"My father is a doctor."

Translation:我的爸爸是医生。

November 16, 2017

22 Comments


Panda.Dani

It would be great if when we hovered over the words we also got the pinyin of the words. Because then Duolingo would have the audio, the translation and pinyin which drills all of the meaning and words into our brains :)

November 23, 2017

LazyEinstein

I am sure this will be the case when the course has fully graduated and is not in Beta testing.

December 18, 2017

AlFrts

I also miss the pinyin

December 18, 2017

Paul834534

Sure.. I'm also using the app Chinese skills as a complement for my studies. In this case I think it's also good to get use to the pronunciation and use another surce to practice the pinyin.

March 9, 2018

hinyeew

adding 个 is also correct.

November 16, 2017

LazyEinstein

Care to explain how?

November 17, 2017

KuluzadehRufet

Please explain why did you say that ?

November 28, 2017

Rusty59112

From what I know, adding 个 is more like adding a in a sentence, e.g. My father is a doctor. Without 个, it is more like stating your father's occupation.

I hope this helps (and I hope that this doesn't confuse you more)

December 8, 2017

abigailsiu

is ‘的’ completely necessary, would it be wrong to say: 我爸爸是医生

February 19, 2018

BlueLinguist

Wouldn't father be 父亲(Fùqīn)?

December 3, 2017

Rusty59112

Well, (from what i know) that would be kinda more formal (I guess). But otherwise, correct.

From my expirience, 爸爸 is more commonly used. (I think)

December 8, 2017

Sikeryali

Your experience needs Correction

January 7, 2019

MatthewFic

You're correct. 爸爸 is more like dad, instead of father.

January 27, 2018

clnoy

What Duolingo is trying to say here is that even though 爸爸 translates to “dad”, it is also used in situations you would use the word “father” in English.

February 23, 2018

Radin539985

Would 我的爸爸当医生 be acceptable to use too? I've been using 当 a lot when it comes to professions.

August 23, 2018

fallingleaf_271

“我的爹爹是医生” is technically also correct, isn't it? When I tried this, it marked me wrong. I have reported this, but will the Duolingo team change it? When I have reported stuff in the past, my voice tends to go unheard, so to speak.

April 28, 2018

SaraM-K

Isnt it sexist that the sentences here are "mother is also a teacher" and "father is a doctor"? Good job reifying traditional gender roles.......

December 2, 2017

LazyEinstein

No, it isn't sexist. Now if the sentence said something like "My mother is a homemaker because she knows her place." Then sure, go ahead and spam the sentence discussions with complaints. At this point, you are just being silly.

December 18, 2017

NatWarrior1

What the...this is a Chinese lesson what kind of nonsense.

February 11, 2018

Talos_the_Cat

That's not sexist, and that's not what sexist means. The sentences say what they say because mom is a teacher and dad's a doctor. It's ironically sexist to suggest that THAT'S sexist.

February 23, 2018

sabbatore79

i am a male teacher. is that sexist? you suffer of mas: misplaced anger syndrome.

December 21, 2017

sabbatore79

I am a male teacher. Is that sexist? You clearly suffer of MAS: misplaced anger syndrome.

December 21, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.