"I change."

Translation:Eu mudo.

March 15, 2013

6 Comments


slearch

We haven't learned "Eu estou mudando" at this point in the lesson tree, but I assume this means "I am changing"?

March 15, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Ur right

March 15, 2013

guess101

Yes, but it can be used in different contexts. "eu estou mudando para um outro pais", "im moving to another country".

December 15, 2014

rudedog

does anyone know if this verb is also use to say "I move" as in moving from a hose to another?

May 11, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Change we translate as trocar / mudar (i need to change my personality = preciso mudar minha personalidade). It would sound strange if you use "trocar" in this example. "Trocar" has most of time the meaning of "to exchange". Move is just mudar (or mexer). Im moving to another town = estou me mudando para outro cidade.

May 11, 2013

Dr.lingua

Ela mudou a roupa da cama / she changed the linen.

October 8, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.