"今天晚上我们会吃日本菜吗?"

Translation:Will we eat Japanese food tonight?

November 16, 2017

36 Comments


guacamoie

Should also allow for "Are we eating Japanese food tonight?"

November 16, 2017

varigby

Yes, they should. Hit the report button.

November 16, 2017

MartinSchu821076

"Are we going out to eat Japanese food this evening. " Not accepted! :(

December 10, 2018

Rumactree

You can eat Japanese food at home.

“Are we going to eat Japanese food this evening?” might be better. (But duo has some distinction between ‘going to’ and ‘will’ being enforced so don’t take my word for it).

December 10, 2018

Dejo

In North American English the word ''food'' is usually left out. "Will we be eating Japanese tonight?"

March 7, 2018

PerpetualChaos

Agreed (Australian English), the "food" is assumed. Unless there are alot of people out there eating toyotas and kawasakis.

August 18, 2018

MeaDish

I reported this, hopefully they will see it and change to reflect that.

April 3, 2018

alessandrangela

Shouldn't "Can we eat Japanese food tonight?" be an option?

November 22, 2017

shatov72

I'd like to know the answer to this too. For me, 'hui' has come to mean 'can', and that is the last option on the dictionary drop down, but clearly 'will' and 'can' are two different meanings. It would be good to know if the sentence can also mean 'can'.

November 29, 2017

Kenn339668

It's true that 会 is sometimes translated as "can" but it is really more like "know how to." Sure, sometimes it's the same; for instance: "I know how to dance" = "I can dance." However, in this example, it doesn't make much sense to say "We know how to eat Japanese food tonight," so in this context, it means "will" instead, especially with the time qualifier 今天晚上.

December 12, 2017

BeBoBong

in this case, "能"/"可以" would be used. "会" indicates both personal abilities and future predictions.

October 10, 2018

DavidHiggs2

I put "shall we eat Japanese food this evening?" - apparently that is wrong and the correct answer is "WILL we eat Japanese food this evening?" Duolingo your Chinese may be better than mine, but your English certainly isn't. "Will" is ok, but "shall" is the correct and proper word to use here.

December 31, 2017

Rumactree

I want to agree with you (‘shall’ should be an accepted translation) but it does depend on the meaning in Chinese. Is the Chinese sentence a proposal/suggestion or is it a factual check?

I think perhaps 今天晚上我们会吃日本菜吧?might be the sentence you would use ‘shall’ for.

May 14, 2018

jackcs

This evening should be accepted

January 22, 2019

EATandNAP

Should also allow for "Tonight will we eat Japanese food?"

November 20, 2017

AmelieAtTheDisco

They should allow you to say "Will we eat Japanese food for dinner tonight?"

January 25, 2018

Rumactree

I hope you submitted it?

March 19, 2019

Elef811331

The first person singular and plural future auxiliary is 'shall'. i.e. I shall, you will, he/she/it will, we shall, you will, they will. 'Will' only applies to the second and third persons singular and plural. The emphatic future is 'I will, you shall, he/she/it shall, we will, you shall, they shall'. It would be better to say 'Shall we eat Japanese food tonight' if there is any doubt over it - as there will usually be if a question is being asked.

June 14, 2018

MitchL2idi

"Japanese cuisine" no good? Shanghainese cuisine worked earlier for Shang Hai cai.

December 1, 2017

AJWentworth

I agree. I was only sticking with "cuisine" as a translation of "菜" because I assumed from past lessons that this was Duolingo's "preferred" translation.

December 15, 2017

je_suis_therese

Yes i think there need to be more variants

December 15, 2017

richardbeeson

whoever created this course is far too pedantic. successful teachers are the ones that are flexible with their students !!

December 20, 2017

Yomenia2

This has nothing to do with being pedantic. If you want the course to be less strict you have to flag the sentence and suggest a better translation. That way the course will improve.

October 21, 2018

DavidSpeed1

I answered "Can we eat Japanese food this evening?" ... "Can", has to be "Will".

February 24, 2018

Rumactree

Your sentence would use 可以:

今天晚上我们可以吃日本菜吗?

March 19, 2019

Kintaro18

Is it correct to say "今晚" instead of "今天晚上" ?

May 22, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

This evening marked wrong, insisted on tonight even though every other question has allowed this evening. Stupid course.

October 5, 2018

truelefty

Omg "cats" was a word available to be picked

January 2, 2019

gun264

Do we eat Japanese food tonight?

January 3, 2019

Rumactree

会 in this sentence means you need to make the English sentence in future tense.

March 19, 2019

Devon711559

Asked me twice, didn't even try to vary it, e.g. instead of repeating the exact phrase, should have asked something like 今天晚上我们会吃韩国菜吗?instead.

February 17, 2019

albert62816

«shall we» is perfect english, even more than «will we»

March 19, 2019

Rumactree

“Shall we” is indeed perfectly good English.

The Chinese sentence for that would include 吧.

今天晚上我们会吃日本菜吧?

March 19, 2019

cesstan30

"Will we all eat Japanese food tonight" should also be acceptable

March 26, 2019

Sora942232

I'm ok with this english translation, but can i also 'Can we eat'? if so, how can i tell 'future' hui from 'possible' hui?

June 12, 2019

WilliamMcG588326

The English translation on this site looks like someone from anther language is doing the translation. It has improved but still sucks

August 30, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.