1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的爸爸是医生。"

"我的爸爸是医生。"

Translation:My father is a doctor.

November 16, 2017

39 Comments


MaxGonzale16

When a word is made up of two of the same character, does the second character lose the tone? The second "ba" doesn't sound like the first.


carrots084

Yes. 爸爸 - "bàba"


Lomochibi

Be careful, it is not a rule that applies to every double syllable: verbs, adverbs often keep the tone on both syllables, even if they are the same.


cagprado

Sometimes! It's not a rule, though! 久久(jiǔjiǔ), for example, will not lose tone! It does, however, apply the modulation rule when two 3-tones are together.


YukiKookie

Sometimes yes, in this case, Mom and Dad (妈 mā 爸 bà) the second character of each, instead of having the same tone (first and fourth respectively), they have like a... Blank (empty, void, zero,...?) tone. I don't remember if this is a rule or something like that, but, if you try to pronounce it, you'll see that if the second character had the same tone as the first one, it would sound weird.

(I hope I explained it well)


YukiKookie

我是中国人!


JackJones2411

It becomes the fifth tone (people don't call this a tone, they call it the toneless tone)


FiendComedian

Quick question: is it ok to drop 的? Someone told me that's OK with family members.

E.g. 我爸爸是一生。


Lomochibi

Apart from having a typo in your sentence (医生!), you are absolutely right. In fact, with family members and close friends (and several other things like your home, your company etc), it would sound a little distant and strange to use the 的.


SzymonRuci

yes, it's okay not to use "的" in this situation


Rusty59112

Yes. It souds a bit casual, but it is ok.


MaurieMill

It is being taught as a rule here so we don't learn clumsy sentence structure, but with close relatives, it is okay.


VeikkoXx

It can be okay. However its very informal. You should really only use this when its clear what you are trying to say. In my personal opinion I wouldnt skip the 的 for whatever reason.


Lionelson2

It's okay to leave it out in some cases. But since this is an official language course, I don't know if the system allows it.


VeikkoXx

Also, it's 医生 not 一生


HaniaBatoo1

Yes. We can drop for our family


MatthewFic

Yes. If it is in close relation to you then you don't need 的.


Ling_G23

Yes you can drop "的", just like @Lomochibi's comment, but it's not strange to use "的" , for example: 这是我的女朋友(This is my girlfriend). This expression is slightly formal than the expression without "的": "这是我女朋友" .

Besides, you must drop "的" when the structure before "的" with only one character, for example:

新衣服(new clothes);好朋友(good friends);旧自行车(old bike);大房子(big house)


eric642074

my dad is a doctor is the same


varigby

Yes it is. Report it.


stupedfatidiot

In chinese, would you use the same word lets say for "my father is a doctor" and my father WAS a doctor??


YukiKookie

I wrote ⟨我爸是医生⟩, and for me it's correct (I'm Chinese) so, why does they say that it's wrong? I dont understand


wQSoxFsc

Because you used informal speech and didn't stick to what was taught by this course, which is the usage of 的 without exception. You also used 爸 instead of 爸爸.


stupedfatidiot

You dont have to use 的???


YukiKookie

You don't need to while speaking Chinese or as the other person said, in informal speech.


Kovac031

My 老师 explained that relations between people don't require 的 ... So you can say 我爸爸 but you have to say 我的书 my book/books.

Someone correct me if I'm wrong.


Kovac031

Why is "My father is THE doctor." wrong?


stupedfatidiot

Kovac you are THE man!!!


Bart290234

Translation: My father is doctor. Should also be correct.


Kovac031

It's not a correct English sentence ... in this particular case, you need either "a" or "the" or some similar word.


bryan_jh

I wrote your exact same answer and still got it wrong. Again.


Desurage

Wow. I switched to Dad since father wasn't accepted, and now they wanted father instead of dad


John837485

My father is a Dr. Marked wrong


wQSoxFsc

Because you only use Dr as an abbreviation in conjunction with a name. It's not a valid English sentence.


terroristpeanut

Asian parents be like

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.