1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "내일 파티가 없을 거예요."

"내일 파티가 없을 거예요."

Translation:There will not be a party tomorrow.

November 16, 2017

22 Comments


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"There will be no party tomorrow" would be acceptable.


YW7k14

It is now (20-5-2020)


AlexV317064

Current english translation is weird.


Jeong-JinL

Okay but why doesn't 파티 rhyme with 같이?


Staszek456

ㅌ sounds like ㅊ when it is in the bottom part of the syllabe (so-called patch'im) and the next syllabe begins with 이.

So 같이 sounds like 가치

But if ㅌ and ㅣ are in the same syllabe, this doesn't work this way. 파티 is just 파티.


Jeong-JinL

Thank you! I only now realized that 같이 is two separable morphemes with -이 a legitimate adverb ending (unlike - 으로). Now I see the boundary for the sound change rule.


Obyjesu

Mostly just with 이 cuz for example "같아" is ridden "가타" not "가차" :).


MartaZamar

Because new restrictions have been made...


SuperSizedSmiley

No fair! I want a party!


Dadoo

seriously? how can you trust duolingo when it makes stupid errors like this? there won't be a party tomorrow is THE SAME as there will not be a party tomorrow


YW7k14

Calm down bruh


Mariam675031

Tomorrow will be no party. Why is this wrong?


Sarah610755

You could say tomorrow there will be no party; it sounds a bit odd but is correct English. Your sentence currently means tomorrow won't be fun, or worse. 'No party' functions as an adjective.


piyaar_pr

Is "Tomorrow, there will be no party" also right?


MartaZamar

Yes, you just don't need the comma there. :)


CamillaCSN

What is the difference between 거예요 and 것예요???


WeiWuxian777

Why is "There won't be party tomorrow" not accepted??


Sarah610755

You need an article in there for 'party'. "there won't be A party tomorrow".


Mapracle-

"I will not have a party tomorrow" can this sentence be translated using pronouns "I" ?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.