"We cannot hear it."

Translation:우리는 안 들려요.

November 16, 2017

4 Comments


KrKonar

못들려요 is more correct. 안들려요 is more like "i dont hear it" like you choose not to.

November 16, 2017

wintertriangles

In many cases yes using 안+ verb would mean like you choose not to, but this is an exception

November 16, 2017

nleconte

I didn't know about this exception. Are there other verbs like that?

November 17, 2017

Haddy994224

No, it's a passive verb so it's more like "it isn't heard" which is natural in Korean. Korean people also say 안 보여 for "I can't see".

November 21, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.