1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I'll see my girlfriend next …

"I'll see my girlfriend next year."

Translation:我明年会见我的女朋友。

November 16, 2017

35 Comments


mitochondrion1

Aren't "我明年会见我的女朋友" and "明年我会见我的女朋友" equivalent?


sarah88376

They are. Honestly I'm not sure why Duolingo has you put 我明年 instead of 明年我. I lived in china for two years and they almost always put the time at the begginning of the sentence. My Chinese friend told me it felt more natural that way. But I've also noticed that there are a few oddities like this in the Duolingo Chinese. It coukd be they're only teaching textbook Chinese and not natural Chinese, or it could be a geopraphical difference as in north vs south. Idk, its weird


CheDeBarna

Exactly. In fact this is perhaps the ONE thing that all Chinese teachers will tell you always: if you're not sure about the word order, ALWAYS put time expressions at the very beginning. It's frustrating and infuriating that DL doesn't fix this.


MeaDish

Did you live in the South of China?


emperorchiao

Yes. They can differ in emphasis, just as in English, though.


LazyEinstein

I heard that placing the time-words after the subject as in "我明年" is more common in day-to-day speech; at least in Beijing.


CheDeBarna

However, whenever you try "common day to day" solutions such as not using the last currency word in an expression (fen, mao), DL will tell you it's wrong.


amyhasnolife

Why do we have to include the possessive 我的,for this sentence when in other sentences there is no 我的?


LazyEinstein

You don't. 的 is not necessary for close relationships.

The Chinese course is in Beta. The contributors haven't had a chance to add alternate options for all the lessons yet. Just report to help them.


snoof378

I had the same question - my best theory is that maybe there is a difference in meaning in this case, since the timeframe is long and vague.

Without the possessive, it might imply you are going to meet a hypothetical new girlfriend next year, whereas with the possessive, it implies you are going to meet your currently existing girlfriend? I suppose this also depends on the exact meanings of 见, which I am not totally clear on.

Or, Duolingo just isn't accepting a correct input again...


zuoanqh

native speaker here... what the heck is 会见


big_jiggins

What do you normally use


Audacity1

Isn't it supposed to be 会看见 or am i high


guamacide

nah the people who wrote this course seem to be using google translate level chinese


touhoku

It isnt a phrase actually, it is two different verbs 会 (equivilent of will) 见 (see)


guamacide

except that 會見 is an actual word that means to have a meeting with people which is why people say 看見 for "see"


Piotrek574572

That's slightly messed up in some cases when you are "seeing your children/bf/gf" duolingo totally skips "我的" and even considers it as a mistake and here, now 我明年会见女朋友 is incorrect. Be at least consistent!


JarlGeorge

Maybe you forgot the character 我?


MeaDish

In some languages, in this type of sentence, you can leave out "my" entirely. The equivalent in Chinese would be 我明年会见女朋友 (that is, no 我的).

Is 我明年会见女朋友 acceptable in Chinese, or is the second 我 an absolute requirement, i.e. you must have 我明年会见我女朋友 at a minimum?


tuxgirl

"wo mingnian hui jian nupengyou" why wouldnt that be correct?


Audacity1

That's what i put and it was marked right


Yury184467

Why 我下个年会见我的女朋友 is not accepted? Is there any difference between 下个 and 明?


NathanRasm

Regular time expressions use 下个 and 上个 but 年 and 天 are irregular.


Gabrielle145359

"明年" is a word meaning "next year", like the word "tomorrow" is its own word in English. I've never seen 下个年 before.


Chris349250

Shouldn't it be 明年我要看我的女朋友 ?


Gabrielle145359

I think that means pretty much the same thing.


Plouisross

In providing the Chinese translation for the English phrase I inadvertently left out the particle “的”. This was flagged as incorrect usage. However, I note that in colloquial Chinese omission of “de” in a case like this is acceptable. 他是我哥。


CheDeBarna

Yes! Another bug to be fixed. It's all over the place, really.


ZhuRenbo

Why they don't they understand that time words can be before or after the subject


LazyEinstein

They do. The Chinese course is in Beta. The contributors haven't had a chance to add alternate options for all the lessons yet. Just report to help them.


cillinf

This course came outta beta too quick… "我明年会见我的女朋友" and "明年我会见我的女朋友". Same thing. come on


snowpork

"我明年会见我的女朋友" is correct but "明年我会见我的女朋友" is completely equal. Its like saying "I will see my girlfriend next year" is different from "Next year I will see my girlfriend.


japanblossom

In school, my Chinese teacher taught us that 见面 means "to meet/see someone in person". Could 见面 be used instead of 见 here?


Mk_.

No you probably wont pal.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.