"Η φύση είναι ο πλούτος αυτής της χώρας."

Μετάφραση:Nature is the wealth of this country.

November 16, 2017

4 σχόλια


Ioanna678593

"The nature is the wealth of this country" είναι λάθος γιατί εκφράζουμε κάτι ευρέως αποδεκτό, κάποιο κανόνα???

November 16, 2017

Dimitra956826

Nαι. Είναι γενική αναφορά. Εκτός αυτού, πολύ σπάνια η φύση αναφέρεται (στα αγγλικά) ως κάτι ειδικό.

December 9, 2017

dimstath

i do not agree the article "the" i think is correct

December 31, 2017

Dimitra956826

I don't think so. Whenever the sentence has a generic context or is just a general statement, the article is always dropped in English, when the noun is in the beginning of the sentence. There are a few exceptions, but this is definitely not the one. And considering that nature is almost never used with an article, it would make the sentence look a bit more awkward.

Some sentences can't be translated word-to-word, especially when the english structure rules differ from the greek ones.

December 31, 2017
Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.