1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그는 이미 퇴근했어요."

"그는 이미 퇴근했어요."

Translation:He already left work.

November 16, 2017

11 Comments


Jocylin

"He already got off work" should be accepted


Ash-Fred
Mod

"He already got off work." is now accepted.


KyleBeck9

"He left work already" should be accepted.


TheGedas

We use already to show that something has happened sooner than it was expected to happen. Like still, it comes before the main verb:

The car is OK. I’ve already fixed it. It was early but they were already sleeping.

… or after the present simple or past simple of the verb be:

It was early but we were already tired. We are already late.

Please, let the course creators do their job!


Jeong-JinL

That wasn't really a solid argument for imposing unusual restrictions on common usage found in writing and speech. From a more academic standpoint, adverbs are found in many different positions syntactically in English. Some adverbs are restricted to certain positions while others are freer. The rules or rationale for the variations do not exist, unfortunately. I think you might be getting at a rule of thumb to sound safely acceptable for less certain speakers but it won't be what they necessarily encounter as listeners. This is known to be one of the most challenging (and ridiculous) aspects of learning English as a foreign language because there are inconsistent restrictions on a major word category that are easy to violate and native speaker usage per dialect (Midwest US speakers begin sentences with "anymore," while I would never use that, only "nowadays.") is the only thing defining the boundaries. Hopefully, total free variation of syntactic position will come up in future speaker generations as a sane solution.


Justin776502

"get off of", "finished", "left"... the accepted answer keeps changing every time. It discourages typing out the answers, which is what we should be doing as the vocab expands..


CF00l

그는 이미 退勤했어요.


Maris367603

I thought 벌써 meant already .why doesn't it apply here or is there a specific way to put it?


Kim475903

"He already left" works because based on the context of the conversation, the people already know that it's about him leaving his workplace.


ALIDDLOVSKI

What is the difference between 이미 and 벌써?


BobaBunny5

Only 벌써 can potentially have the nuance of "already!!??" as if you're surprised that the thing has happened so soon.

이미 just has the nuance that the thing has already happened before the current situation.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.