"I change."

Translation:Eu mudo.

March 15, 2013

5 Comments


slearch

We haven't learned "Eu estou mudando" at this point in the lesson tree, but I assume this means "I am changing"?


guess101

Yes, but it can be used in different contexts. "eu estou mudando para um outro pais", "im moving to another country".


rudedog

does anyone know if this verb is also use to say "I move" as in moving from a hose to another?


Paulenrique

Change we translate as trocar / mudar (i need to change my personality = preciso mudar minha personalidade). It would sound strange if you use "trocar" in this example. "Trocar" has most of time the meaning of "to exchange". Move is just mudar (or mexer). Im moving to another town = estou me mudando para outro cidade.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.