"Ils ont des vacances en juillet et août."

Translation:They have vacation in July and August.

November 16, 2017

20 Comments


YasminPitt

"They have vacation in July and August" is grammatically incorrect. In my view the translation should have been either, "They have a vacation in July and August" or "They vacation in July and August". In fact, vacation is not really used in the UK, we tend to use "holiday" instead.

November 27, 2017

JohnGundry2

I agree

December 3, 2017

DonaldSwal

In Canada, Christmas, New Years' , etc. are (statutory) holidays. The two weeks you run south during the winter is a vacation.

October 18, 2018

BeccaRoo2199

We wouldn't say this in Scotland...hence why I got it incorrect. We use holiday as a verb sometimes so I answered "They vacation in July and August" and obviously got it incorrect.

November 21, 2017

aussie3931

I chose the expected translation because there was no other option. However, we would not use this expression. We would use the word 'holidays' here. We go on holidays in January and in September, for example. A holiday can be one day or longer depending on context. Also, the expression 'We are on holidays next week' does not necessarily mean we are physically going anywhere, but does mean that we will not be going to work.

December 1, 2017

John145723

You used the plural "holidays" here, instead of the singular "holiday".They are on holiday in July and August. above it is plural and in the UK and Ireland we say we are going on holidays not a holiday which means a single day. So if they were on holiday in July and August this implies more than one day which makes it plural.

November 18, 2017

JimmyKavanagh

They have "a" vacation...

December 9, 2017

Boffin10

In the U.S. we might say, "They take their vacation in July and August."

December 11, 2017

Chris154288

Yes. In the UK we would say 'they take their holidays' more often than 'have'. From other comments here, there seems to be no English speaking country in which this translation is correct!

June 28, 2018

JOBr81

"they have vacation in July and August" is that not the same thing as "they are going on holiday in July and August"? I suppose based on the "correct" answer the UK version would be "they have holiday in July and August" - which doesn't make sense. Either way, I feel like my answer was right, or am I wrong to think that??!

November 21, 2018

LindaMundy1

des vacances is plural. We also say holidays when it is more than one day.

November 17, 2017

John145723

You used the plural "holidays" here, instead of the singular "holiday".They are on holiday in July and August. above it is plural and in the UK and Ireland we say we are going on holidays not a holiday which means a single day. So if they were on holiday in July and August this implies more than one day which makes it plural.

November 19, 2017

dgymnghoti

In the U.S. we might use the same syntax for a group who have two separate vacations but we would pluralize vacation: "They have vacations in July and August."

December 3, 2017

CathyLaRoc1

Must "des vacances" always be plural in french? because that translation in (american) english seems to me to mean either they have vacation (1, not more than one) or they have vacation (time from work, but not necessarily going any where).

February 17, 2018

AronTrinidad

I cannot even spell the "July" properly :(

March 4, 2018

MariaIramendy

why the word holidays is not accepted?

July 12, 2018

Alan852867

Here in NZ we have holidays not vacations, the word vacation is never used

December 18, 2018

Summerdawn659

DL (le hibou vert), is it really helpful to have the female voice be nearly indecipherable to folks trying to LEARN? Instead of LEARNING what the content of the sentence is I actually just memorize that particular exercise as a whole just to get by it. This isn't LEARNING. For me, the female voice is VERY discouraging. I nearly always default to the slow drunken sounding version when it's mrs. mumbles.

February 7, 2019

KvitfjellM

"The are on holiday in July and august" should be accepted, shouldn't it? If not, please explain.

February 17, 2019

Summerdawn659

Yeah, after having to listen to "speed reading" Ms. Marmonne (the female voice/mumbler) for three times, I finally went with the slow version to actually get the correct answer. That should be great practice for me to be infuriating the French populace when I visit France. Répétez s'il vous plait.....plus lentement s'il vous plait........Quoi? ..........Good practice......

March 1, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.