"我的爸爸是医生。"

Translation:My father is a doctor.

November 16, 2017

20 Comments


MaxGonzale16

When a word is made up of two of the same character, does the second character lose the tone? The second "ba" doesn't sound like the first.

November 17, 2017

carrots084

Yes. 爸爸 - "bàba"

November 19, 2017

Mr.rM

I'd say “only in some words”. But it usually does for nicknames like that.

November 30, 2017

Lomochibi

Be careful, it is not a rule that applies to every double syllable: verbs, adverbs often keep the tone on both syllables, even if they are the same.

December 21, 2017

cagprado

Sometimes! It's not a rule, though! 久久(jiǔjiǔ), for example, will not lose tone! It does, however, apply the modulation rule when two 3-tones are together.

March 27, 2018

eric642074

my dad is a doctor is the same

November 16, 2017

varigby

Yes it is. Report it.

November 16, 2017

FiendComedian

Quick question: is it ok to drop 的? Someone told me that's OK with family members.

E.g. 我爸爸是一生。

November 20, 2017

Lomochibi

Apart from having a typo in your sentence (医生!), you are absolutely right. In fact, with family members and close friends (and several other things like your home, your company etc), it would sound a little distant and strange to use the 的.

December 21, 2017

SzymonRuci

yes, it's okay not to use "的" in this situation

November 22, 2017

Rusty59112

Yes. It souds a bit casual, but it is ok.

December 8, 2017

Lionelson2

It's okay to leave it out in some cases. But since this is an official language course, I don't know if the system allows it.

February 22, 2018

VeikkoXx

It can be okay. However its very informal. You should really only use this when its clear what you are trying to say. In my personal opinion I wouldnt skip the 的 for whatever reason.

November 26, 2017

VeikkoXx

Also, it's 医生 not 一生

November 26, 2017

Lien2121

Yes, it's Ok.

November 27, 2017

MaurieMill

It is being taught as a rule here so we don't learn clumsy sentence structure, but with close relatives, it is okay.

December 29, 2017

HaniaBatoo1

Yes. We can drop for our family

January 15, 2018

MatthewFic

Yes. If it is in close relation to you then you don't need 的.

January 27, 2018

Paul368506

Yay

February 12, 2019

John837485

My father is a Dr. Marked wrong

October 16, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.