"李老师是中国人。"

Translation:Teacher Li is Chinese.

November 16, 2017

19 Comments


hinyeew

No one would say Teach Li???! We usually say Miss Li.

November 16, 2017

carrots084

The course likely just wants to clarify that it is a teacher, and not just any person, whom might be addressed as Miss

November 19, 2017

ElijahKupo

Who*

July 4, 2019

Emi451169

In China pupils call their teachers by the teachers surname + 老师 (Teacher). This translation is just a little bit more literal than common used. In my Chinese classes we called our teacher Hàn laoshi, too

October 19, 2018

KevinGarciaB97

I said Mr. Li is Chinese. Should this count? I was also thinking of saying Professor Li, because English speakers wouldn't say "Teacher Li"

December 9, 2017

bgrry

Miss or Mr, "Teacher Li" is Chinglish.

November 16, 2017

CengalLut

President Obama, Senator Warren, Professor Tarsky, Doctor House, Commissioner Tark, General Eisenhower, Nurse Tucker, Officer Johnsons. You think it sounds weird because you've never heard of it before, but it's not unenglish by any means. And i suppose Master Wu and Sifu Lao used to be weird too, but a modern English speaking person wouldn't bat an eye at those two.

December 17, 2017

hellohamme

Right, those are good examples. But, I can assure you I have never called a teacher "Teacher Smith."

March 20, 2018

SunnyWu46376

This is just how you address a teacher in China. We don't address them by their gender.

March 22, 2019

pdaoust

Teacher Li is not really used in the anglosphere... Maybe Professor Li but not teacher.

December 23, 2017

mayowaonabanjo

Teacher Li's Chinese should be correct (Teacher Li is Chinese)?

November 26, 2018

ALLintolearning3

The contraction of “is” works with pronouns, but with nouns the computer confuses it with the possessive, so it won’t work.

November 26, 2018

SatyaPraka616744

Why not? Teacher Li is a Chinese.

January 23, 2019

Lightning_11

What does "Can't listen now" mean?

March 28, 2019

Superstiti

The contraction of "is" is rejected.

July 1, 2018

Esperanta-kato

Is 中国人 an adjective or a noun? Shouldn't the translation be "teacher Li is a chinese person"?

November 4, 2018

caffiend

Clumsy translation when in English

June 22, 2019

Error..404

Glitch, bug or something, my sound is right but system just count for the first word

July 7, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Timing is everything. Spanish people speak quickly, so practice speaking faster or start sooner, but not too soon or the microphone may cut off the beginning.

July 7, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.