1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My father is a doctor."

"My father is a doctor."

Translation:我的爸爸是医生。

November 16, 2017

23 Comments


Akari.Wu

It would be great if when we hovered over the words we also got the pinyin of the words. Because then Duolingo would have the audio, the translation and pinyin which drills all of the meaning and words into our brains :)


LazyEinstein

I am sure this will be the case when the course has fully graduated and is not in Beta testing.


AlFrts

I also miss the pinyin


Paul834534

Sure.. I'm also using the app Chinese skills as a complement for my studies. In this case I think it's also good to get use to the pronunciation and use another surce to practice the pinyin.


KJUFORTYTWO

I've thought the same thing!


hinyeew

adding 个 is also correct.


LazyEinstein

Care to explain how?


KuluzadehRufet

Please explain why did you say that ?


Rusty59112

From what I know, adding 个 is more like adding a in a sentence, e.g. My father is a doctor. Without 个, it is more like stating your father's occupation.

I hope this helps (and I hope that this doesn't confuse you more)


hadj703665

How we can add it?


puppylv1015

Would 'wo de baba shi yi ge yi sheng' work too?


Elena494063

I'm pretty sure saying "我爸爸是医生" is OK as well


BlueLinguist

Wouldn't father be 父亲(Fùqīn)?


Rusty59112

Well, (from what i know) that would be kinda more formal (I guess). But otherwise, correct.

From my expirience, 爸爸 is more commonly used. (I think)


MatthewFic

You're correct. 爸爸 is more like dad, instead of father.


clnoy

What Duolingo is trying to say here is that even though 爸爸 translates to “dad”, it is also used in situations you would use the word “father” in English.


abigailsiu

is ‘的’ completely necessary, would it be wrong to say: 我爸爸是医生


DerikVega

It's not necessary. Without it usually implies a close relationship. Got this from my Chinese teacher


tshjsj

It didn't correct me when I put 我爸爸是医生


Eileen_Zhang_.26

Without it, in English, it would mean: I dad is a doctor-the I should be my.


Elena494063

I have done the YCT4 exam, and I think it's OK to say that, but apparently it's wrong


Radin539985

Would 我的爸爸当医生 be acceptable to use too? I've been using 当 a lot when it comes to professions.


MeiLiEsq

"Mom" and "dad" would be more appropriate translations than "mother" and "father." Chinese has more formal terms one would use when discussing one's parents' occupations with a relative stranger. If I knew how to put pinyin or characters into this post, I would have done so.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.