"叫我李华。"

Translation:Call me Hua Li.

November 16, 2017

137 Comments


Joanna520655

It is difficult to understand and find the new words without teaching us

November 16, 2017

OliverBens6

Here's what I've written down for this sentence:

叫 - Jiao - Called/Call

我 - Wo - I am/My/Me

李 - Li (surname)

华 - Hua (first name)

You can hover over the characters in the sentence to get tips. That's how I got these.

November 20, 2017

JonathanL91

heres a Lingot

December 5, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

An advice: try to write the tones also. I note them with arrows on the letters or some accents.

December 16, 2017

Eloiseakaella

Thanks

December 15, 2017

KatieMcClu6

This is very helpful, thanks!

January 19, 2018

Zacharyyy7

In most cases you can hover over but some in some scenarios duolingo presents the question in a different way in which one can not hover over for the answer. I'm afraid I have to say I used google translate to figure out some of the numbers there. Of course taking into account that the translator doesn't seem to follow the tone rules it teaches before going into the unit.

November 26, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

I didn't had to use Google translate; Just try to replay it and complete it several time (the same lesson that you didn't get well) and everything is clear, you'll see. Just don't be afraid to make it again and again, learning takes patience.

December 16, 2017

Kelsi904297

Try taking notes whilw you go along For example if you dont know a word, get the question wrong (or right if youre lucky) and then keep the answer in a notebook. I have notes of everything ive done so far for this exact purpose. Duolingo is a platform, a tool to help learn a language. But learning the language is up to you

August 10, 2018

wayneabrah3

Don't be afraid to get answers wrong. We are built to pay more attention to mistakes and learn from them.

When the WRONG alarm goes, our hearts sink and we feel bad, but we pay closer attention.

This is just a machine. He won't scold you for giving a wrong answer. We are here to learn, not to impress the machine. Have fun with this learning tool.

April 7, 2019

shreyansh01

Here's the problem earlier "jiao" is used as "name" but here it is used as "called".

May 13, 2019

Emily166000

thank you.

February 28, 2018

JustusRobi3

In this context, i prefer to say "given name" rather than "first name". Calling one's (first) given name a "first name" doesn't really make sense in the surname-first configuration. Don't worry; it's mostly a matter of semantics.

October 13, 2018

JohanSegur12

thx

April 9, 2019

MarkAnthon530123

have to agree. i have a bit of prior knowledge if im starting from nothing, ill be lost for sure

November 17, 2017

AaronMcInt6

Me too

December 5, 2017

OliverBens6

I'd recommend using other strategies to help. This is just me but I use a notebook/sheets of paper to write down the Chinese characters, their pronounciation, and their translation so that I can remember them and don't have to keep guessing. I'd recommend it if you want to learn a language on Duolingo because it does help.

November 20, 2017

icallmyselfLee

Small protip from AJATT: write the sounds (pinyin) first, then the tones (just as important as the letters), then finally the characters.

If working with a sentence (which is exponentially more useful than learning single words), write the sentence in pinyin+tones first, then the meaning, then the characters. You need a trigger (sounds) that gives you association to meaning and symbols.

From the beginning, i recommend writing both traditional and then simplified in parentheses. After a while you will know which shortcuts correspond to which traditional construction, so you can write in simplified without losing anything. You can always write both for repetition.

Lastly, get "used" to a language by playing a long video on, say Chinese, sentences while driving or doing other tasks. Mouth along or sing along to learn the flow and melody of natural Mandarin.

Gõng1 xî3 fā1 cái2!

March 18, 2018

filmgeek5000

What tools do you use to learn how to write the characters / stroke directions?

October 12, 2018

PERCE_NEIGE

Your method is highly recommended. Writing can't be replaced by clicking, it's the reason why teachers makes us write the lessons.

December 16, 2017

Hsn626796

I do the same thing with Hebrew, with all bits, vocab, and grammar rules ! Very beneficial .

December 5, 2017

Devosh

Hover/click on the characters to find out what they mean.

November 24, 2017

MaxGonzale16

This is how it teaches us new words.

November 16, 2017

MartijnH.

I agree. No explaination before hand at all. Maybe it's part of their method..?

November 17, 2017

2GreyCats

Yes, it is. Sort of a version of Natural Method. Learn by deduction as opposed to direct instruction

November 17, 2017

TrngTuytNg

bear go christmas.

April 6, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it's the method, but you have to know how to use this method, as every method. You have to understand how to use it and adapt to your need.

One example: first time, passive learning, with a lot of mistakes. Retrying a 2nd time: seeing what I didn't get, using the forum to ask questions, reading the other people questions and tips, and writing down the answers on your own book. Then, trying to understand, to memorize, and trying again the exercise.

December 16, 2017

Hi8HxxsS

If you look at the bottom of the lesson it has everything you need to learn

November 26, 2017

Karuna8063

Sometimes it does now, but the numbers didn't. Luckily I had already learnt my numbers so it was review. I still would have preferred a way to look up the meaning when I forgot which number was which.

November 29, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

I never learnt the Chinese numbers. But I have no problems with this course. I simply replay the exercise until I get a good score. It works very well.

December 16, 2017

Marisja7

Yes, I was quite frustrated in the beginning because of that too, but now I think it is a good way to focus on listening to the words first. You have to do it over and over again, and in that way you have heard the words many times before you can go further. And the tone of the words is of course a very important aspect of Chinese.

November 29, 2017

Hsn626796

Funny how people here are calm and ok with it.

You should look at the comments in the Japanese section !! People there are furiously objecting and making a fuss about not teaching us the hiragana and other basics of Japanese in any tips and notes ! xD

December 5, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

It's not the Japanese course, both course have different way to introduce the new things.

I had a lot of problem with the Korean course (no prior knowledge, and they introduce to many new words and new concept at the same time, in the same exercise), but with this course, doing the exercises several times, using a pen, and I can memorize. The first time I meet a new word in the exercises, I noticed they don't define it because they want me to focus on the sound, the tone, and the link with the romanized writing. The 2nd time, they show me the translation. That's very good, because I haven't too many information at the same time, like in the Korean course. I prefer this one.

December 16, 2017

TrngTuytNg

rfgdjgob nghịpg

April 6, 2019

sockeye47

I also use Wiktionary to look up each new character and learn its roots and pictorial origin. As a really visual person, that helps me remember it better. Combining this with the Chineasy book helps a lot.

March 9, 2018

Clemencejo2

I agree

March 10, 2018

Rich992347

I know

June 15, 2018

BradleySan586937

Ya. Skipped many steps here.

September 27, 2018

GerryAalders

You are completely right, it is so difficult, there is no translation under the tekst, and with other languages it is, so weird, how do i learn this i ask myself!

February 3, 2019

VishnuNepa

Hllo

April 12, 2019

DaveBirt

In this excercise the uservis beening tested on words that eere never introduced. It is very disappointing and a great loss of trustbin your product

April 25, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

If you have some troubles, it's probably that your personal method is not good. Tell us how you use the course, we'll try to help you to find solution to use the course and to memorize.

December 16, 2017

Raihona1

Enen for me too

January 24, 2018

miszletto

Not bad

November 16, 2017

MiladiesSe

Yes it does tell you. Tap the character at the top. If you are an absolute beginner they normally will teach in a classroom to say and recognise the five tones first. Then you learn about introducing yourself. Duo is combining both here with the added benefit of learning the characters. Normally you would learn pinyin instead of characters but you need characters to actually read the language. Its a very complicated language. Its a miracle theyve appified it all. In very basic terms mandain grammar eliminates connector words like it and is and reverses the english syntax. Think what is efficient here and you are on the right track.

November 23, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

That's very good to learn at the same time romanization (pinyin) and the characters. It saves a lot of time, and create links in our mind. I try to have a strong link in my mind between:

meaning - Chinese characters - romanization.

I will do the exercises again and again, until it's automatic and perfectly natural. The only thing that is missing in the app, is a way to write the characters, because drawing them in an exercises, would make us learn them a lot faster and easier, and recognize them better.

December 16, 2017

circularsquare

So does putting the verb in front of the pronoun make it imperative?

November 25, 2017

jxxmxxj

Does the order signal that it's an imperative, as in English? (I was momentarily perplexed after having seen "我叫李华" in a previous session.)

November 26, 2017

diobsb

In this sentence, despite of the correct answer, should I call this person Li Hua or Hua Li?

November 17, 2017

Owlspotting

I think they are trying to model how Western languages put the family name last ("last name"), whereas Chinese puts the family name first. So, if the speaker is conforming to Western norms, he my reverse the order. However, I think that many Chinese speakers do not do this. E.g. retired basketball player Yao Ming is 姚明 in Chinese i.e. he doesn't refer to himself as "Ming Yao."

November 17, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

It depends in which country you are. A name is also administrative. If you are a teacher for instance, and you have in your classroom Chinese kids and European kids, you will all call them with the same names order, and if you travel in China, it will be again the same order, but in the opposite way. If I go in China, I know they will call my family name first, that's the very important thing to know.

December 16, 2017

Jordan701170

I'm Chinese so in China they say li hua and in NA they say hua li

December 15, 2017

sammerbamm

are you real

January 31, 2018

phszombie

If someone asks you to call them Li Hua, it strikes me as being very improper and impolite to call them Hua Li or anything other than what/how they ask for you to address them.

November 20, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

It depends the country where you are with the person. If you come in Europe, everyone becomes first name + last name. It's not possible to use fist name first, and last name first for some persons, it would be too confusing about the name and the surname. If it's the administrative name, it's given by the country culture.

December 16, 2017

OliverBens6

If I wanted to write "I am called Hua Li" would I just switch the first two characters? E.g. 我叫李华。Thanks.

November 20, 2017

JustusRobi3

I prefer the translation "Call me Li Hua." To avoid confusion and to be in line with general convention, i recommend not anglicizing Chinese names by putting them into given-name-first order. (Such anglicization is commonly done on Japanese and Hungarian names, but generally not Chinese names.) Thus, instead of asking you to translate, into Chinese, "Call me Hua Li" (which confuses you because you have to reverse "Hua" and "Li"; it should ask you to translate "Call me Li Hua."

October 8, 2018

Arlen_Alexander

Why is "My name is..." wrong here? Isnt 叫 used in either sentence?

November 17, 2017

ChristaBla4

My name is Li Hua=我叫李華 Call me Li Hua=叫我李華

November 24, 2017

2GreyCats

I did the same thing, saying “I am called...” But then I realized what they wanted. ‘Jiao’ is a verb, so ‘jiao wo X’ = call me X.

November 17, 2017

ras447060

Very confused for learning Chinese

February 28, 2018

Lottie542470

Letters in different languages such as Mandarin are totally mind-boggling

March 2, 2018

Bernard11091990

I noticed in the name that Zhang means sheet and Ming is next.... So i translated Call me next sheet!

June 27, 2018

theelox

If I understood correctly: - "Jiào wŏ Hua Li", where "jiào" comes before "wŏ", means "Call me Hua Li". - "Wŏ jiào Hua Li", where the order is reversed, means "I am called Hua Li." Is this correct?

August 18, 2018

KX3.

That's right. In Asia, you would call the person 李华 but in Western languages the family name comes after the name, hence 华李. If that person has three names, e.g. 刘 (family name) + 德华 (name), it would likely be 我叫刘德华,叫我德华。

September 5, 2018

creseca

Not exactly in Asia. It's only Chinese, Japanese, and several family or clans. Some Asians doesn't even have family name. Some others have two family names.

April 9, 2019

jonking4

I have the same exact question.

March 27, 2019

Furia76enllamas

Yo creo que para ser lo básico es un poco difícil (I think that to be basic is a bit difficult)

May 10, 2019

murwanashy1

For a new comer, chinese language is hard to understand

December 20, 2017

justboy68

The sentence is a request to call him Li Hua. Even if the English structure would switch those names around, the request is made in the Chinese structure, therefore shouldn't the correct translation also follow that structure?

December 27, 2017

Ezra608914

What!!

January 2, 2018

ibtissembo4

does li hua have another meaning like shang ming ?

January 26, 2018

sammerbamm

it is hard i can not even do it

January 31, 2018

ZackeryD.

...The sentence structure "so far" is much easier than contructing a japanese sentence >_<

February 12, 2018

Stephanier_20

Writing down the word, pronounciation and meaning can help memorize this much faster. I have also created flashcards to study. If you want even nore help, you can also create a quizlet. Just a few studying techniques

February 13, 2018

NamrataSam

If I'm talking to the person in this sentence in English, should I call then Li Hua or Hua Li? Would love to hear from someone knowledgeable about how a typical Chinese person handles this cultural difference.

February 21, 2018

bombbombkard

Li Hua isnt accepted it says Hua Li is correct but i think Li Hua should be accepted

March 7, 2018

LeifHaugla

I thoght the subject came before the verb??

March 22, 2018

PipaSousw

Can someone explain me this names' rule? I mean, putting your surname first and then your first name. Is it mandatory in Chinese?

May 7, 2018

JBranch1998

Is this a template on how to form the imperative?

June 12, 2018

Rich992347

About to give up

June 15, 2018

KX3.

I'm not sure where you're at right now, but am encouraging you to keep persevering. While riddled with errors, the course covers much more material than the Japanese one, which has less errors.

December 29, 2018

sulaymanca1

Chinese names very difficult.

June 23, 2018

CameronSne5

Notice how the order of the names here aren't reversed? And yet they are in that Zhang Ming question?

June 28, 2018

cymmm1

so for you are called hua li, you put ni Jiao li hua, but for " I am called hua li, you say Jiao wo Li hua. so is it wrong if you say, wo Jiao li hua following the "you are called hua li"?

July 12, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

How do foreign names work in Chinese? For example, how would I introduce myself (being a complete foreigner) in Chinese?

July 22, 2018

bane726658

the last character is 华 (hua). why doesn't the translation follow the same order?

September 21, 2018

KX3.

Because in Chinese, the naming order is (family name) (given name) and 华 here is the given name, so sometimes Duolingo follows the reverse "Western" naming order and puts it first.

September 21, 2018

RitaY.1

Sometimes you don't hear the wo/me.

September 21, 2018

EpicRuler1414

What tone is Hua?

October 14, 2018

KX3.

The second tone.

October 14, 2018

LeighAnnBi

Its too hard D:

October 30, 2018

DaveAnana

There's an application problem; my answer marches the correct answer exactly was flagged as an error.

November 10, 2018

Superstar1255218

How do people type in Chinese?

February 16, 2019

Amritshrof

What is the mean of hua li

February 26, 2019

GerryAalders

Li is last name, hua is how he or she is called

February 26, 2019

GerryAalders

First name

February 26, 2019

WilbertMan2

I can not understand the order of name and last name

February 26, 2019

vashu457700

Anyone uses wechat & want to improve his/her chinese then send me request on. Wechat id ' love_you_vashu ' . We will learn toghether...

March 3, 2019

shah271719

I and me is same meaning lmao

March 27, 2019

ZiadSantos

So easy!

April 6, 2019

DavidMauas

Why is there no option to "listen slowly", like in the Japanese course? It seems incredibly important here, and redundant in Japanese, since Japanese is syllable based, whereas Chinese has an emphasis on tones, and they morph when combined.

April 7, 2019

TrashBoiyoutrash

U know that u click on the word/question on the top and it gives you help/hint

April 10, 2019

TrashBoiyoutrash

Dis is easy just use a paper and pen and even if we make mistakes a ttleast we c asn learn from yhem

April 10, 2019

John706359

Please do not switch the names around. Li Hua means Li Hua, you should not called them Hua Li.

April 12, 2019

VishnuNepa

Kxa

April 12, 2019

PrestonJen7

Gay

April 23, 2019

KristyanaA1

Oh wow this is my first time here

May 3, 2019

YawkdL

How do I type in a tone?

May 8, 2019

GodOfLaunguages

First conversation i see in duolingo about Chinese i thought there aren't any. Happy to see there r

May 11, 2019

Akash_Polyglot

It ia only in writing that first name come first and sur name comes in last...but in saying it is opposite ...am i right

May 15, 2019

Jead6

Why? Meaning is the same.

May 17, 2019

john382985

I think the name is the wrong way around

May 17, 2019

MahmoudGaming

NEVER KNEW THAT HELPED ME A BUNCH THANKS!

December 26, 2017

jordanchfung311

"Lee" should be used instead of "Li" "Wah" should be used instead of "Hua"

The people use Traditional Chinese use Lee Wah instead of " Li Hua"

January 18, 2018

elrise10

I like diolingo

April 8, 2018

ayano294746
May 25, 2018

Rich992347

You haven't taught me the word for call or the word for me yet, so how am i supposed to translate it?

June 15, 2018

n74k2

врп

July 15, 2018

JegErLukas

One question: WHY IS CHINESE SUCH A LOVELY LANGUAGE WITH WONDERFUL PEOPLE AND CULTURE?

July 20, 2018

namjoonisoppa

I dont know but if u like China u should check Thailand and Korea

December 29, 2018

Luna311838

I put the right answer and Duo said it was Wrong.

January 28, 2019

LLB1964

I understand the flipping if the names from "surname firstname" to "firstname surname" - but it continues to make me blink twice.

November 19, 2017

Charity520714

I got it...

December 7, 2017

namjoonisoppa

Why do they put their laat names first?

December 29, 2018

AaronMcInt6

Someone is learning too many languages. Like 30 or something.

And also, too much is really bad! Everyone should agree with this.

December 5, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

No, you can learn a lot. I don't know why a lot would be bad if you don't mix your languages together.

December 16, 2017

Record19

...weither that is bad or good for him depends on the timing

June 11, 2018

GreytonBec

Xfffzs,xzz,zz,zz. Z$¤ zgrrr czdx x$%#, ,zz z,'-'fxxx 6xccvcccccccccccccccccxccccccccccccccccc cccccccccccccc cccccc

August 13, 2018

kelly875390

It doesnt even tell you what words youre learning. Impossible

November 22, 2017

Karuna8063

It is harder than the French course that almost always gives an English meaning so I can learn the meaning. However I'm starting to use my intuition more and not expect to know the meaning right away. This is more relaxing and fun. I'm focusing on practicing the tones and reading the characters (well getting familiar with the look and sound of the characters, since I often don't know the meaning). Its a choice to have more fun and less frustration.

November 29, 2017

jay478779

Hi

December 1, 2017

TheRollSlapper

Hua Li Shi.

November 21, 2017

spanish757745

dddddddddddddduuuuuuuuuuuuuuuooooooooooooolllllllllllliiiiiiiiiiiiiinnnnnnnngggggggggggoooooooooooooooo!

November 18, 2017

sammerbamm

stop

January 31, 2018

spanish757745

yes

November 18, 2017

Furia76enllamas

Eyyyyy

May 10, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.