1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "내일 파티가 없을 거예요."

"내일 파티가 없을 거예요."

Translation:There will not be a party tomorrow.

November 16, 2017

10 Comments


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"There will be no party tomorrow" would be acceptable.


YW7k14

It is now (20-5-2020)


AlexV317064

Current english translation is weird.


Jeong-JinL

Okay but why doesn't 파티 rhyme with 같이?


Staszek456

ㅌ sounds like ㅊ when it is in the bottom part of the syllabe (so-called patch'im) and the next syllabe begins with 이.

So 같이 sounds like 가치

But if ㅌ and ㅣ are in the same syllabe, this doesn't work this way. 파티 is just 파티.


Jeong-JinL

Thank you! I only now realized that 같이 is two separable morphemes with -이 a legitimate adverb ending (unlike - 으로). Now I see the boundary for the sound change rule.


Dadoo

seriously? how can you trust duolingo when it makes stupid errors like this? there won't be a party tomorrow is THE SAME as there will not be a party tomorrow


YW7k14

Calm down bruh


Mariam675031

Tomorrow will be no party. Why is this wrong?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.