1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "We cannot hear it."

"We cannot hear it."

Translation:우리는 안 들려요.

November 16, 2017

5 Comments


KrKonar

못들려요 is more correct. 안들려요 is more like "i dont hear it" like you choose not to.


Haddy994224

No, it's a passive verb so it's more like "it isn't heard" which is natural in Korean. Korean people also say 안 보여 for "I can't see".


josueetcom

Think of it more like "With respect to us, it is not heard." There's an implicit subject "it" the verb is acting on


wintertriangles

In many cases yes using 안+ verb would mean like you choose not to, but this is an exception


nleconte

I didn't know about this exception. Are there other verbs like that?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.