"我爱弟弟和妹妹。"

Translation:I love my younger brother and younger sister.

November 16, 2017

30 Comments


Hei1long2

Should it also consider the plural, like in I love yonger brothers and sisters?

November 28, 2017

hidetouk

I would like to know this too.


roman2095

You would need to say "I love MY younger brothers and sisters" and this should be accepted by Duo as correct. Your sentence (without the possessive adjective MY) is in the format of a generalisation, which makes no sense when referring to your brothers and sisters and is therefore wrong. However it would be OK for something like "I like cats and dogs" because this refers to all cats and dogs.


Celticfiddleguy

In some very rare conversation the speaker might mean that as a generalization he/she loves (all) younger siblings no matter who's. And as mentioned elsewhere, in Chinese one would probably use "都" or "所有的" (all) to make that distinction.


Sean608899

There would be a measure word like "dou" (all) to refer to more than one. If you love a specific # of them you use a number followed by the appropriate measure word "kou" (translates as mouth to feed) although they use "ge" on here. "Ge" is a universal measure word (when in doubt). There is one for flat things like beds and paper, or long things traditionally made from bamboo (like pens). Just google measure words to get the concept.


BriaunnaYo

It is important to acknowledge that this brother and sister are both specifically younger than the speaker. Knowing whether the people being talked about are younger or older is VERY culturally relevant and important to remember, because when meeting people who speak chinese, people often refer to each other as 姐姐、妹妹、弟弟、哥哥、etc. based on how old the person they are speaking to is, even an aquaintance. You would also call people a generation older than you 阿姨 or 叔叔 and based on whether you know that person through your mother or your father, it can change even more. But for now this is all you really need to know so just practice getting these terms right and you'll be fine.


Robbadob

Just as a reminder, the Pinyin for 姐姐,妹妹,弟弟 and 哥哥 are jiějiě, mèimei, dìdì and gēgē. 阿姨 and 叔叔 are āyí and shūshu.


TayoMoore

Why don't you need a possessive marker?


Sean608899

It can be left out when referencing family members. Don't have a story as to why but my teacher said you just assume.


danwhitley52

I assume it's similar to how we drop "my" sometimes in English when talking about our parents, although that's in more specific circumstances?


[deactivated user]

    How do you know if it is plural?


hippietrail

    You don't in Chinese. It should accept both but as I write it only accepts singular.


Mike902778

    Chinese nouns don't have a plural form.


eric642074

    its the same as i love my little brother and sister


HungryVillain

    Why isn't it written as 我爱我的弟弟和妹妹


Kletter1991

    it should be, i just asked my friends who are born and raised in China, they said it should be 我爱我的弟弟和妹妹


RandyAlexa

    Clarification: without "我的", "弟弟" and "妹妹" become proper nouns. It's actually the same in English; in "I love my mom and dad", the words "mom" and "dad" are common nouns, but in "I love Mom and Dad" they are proper nouns. We see English native speakers (including the designers of this course) writing "I love mom and dad" without capitalization, but this is out of laziness or ignorance; it doesn't change the fact that the words are being used as proper nouns here.

    So there is a problem with this question. "Brother" and "Sister" are not commonly used as proper nouns in English the way their counterparts are in Chinese.

    Proper nouns can be used as forms of address, and they generally lack the countable/uncountable feature that common nouns have.


GaMic2018

    It's better to write "我爱我(的)弟弟(和)妹妹." (if you don't use the 的, then there's really no need for the 和 and it may be more culturally appropriate to say "我疼我(的)弟弟和妹妹." 疼 meaning to really care about or love dearly.


MannuBeyHive

    Why without 我的?


Sikeryali

    Because it is implied.


.oOo.

    I wrote ''I love my younger siblings'' because I was lazy to write and curious to see if it gets accepted. It didn't; -)


Kletter1991

    我爱我的弟弟和妹妹


yong580007

    I think so. There is not 我的 in the question.


Brian894876

    I guess the older siblings are out of luck. :-)


waltcamp45

    The plural forms of brother and sister should be accepted as well


LingoLouise

    Since 我的 is missing, "I love the younger brother and sister" should also be correct. I could also be talking about someone else's siblings. Or am i wrong?


ReginaBlac5

    Why is there no word for 'my' to describe 'my' brothers and sisters?


Sean608899

    As my teacher said, family is a part of the culture and when referencing family members or "jia," family as a whole, you don't need the possessive word "de." The fact that you don't use it means that you're talking about your own.


JIMMYVINHN

    I don't know why with the word "both", it's marked wrong. Is it because there's no "dou" in chinese sentence?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.