1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Many thanks!"

"Many thanks!"

Translation:Merci beaucoup !

March 15, 2013

31 Comments


david.molina.h

"merci beaucoup" is more suitable with: "Thank you very much!" than with "many thanks"!!!! XD


kj25360

i agree---my answer is correct.


aero921

Wow Much french Many thanks Very doge Wow


plafonta

Why can't I say "Mille mercis" here?


Sitesurf

In real life, you can say it, but it seems Duolingo has not planned for it.


fleurviolette

Why not 'merci mille fois'??


alexane182

As a french speaker, I wrote "Milles mercis" and got it wrong, I should not use idioms.


Sitesurf

Maybe because the spelling is wrong: "mille mercis" (mille is invariable)


alexane182

Oops, I actually wrote mille correctly for the question and got it wrong in the comment.


Karl-A

and why not "merci bien"? Don't they all say that?


Sitesurf

"merci beaucoup" is a bit more grateful than "merci bien"


katso

But I think it still fits...


bolletjeb

So how would you translate "merci bien" into English? Just to give us an idea of the difference.


n1m

What does bien mean?


DorotaJarosz

Actually it mean well, it's an adverb, not an adjective. Good would be bon(ne).


meeb2512

what does dieu merci even mean?


Sitesurf

"Dieu merci" means: thank God


LanguageButcher

Why is dieu in front of merci? Does French consider dieu as a pronoun or something? Thanks.


Sitesurf

Thank God = Dieu merci

You know that French adjectives follow nouns, and that French adverbs are placed after the verb they modify; now you know that this sentence also switches the order you know.


LanguageButcher

Hmm, I'm still confused. Dieu = noun and merci =verb, right? So how do the rules above apply? Thanks.


jakelinefmendes

I'm a brazilian student and I really didn't know it was correct to say "many thanks". Is it really possible or it's just Duoingo helping us litterally?


craisin1

Many thanks is very widely used in English


jakelinefmendes

so, many thanks for the explanation. =)


craisin1

By the way, "Many thanks" is much more common in written communiction (email or letter) than it would be if spoken or passed via "Twitter". In spoken English it is much more common to say "Thanks" or "Thanks a lot"


peter.ghersi

How about " beaucoup de remerciements"?


Sitesurf

"tous mes remerciements", "merci beaucoup", "grand merci", "mille fois merci" or "mille mercis" are used.

beaucoup de remerciements sounds "translated".


powjus

I believe it looks for the simplest and most widley used answer.


FrancisBuahin

Why not 'merci très beaucoup' for 'thank you very much'?


Sitesurf

We just don't say "très beaucoup"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.