1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He is buying blue birds."

"He is buying blue birds."

Translation:Il achète des oiseaux bleus.

November 16, 2017

4 Comments


AsiaShin

Why is it 'Il achète des oiseaux blues.', instead of 'Il achète d'oiseaux bleus.'?


AmineHadji1

Because des never becomes d'. Only de becomes d'


coureuse

FYI, a bluebird = un merlebleu


commediadellarte

so i thought for a noun with adjective 'des' has to be 'de'.... And then it should be d'oiseaux.... I used the letter and it's marked wrong

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.