"My daughter will live in the UK next year."

Translation:我的女儿明年会住在英国。

November 16, 2017

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Eric87397

you can put the subject before or after the time.


WillowsofXihu

And the verb can also come after the location in this case.


FrenchByte

Duo doesn't know that. The course is still in Beta.


saluton

Shouldn't the 会 be optional, since we already got 明年 to indicate that we are talking about the future?


Zarainia

To be honest, in real life I don't usually hear people use 会 to indicate future anyways, yet Duolingo requires it.


Ruth704353

When I learnt Chinese in Taiwan, we were taught that 'de' is not necessary if you're talking about a close relationship i.e. my wife.


sagitta145

Yes, same here :)

"我女儿明年会住在英国" should be accepted.


mingmd

It certainly should be!


ktdeauna

How is Chinese from Taiwan different from the one in the USA?


DsXOZzOc

Taiwan uses traditional chinese characters while in mainland china they use simplified characters


SantiagoChauP

Why should I put 会 if 明年 is already there


JasonLeung1

的 is optional.


DanielKulkamp

why not: 我的女儿下个年会住在英国?


sagitta145

The words for day and year are somehow special in that way, they don't use 下 and 上. It's 明年 and 去年 instead of 下年 and 上年, as well as 明天 and 昨天. Other time-related words like month and week do use 下 and 上.


Sayan_Tsy

你好。 How to put 女儿 on chinese keyboard? I install standart windows chinese keyboard. i type "nu'er", it give me 奴儿(slave). What am i doing wrong?


Sayan_Tsy

Ok, i find answer. You need to type “nv'er” to "女儿"


Beth963820

Time element can go first


Yasmin89999

Ming nian wo de nu er hui zhu zai ying guo


CorgiCerberus

我女儿明年会住在英国 ought to be accepted. I was taught that one could omit the "的" when it comes to people you are very close to.


Tomer315

When speaking of relatives the "的" can be skipped


ConorPatri4

“明年我的女儿会住在伦敦” Is it okay to put "明年" first? Marked wrong by duolingo


EnricoGChi

Placing the time element before the subject would have probably been accepted, except for the London part. It changes the meaning as this specificity is not present in the original sentence. Why introduce this assumption? It distorts the original meaning of the sentence. While London is in the UK, it is not the UK.


EnricoGChi

This is as good a translation as we will see between Mandarin and English as grammatical structure, sentence structure, and meaning is clearly preserved.


frozen_feather

I didnt have 住

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.