1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My daughter will live in the…

"My daughter will live in the UK next year."

Translation:我的女儿明年会住在英国。

November 16, 2017

38 Comments


Eric87397

you can put the subject before or after the time.


WillowsofXihu

And the verb can also come after the location in this case.


FrenchByte

Duo doesn't know that. The course is still in Beta.


saluton

Shouldn't the 会 be optional, since we already got 明年 to indicate that we are talking about the future?


Zarainia

To be honest, in real life I don't usually hear people use 会 to indicate future anyways, yet Duolingo requires it.


felixtjones

Same question here.


Ruth704353

When I learnt Chinese in Taiwan, we were taught that 'de' is not necessary if you're talking about a close relationship i.e. my wife.


sagitta145

Yes, same here :)

"我女儿明年会住在英国" should be accepted.


mingmd

It certainly should be!


ktdeauna

How is Chinese from Taiwan different from the one in the USA?


SantiagoChau

Why should I put 会 if 明年 is already there


JasonLeung1

的 is optional.


Sayan_Tsy

你好。 How to put 女儿 on chinese keyboard? I install standart windows chinese keyboard. i type "nu'er", it give me 奴儿(slave). What am i doing wrong?


Sayan_Tsy

Ok, i find answer. You need to type “nv'er” to "女儿"


Yasmin89999

Ming nian wo de nu er hui zhu zai ying guo


DanielKulkamp

why not: 我的女儿下个年会住在英国?


sagitta145

The words for day and year are somehow special in that way, they don't use 下 and 上. It's 明年 and 去年 instead of 下年 and 上年, as well as 明天 and 昨天. Other time-related words like month and week do use 下 and 上.


Beth963820

Time element can go first


ConorPatri4

“明年我的女儿会住在伦敦” Is it okay to put "明年" first? Marked wrong by duolingo


VaVuthea

Can we use 下个年 = 明年?


CorgiCerberus

我女儿明年会住在英国 ought to be accepted. I was taught that one could omit the "的" when it comes to people you are very close to.


Devon711559

Lacking any way to report GUI bugs, I hit REPORT and check every box, then hit DISCUSS. So crude. This particular bug is, given a bad answer, the good answer is shown in text but not pronounced.


krishtr

can somebody explain to me why it needs 会?


CorgiCerberus

《会》 can be used for several grammatical functions, here it's is being used to indicate a future tense as "will". Place 《会》 before most verbs and it will usually mean a soft "will". Other words can be used to emphasize the importance of the future such as 《一定》 and 《得》.


krishtr

thanks for the explanation mate, here's a lingot


Tomer315

When speaking of relatives the "的" can be skipped


mingmd

I thought that you did not need 的 when referring to a close relation.


_leafdrops_

Why can i not use 去年 instead of 明年?


14minx14

明年我女兒住在英國。我寫錯了嗎?


LazyEinstein

The Beta is amazing. It is forcing me to really look into every sentence. I am using a dictionary regularly and I am always referencing great online resources to confirm my understanding.

I have definitely been learning so much.


DamoTheExemplar

I am just glad I learnt Chinese at school and that basically built my foundation of Chinese Manderin. I am learning so much more with Duo and I am glad it has a Chinese Course in this particular way.


leowtyx

Native here, can't even get pass the 3rd checkpoint test multiple times.

Beta sucks.


sagitta145

So why don't you help develop it? :) That's the whole point xD


JasonLeung1

haha same, oh well.


the1best

I had "我的女儿会住在英国明年。" and DUMB-DUO marked me wrong!! If you had a similar answer and DUMB-DUO marked you wrong, report it. BOO,DUMB-DUO!!


CorgiCerberus

Basic Chinese sentence structure goes: Subject + Adverb + Verb + Complement + Object. In this case, the indication of time would be in the adverb slot. You're sentence is legitimately incorrect, but I'd use this opportunity to grow! 我为你加油!


DamoTheExemplar

But I don't think 明年 should be placed right at the end of a sentence. Chinese sentences are set out differently but not too different. Duo just wants to make sure you learn and know the proper words and placements of where words go.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.