"Chinese people speak Chinese."

Translation:中国人说汉语。

November 16, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlexCobb

When do you use 汉语 vs 中文?


Karoliina765050

I was explained: 汉语 means Mandarin and 中文 means Chinese. Therefore, since Mandarin is the official Chinese language, they can be often used interchangeably, but 中文 also includes Cantonese, which is not the same thing as 汉语.

Therefore, the statement '中国人说汉语' is actually not true, as some people speak Cantonese and not Mandarin. pulls glasses up with middle finger


ErickLinn

I'm native. I use 漢語 (汉语) for Mandarin especially, while 中文 is for the Sinitic languages including Mandarin, Min, Cantonese, Hakka etc.


Hualarey

My Chinese teacher said 汉语 is more for spoken/verbal and 中文 would be written/cultural.


MauroEzequ6

汉语means Chinese language (Han language, han is an Asian ethnic). 中文means Chinese culture, but is used as Chinese language. I think 中文is even more used than 汉语as Chinese language, but both are used. 我的中文老师uses both sentences: 我们学习中文and 我们学习汉语,a bit more often the first one.


GALAXIA575

Han yu is for writing and Hua yu is for speaking and Zhong wen is both.


GALAXIA575

Im a native speaker.


tu.8zPhLikk1t0du

“中国人说中文” should also be an acceptable answer.


king_nak

No, 中文 is written chinese. You don't speak a written language. 汉语 is the Han dialect, on which mandarin is based


Kwirky1983

not true in real life....


Lilian59503

I've never heard han yu used referring to the Chinese language until now, I've always used zhong wen. It could also be which part of China my family is from


Lilian59503

Though I'm sure both are valid


Abby473117

Not all Chinese people speak Chinese Bro.


seldomnotme

Yes. Just looking at the Wikipedia article for languages spoken in China makes this sentence seem very questionable.


CrystalStiffler

True, not ALL Chinese people speak Chinese. But isn't 都 needed to indicate all?

Thank you for those that clarified between the spoken & written language.


AharonEffe

Hán yu sounds dangerously close to hàn yu (korean)


WTjjje

I was taught that the proper way to say it was "中国人会说汉语". Can someone clear up which way is correct?


Hualarey

As I understand it, 会说 is "can speak" as in have the ability to, in that case, which is good if you're saying "我会说汉语." But for people who are expected to speak it natively, they just DO speak it, hence " 中国人说汉语 "


ErinTorres9

I've literally learned that Mandarin is 普通话 (pǔtōng huà)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.