"내일 파티가 없을 거예요."

Translation:There will not be a party tomorrow.

November 16, 2017

6 Comments


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"There will be no party tomorrow" would be acceptable.

November 16, 2017

Staffan431948

It is now.

March 18, 2019

AlexV317064

Current english translation is weird.

February 5, 2019

Jeong-JinL

Okay but why doesn't 파티 rhyme with 같이?

March 26, 2019

Staszek456

ㅌ sounds like ㅊ when it is in the bottom part of the syllabe (so-called patch'im) and the next syllabe begins with 이.

So 같이 sounds like 가치

But if ㅌ and ㅣ are in the same syllabe, this doesn't work this way. 파티 is just 파티.

April 1, 2019

Jeong-JinL

Thank you! I only now realized that 같이 is two separable morphemes with -이 a legitimate adverb ending (unlike - 으로). Now I see the boundary for the sound change rule.

April 1, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.