"Chinese people speak Chinese."

Translation:中国人说汉语。

11/16/2017, 5:53:16 AM

21 Comments


AlexCobb

When do you use 汉语 vs 中文?

12/6/2017, 1:07:37 PM

Karoliina765050

I was explained: 汉语 means Mandarin and 中文 means Chinese. Therefore, since Mandarin is the official Chinese language, they can be often used interchangeably, but 中文 also includes Cantonese, which is not the same thing as 汉语.

Therefore, the statement '中国人说汉语' is actually not true, as some people speak Cantonese and not Mandarin. pulls glasses up with middle finger

6/12/2018, 1:40:10 PM

MauroEzequ6

汉语means Chinese language (Han language, han is an Asian ethnic). 中文means Chinese culture, but is used as Chinese language. I think 中文is even more used than 汉语as Chinese language, but both are used. 我的中文老师uses both sentences: 我们学习中文and 我们学习汉语,a bit more often the first one.

12/19/2017, 7:38:09 PM

ErickLinn

I'm native. I use 漢語 (汉语) for Mandarin especially, while 中文 is for the Sinitic languages including Mandarin, Min, Cantonese, Hakka etc.

4/15/2018, 1:28:39 PM

Huahua852766

My Chinese teacher said 汉语 is more for spoken/verbal and 中文 would be written/cultural.

12/9/2018, 8:28:07 AM

Agnes278593

I also want to know

2/9/2018, 12:07:57 AM

tu.8zPhLikk1t0du

“中国人说中文” should also be an acceptable answer.

11/16/2017, 5:53:16 AM

varigby

Absolutely. Hit the report button.

11/16/2017, 2:07:19 PM

KeZhiXin1987

我同意,我应该报告。Agreed, you should report it.

11/20/2017, 8:46:18 AM

Ongarit

Same.

1/2/2018, 5:06:08 PM

FrancoiseM802743

I agree

1/27/2018, 12:10:24 AM

king_nak

No, 中文 is written chinese. You don't speak a written language. 汉语 is the Han dialect, on which mandarin is based

12/27/2017, 10:12:27 AM

Kwirky1983

not true in real life....

3/6/2018, 5:13:01 AM

WTjjje

I was taught that the proper way to say it was "中国人会说汉语". Can someone clear up which way is correct?

7/19/2018, 12:36:57 AM

Huahua852766

As I understand it, 会说 is "can speak" as in have the ability to, in that case, which is good if you're saying "我会说汉语." But for people who are expected to speak it natively, they just DO speak it, hence " 中国人说汉语 "

12/9/2018, 8:31:23 AM

ErickLinn

Chinese people 也可以是漢人吧?

4/15/2018, 1:25:02 PM

AharonEffe

Hán yu sounds dangerously close to hàn yu (korean)

1/21/2019, 11:28:41 PM

Kwirky1983

should be "hui hanyu"

3/6/2018, 5:11:59 AM

ErickLinn

hui wat?

4/15/2018, 1:25:47 PM

WTjjje

I think they meant "会说汉语"

7/19/2018, 12:34:54 AM

slowstrafe

people die when they are killed

11/21/2017, 8:33:07 PM
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.