"We don't know the way."

Translation:我们不认识路。

November 16, 2017

28 Comments


potatoking42

Why do you use "认识“ here and not “知道”? It was my understanding that "认识“ was used in terms of knowing/being acquainted with people, whereas "知道“ was more used for knowing facts or information.

November 17, 2017

cazort

The hover-over hints here are insufficient: "way" doesn't suggest "路", yet that's given as the recommended answer.

There's also a weird glitch where it suggested the "answer": "我们不认识路?, 我们不认识路。" which makes no sense because it repeats the same sentence with a question mark. I think this is just a glitch.

Either way I reported both of these problems.

I really wish someone would go through and fix all the hover-over hints...there are numerous exercises where the hints are woefully insufficient, i.e. the necessary words don't even appear in the hints at all.

November 26, 2017

Rumactree

One of the things I found most useful when first learning Chinese was to realise that learning whole phrases and sentences, not dismantling them (but occasionally substituting a word and seeing if it works, or not), is the most natural way to understand the language.

The tips probably give the literal translation of a character but Chinese is made up of phrases and historical contexts.

In another language on duo they gave the phrase: “the night is dark” to translate and the discussion overflows with enthusiasm from English speakers “and full of terrors!” Etc. That’s what I mean by phrases and historical contexts. You might be able to technically say the night is black just as well but that would be missing the point. Try looking up “phrases Shakespeare invented” to get an inkling. You don’t need to know where it comes from to know and use the phrase, but it is what it is.

So now I just ask: is this how people tend to say it? Are there common variations?

I love some basic Chinese phrases: ting de dong 听得懂 (listen to understand/get it = to hear), shuo bu liao 说不了(speak without success = to be unable to speak). They put things we all understand/experience in ways English gets so cumbersome to translate. It’s not the Chinese that’s flawed but our desire to translate a neat phrase in mandarin into a similarly neat phrase in English.

We’ve been struggling to translate from one language to the other for centuries. There’s a reason we have a word “Chinglish” - capable, intelligent, educated people still get it ‘wrong’ sometimes. Or the idea just doesn’t translate well/neatly.

I grew up hearing “Confusia say” phrases, thinking I was hearing a piece of Chinese wisdom, but the translations were always a huge compromise (clumsy sounding literal translation with a thousand footnotes to reference that background and times the phrase has been used in literature before ... or rephrasing in English so it sounds as good to our ears as it does in 中文 but missing all that nuance and perhaps inadvertently adding our own erroneous ones).

May 3, 2018

cerina461172

Can you also use this "怎么走"?

February 3, 2018

CorgiCerberus

"我们不知道怎么走" is a good alternative. I don't know if Duo accepts it, but it means the same.

February 9, 2019

JOrlando3

It doesn't accept it. That's what I wrote. (07/07/19)

July 7, 2019

Grace29378

我们不认识路?, 我们不认识路。 That is what it says is the right answer. Is this a glitch??

April 25, 2018

salma710161

DO YOU KNOW DA WAE

April 25, 2018

talk2dream

I added "zenma" in front on road. If I don't know the way, I at least offer the listener the chance to add insight with a passive request. Should be accepted as an answer too

October 24, 2018

marty641

I typed randomly and i got it correct.(btw Ugandan knuckles:yoo pae...fo yo lyf!

January 28, 2019

Reuben308086

Why can i not use dào? I.e. 我们不到认识路

March 23, 2019

JOrlando3

I can't figure out why you want to put it there. I can explain better if you explain your reasoning.

July 7, 2019

beverkymay

I can't seem to know when to use liu or zuo .any tips

July 6, 2019

BrendanKav1

what about "迷路"?

July 21, 2019

belstar128

Why can't they just put the correct translation in the hints i don't remember 路

June 29, 2018

JOrlando3

路 means "street." (also: road, journey, route, line - for busses, etc.. - , sort, and kind)

July 7, 2019

WayYuhl

I keep getting the sentence wrong because I'm not adding a '?', yet there is not one available to choose.

August 29, 2018

LeonardEbl

The question mark makes no sense..

December 3, 2018

Eric87397

the English sentence is "we don't know the road". My answer was with the "wang" implying we don't know which road to turn on, which is closer in meaning to "the way" than just "lu".

November 16, 2017

KCarmine

Spit on him brodas :v

January 29, 2018

[deactivated user]

    认识 versus 知道 - (rènshi versus zhīdào) to Know. Is this sentence correct?

    May 31, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.