"我的爸爸是医生。"

Translation:My father is a doctor.

November 16, 2017

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MaxGonzale16

When a word is made up of two of the same character, does the second character lose the tone? The second "ba" doesn't sound like the first.


saratonln

Yes. 爸爸 - "bàba"


Lomochibi

Be careful, it is not a rule that applies to every double syllable: verbs, adverbs often keep the tone on both syllables, even if they are the same.


YukiKookie

Sometimes yes, in this case, Mom and Dad (妈 mā 爸 bà) the second character of each, instead of having the same tone (first and fourth respectively), they have like a... Blank (empty, void, zero,...?) tone. I don't remember if this is a rule or something like that, but, if you try to pronounce it, you'll see that if the second character had the same tone as the first one, it would sound weird.

(I hope I explained it well)


YukiKookie

我是中国人!


CasVdw8

我也是中国人!


GirlyLittl

你好我很喜欢中国和中国人, sorry if the sentence is wrong im still a beginner


Pandimoo

It was perfect!! 我也是中国人


cagprado

Sometimes! It's not a rule, though! 久久(jiǔjiǔ), for example, will not lose tone! It does, however, apply the modulation rule when two 3-tones are together.


JackJones212

It becomes the fifth tone (people don't call this a tone, they call it the toneless tone)


FiendComedian

Quick question: is it ok to drop 的? Someone told me that's OK with family members.

E.g. 我爸爸是一生。


Lomochibi

Apart from having a typo in your sentence (医生!), you are absolutely right. In fact, with family members and close friends (and several other things like your home, your company etc), it would sound a little distant and strange to use the 的.


Ottermamapoeia

It is being taught as a rule here so we don't learn clumsy sentence structure, but with close relatives, it is okay.


RuciGluci

yes, it's okay not to use "的" in this situation


Rusty59112

Yes. It souds a bit casual, but it is ok.


VeikkoXx

It can be okay. However its very informal. You should really only use this when its clear what you are trying to say. In my personal opinion I wouldnt skip the 的 for whatever reason.


Lionelson2

It's okay to leave it out in some cases. But since this is an official language course, I don't know if the system allows it.


Ling_G23

Yes you can drop "的", just like @Lomochibi's comment, but it's not strange to use "的" , for example: 这是我的女朋友(This is my girlfriend). This expression is slightly formal than the expression without "的": "这是我女朋友" .

Besides, you must drop "的" when the structure before "的" with only one character, for example:

新衣服(new clothes);好朋友(good friends);旧自行车(old bike);大房子(big house)


VeikkoXx

Also, it's 医生 not 一生


HaniaBatoo1

Yes. We can drop for our family


MatthewFic

Yes. If it is in close relation to you then you don't need 的.


SingeDeVoyage

Okay... For once, I'd like to see "my father is also a teacher", or "my mother is a doctor". Implicit bias is very real.


eric642074

my dad is a doctor is the same


volkei

Has anyone noticed the sexism on these lessons?


Desurage

Wow. I switched to Dad since father wasn't accepted, and now they wanted father instead of dad


TekGung

Dad and father literally mean the same thing. Can you please correct that? I put my dad is a doctor and got it wrong.


YukiKookie

I wrote ⟨我爸是医生⟩, and for me it's correct (I'm Chinese) so, why does they say that it's wrong? I dont understand


m1xedfeelings

Because you used informal speech and didn't stick to what was taught by this course, which is the usage of 的 without exception. You also used 爸 instead of 爸爸.


Aphaia_JP

爸爸 is also an informal, coloquial word ... formally it is 父 or 父親. 爸 is also a word as good as 爸爸. The Chinese Wikipedia [[父親]] says "口語中,父親的稱呼繁多,包括爸、爸爸 ...". It is not bad to use 爸 alone if 爸爸 is acceptable.


terroristpeanut

Asian parents be like


RamenDutchman

Naw Asian parents be like "You're 18 already? Why are you no doctor yet??"


TekGung

I put my father is doctor...


Aphaia_JP

As English it sounds a bit weird: you need an article.


warrioress0912

Can the phrase not work with "a" before doctor?


Bini_da_Montanha

Why can't be "my father is doctor". Is the "a" mandatory? Someone help me. Not native english speaker =/


Kovac031

Why is "My father is THE doctor." wrong?


Bart290234

Translation: My father is doctor. Should also be correct.


Kovac031

It's not a correct English sentence ... in this particular case, you need either "a" or "the" or some similar word.


FredP75

Dad should be allowed


max272962

my dad is a doctor - doesn't count?


Aphaia_JP

22-02-28 "My dad is a doctor" is accepted. IMO it is more accurate than "my father is a doctor", then it should be 我的父親是医生. There is a difference of formality.


wangxianendgame

You guys, I tried whispering my answer to these voice questions to my phone's mic and it surprisingly gives me all green marks?! Now, I'm whispering coz it seems like it doesn't recognize my words when I try to recite aloud.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.