"My father gets up at 6:30."

Translation:我的爸爸六点半起床。

November 16, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Edmund-

It should be permissible to omit the particle 的 when referring to family.


LazyEinstein

Correct. The Duo web notes teach users this. Report it.

EDIT: One may now omit 的. “我爸爸六点半起床。” is now accepted.


hippietrail

Surely it should also accept 六点半我的爸爸起床?


fontaine.h

此處應該省略「的」。


Ritte25

Can 起床 and 起来 be used interchangeably in this sentence?


Gabrielle145359

I don't think so. 起 means rise. 床 is bed. 起床 means to get up from bed (literally "rise from bed".) 来 means come. 起来 means "come up", often used in abstract phrases like 想起来 ("thoughts come up"=remember) and 看起来 ("looking brings up"=looks like/seems like)


xle.f

Can 在 be used to for time?

i.e "我的爸爸在六點半起床。"

or is the sentence " 我的爸爸六點半起床。" only acceptable?


Gabrielle145359

I don't think 在 can be usee for time, but I'm not s native speaker. Anyone else?


NickA.12

As far as I know, zai cannot be used for time. One simply says the time at the beginning of the sentence, or right after the subject.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.