"Will you see your children next Sunday?"

Translation:你下个星期天会不会见你的孩子?

11/16/2017, 7:36:58 AM

39 Comments


BostonCharles

I need 吗 at the end, and it's not coming up as an option

12/15/2017, 7:55:51 AM

xanakah

you dont need a 嗎 because the sentance says 會不會 which basically stands for "can or cannot" (and sorry for my traditional characters)

12/31/2017, 9:59:05 PM

Dejo

Thank you for the explanation, BUT when it shows me the correct sentence they include ''ma'' : "你下个星期天会见孩子吗?" with the 吗 underlined.

1/12/2018, 11:26:13 PM

adam_gis

Yes, because "你下个星期天会不会见孩子?" and “你下个星期天会见孩子吗?” are both right. If you use 吗, don't use 会不会.

Here is the Chinese translation of the above-mentioned answer:

是的,因为“你下个星期天会不会见孩子”和“你下个星期天会见孩子吗”都对。如果你使用 吗,不要使用 会不会。: D

4/14/2018, 9:15:37 AM

Eric87397

As it stands now, this says "Will you go see the children next Sunday?" If you put the "ni" before "haizi", it becomes "Will you see YOUR children next Sunday?" My answer is correct.

11/16/2017, 7:36:58 AM

KevinCramp

I think you still need a 你 at the beginning/right after the time, but you are correct. I think this reads as "Will you see children next Sunday?" 下个星期天你会不会见你(的?)孩子?

Also -- I used 星期日 and it flagged it as incorrect. It only takes 星期天。 Not sure if 日 is less used, but I was taught both are OK.

12/5/2017, 1:00:53 AM

cazort

I also tried 星期日 and it was marked wrong. Is there any reason why this is not valid here?

12/13/2017, 8:43:53 PM

penelope.l1

There is not one. They both should be accepted.

2/28/2018, 9:18:49 AM

MargieXChen

(native speaker) there is a lot of correct answers Duolingo doesn't accept...

12/29/2018, 2:14:07 PM

xXTheKillerzXx

I am a native speaker and I agree with you

This system only accepts very formal language

Here is a lingot

2/10/2019, 7:28:24 PM

Hei1long2

Nope. We have to report

4/22/2018, 2:38:12 PM

JamesG544477

You are correct: for this to be "your children", you need "ni de haizi".

4/17/2018, 2:19:11 AM

Jason137255
Plus

I used "星期日" for Sunday. My dictionary indicates that Sunday is both 星期日 and 星期天. Which is the more common word? Is it a regional thing?

1/16/2018, 1:10:14 AM

JinfanJeff

Both are very commonly used, not really a regional thing, two different word for the exactly same thing

3/15/2018, 10:08:09 PM

ChrisLons

Given only one ni I preferred to put it before children and leave the subject to be inferred. Either way, you can't make the equivalent sentence with the characters they gave us.

12/8/2017, 6:56:46 AM

HuaRongLily

你下个星期天会不会去见孩子

4/12/2018, 6:32:32 PM

adam_gis

That should be right.

4/14/2018, 9:16:24 AM

Patrick_Dark

This exercise needs to allow the "星期日" variant of "Sunday". I just had "你下個星期日會不會見孩子?" rejected even though other exercises accept the "星期日" variant.

4/7/2018, 8:44:04 PM

pinicius_olipeix

First:星期日 is also Sunday. Second: the hint for children was 孩子们.

5/8/2018, 1:33:50 PM

Skirmantas277282

Would this be a possible choice of phrasing?:"你下个星期天会见不见孩子?"

1/25/2018, 9:18:16 PM

pinicius_olipeix

I think this gives the meaning of "will see or will not see" like the children may be invisible. 会不会 is more like "will go or will not go"

5/8/2018, 1:31:42 PM

E-Winkelstein

ma wasn't an option to put.

3/11/2018, 1:48:51 PM

roman2095

You do not need it if you use 会不会 instead

9/3/2018, 10:20:42 AM

wbeeman
Plus

My answer was exactly as listed above, but was marked wrong because I didn't include 吗 at the end. Notice that it doesn't appear above either. I definitely knew that this was needed, but there was NO 吗 in the exercise to select. Please correct this.

3/14/2018, 12:20:21 AM

roman2095

My understanding is that since this question has a yes/no answer you use either 会不会 or 吗 but not both.

9/3/2018, 10:23:15 AM

wbeeman
Plus

This question is simply filled with errors. Please correct the Chinese or adjust the evaluation.

3/14/2018, 12:21:32 AM

wbeeman
Plus

There is no way to complete this lesson, because the question is defective. It is missing 吗 as a choice, and it keeps marking the sentence above wrong because the 吗 is missing. So I have to leave this lesson undone. Please fix this!!!!!!!!!!!

3/14/2018, 12:27:15 AM

stephen_zissou
Plus

You can do this by using 会不会见. Using "verb 不 verb" is another way of making a yes/no question.

4/13/2018, 3:23:41 PM

Yishun925

I wrote 会不会去见孩子 and yet I was marked wrong.

6/8/2018, 9:00:07 AM

Yishun925

你下个星期天会不会去见孩子 (this was my full sentence)

6/8/2018, 9:01:08 AM

tennessekids

I am a native speaker of the Chinese language and my answer was "你下星期天会不会见孩子?", which sounds perfectly fine to me and yet is not an acceptable answer. The only difference between my answer and the model answer is the missing "个" in mine, which just serves as a classifier indicating the number of the object we are talking about. In this case, I don't think the "个" is necessary as we are not counting the number of Sundays here. Any input on this?

9/5/2018, 8:40:20 AM

Lorna285560

What would it mean if I just said... hui jian, instead of hui bu hui jian? Or would it make no sense? Perhaps it would make the affirmative, instead of a question. I've been studying Chinese for only a month, so forgive my simplistic question!!

9/11/2018, 6:58:49 PM

Dave168907

In some languages, it is unnecessary to say "your" or "my" when referring to things that are closely tied to the subject. e.g. "I put the hand in the pocket" to say "I put MY hand in MY pocket". Is this the case in Chinese?

11/16/2018, 3:26:01 PM

Devon711559

In English, "I put the hand in the pocket" clearly indicates the hand and pocket are NOT attached to the speaker.

2/9/2019, 11:30:51 AM

Jo-AnnHan

你 下个 星期日 会见 孩子吗 is still not accepted and has been reported (if that helps).

2/7/2019, 11:28:25 AM

Devon711559

Write this in Chinese: Clicking already-used blanks should not pronounce whatever had been there nor shuffle it to the end of the constructed Chinese phrase. Also lacks a way to pronounce the constructed phrase, i.e., by hitting Space.

2/9/2019, 11:24:21 AM

Davec_can

你下个星期日会见孩子吗? should also be a valid option. Please fix your stuff Duolingo

2/21/2019, 4:26:48 AM

krishtr

can't i use 吗 at the end instead of 会不会?

3/4/2019, 9:12:50 AM

ErickLin4

There is suppose to be only one 你. You made the correct solution two你! How are we suppose to get the second 你

3/18/2019, 8:18:52 PM
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.