March 31, 2014

meeb2512

what does dieu merci even mean?

August 12, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"Dieu merci" means: thank God

August 14, 2013

LanguageButcher

Why is dieu in front of merci? Does French consider dieu as a pronoun or something? Thanks.

February 26, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

Thank God = Dieu merci

You know that French adjectives follow nouns, and that French adverbs are placed after the verb they modify; now you know that this sentence also switches the order you know.

February 26, 2016

LanguageButcher

Hmm, I'm still confused. Dieu = noun and merci =verb, right? So how do the rules above apply? Thanks.

February 26, 2016

jakelinefmendes

I'm a brazilian student and I really didn't know it was correct to say "many thanks". Is it really possible or it's just Duoingo helping us litterally?

August 14, 2013

craisin1

Many thanks is very widely used in English

August 29, 2013

jakelinefmendes

so, many thanks for the explanation. =)

August 30, 2013

craisin1

By the way, "Many thanks" is much more common in written communiction (email or letter) than it would be if spoken or passed via "Twitter". In spoken English it is much more common to say "Thanks" or "Thanks a lot"

October 29, 2013

peter.ghersi

How about " beaucoup de remerciements"?

March 20, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"tous mes remerciements", "merci beaucoup", "grand merci", "mille fois merci" or "mille mercis" are used.

beaucoup de remerciements sounds "translated".

March 20, 2014

powjus

I believe it looks for the simplest and most widley used answer.

April 5, 2014

FrancisBuahin

Why not 'merci très beaucoup' for 'thank you very much'?

May 20, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

We just don't say "très beaucoup"

May 21, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.