"돈이 얼마나 있어요?"

Translation:How much money do you have?

November 16, 2017

5 Comments


MatthewEpp5

The correct answer said, "How much money do you've". That is TOTALLY wrong. I offered "how much money is there?" since there is no pronoun. With an inferred personal pronoun, then of course, "how much money do you have?"

November 16, 2017

IchbinderFremde

I got your point but I don't think that is totally wrong. In a normal conversation or situation with your counterpart, when you say this, it means "how much money do you have?". If you wanna say "how much money is there" in Korean, that would be "돈이 거기에 얼마나 있어요?". However yes, the context will be needed for more accurate translation or your answer should be accepted.

November 16, 2017

Winston298006

No, "is there" or "are there" (without emphasis on "there") means 있습니까, 있어요, etc.

June 14, 2018

MatthewEpp5

The correct Duolingo answer said, "How much money do you've", which is totally wrong! :-(

November 16, 2017

kaleph01

As I said, 저는 한국 돈을 많이 가지고 있어요!

March 20, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.