1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "李老师是中国人。"

"李老师是中国人。"

Translation:Teacher Li is Chinese.

November 16, 2017

32 Comments


hinyeew

No one would say Teach Li???! We usually say Miss Li.


carrots084

The course likely just wants to clarify that it is a teacher, and not just any person, whom might be addressed as Miss


Emi451169

In China pupils call their teachers by the teachers surname + 老师 (Teacher). This translation is just a little bit more literal than common used. In my Chinese classes we called our teacher Hàn laoshi, too


KevinGarciaB97

I said Mr. Li is Chinese. Should this count? I was also thinking of saying Professor Li, because English speakers wouldn't say "Teacher Li"


bgrry

Miss or Mr, "Teacher Li" is Chinglish.


CengalLut

President Obama, Senator Warren, Professor Tarsky, Doctor House, Commissioner Tark, General Eisenhower, Nurse Tucker, Officer Johnsons. You think it sounds weird because you've never heard of it before, but it's not unenglish by any means. And i suppose Master Wu and Sifu Lao used to be weird too, but a modern English speaking person wouldn't bat an eye at those two.


hellohammerheads

Right, those are good examples. But, I can assure you I have never called a teacher "Teacher Smith."


IanthePrince

No English-speaking country uses "teacher" as a title. Chinese don't understand this because "teacher" is a title in Chinese. I think the course contributors naturally assumed that it must be true in every other country.

Now you know the Chinese call Mr. Lee "Teacher Lee" if he is a teacher.


Billywm

Cool story, maybe this cloze will be a valid English cloze along with those listed clozes some day but right now it isn't.

It doesn't matter whether you find it logical or not; a language is more than its symbols arranged in syntactically senisble order.

There is a set of titles recognized by English speakers and that is not one of them. If native Chinese speakers actually say this in English then they're speaking a pidgin dialect.


SunnyWu46376

This is just how you address a teacher in China. We don't address them by their gender.


pdaoust

Teacher Li is not really used in the anglosphere... Maybe Professor Li but not teacher.


mayowaonabanjo

Teacher Li's Chinese should be correct (Teacher Li is Chinese)?


caffiend

Clumsy translation when in English


SatyaPraka616744

Why not? Teacher Li is a Chinese.


ALLintolearning3

No, Chinese is only used as an adjective.


Billywm

You can't be "a Chinese" and you should be careful with that because, although it sounds like ungrammatical nonsense, it resembles other offensive phrases (e.g. you wouldn't want to say "a black")


Raul767045

Nobody in their sane english mind would say Teacher Li!!!!! Professor Li would be more appropriate


ALLintolearning3

We would be more likely to say Mr. Li if he were an ordinary teacher rather than a professor.


Superstiti

The contraction of "is" is rejected.


Esperanta-kato

Is 中国人 an adjective or a noun? Shouldn't the translation be "teacher Li is a chinese person"?


ALLintolearning3

That should also be correct. Try reporting it if you capitalized “Teacher” and "Chinese".


Lightning_11

What does "Can't listen now" mean?


JasonOuell1

If you want to practice but can't hear (for example in a noisy place) you can practice with just visual clues by pressing that button.


Error..404

Glitch, bug or something, my sound is right but system just count for the first word


Padi_Evans

Teacher Li is a Chinese person


Sofia75001

Why isn't the pinyin included?


Naleensl

Li teacher is Chinese


JuhDuo

Can someone explain why: "Li Teacher is Chinese" is not accepted as correct answer?


ALLintolearning3

That is not correct word order in English.


ph.gIefBU

Teacher li is chinese shouldnt it come


ALLintolearning3

Names are capitalized in English, as well as nationalities.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.