1. Φόρουμ
  2. >
  3. Θεμα: English
  4. >
  5. "Η φύση είναι ο πλούτος αυτής…

"Η φύση είναι ο πλούτος αυτής της χώρας."

Μετάφραση:Nature is the wealth of this country.

November 16, 2017

4 σχόλια


Ioanna678593

"The nature is the wealth of this country" είναι λάθος γιατί εκφράζουμε κάτι ευρέως αποδεκτό, κάποιο κανόνα???


Dimitra956826

Nαι. Είναι γενική αναφορά. Εκτός αυτού, πολύ σπάνια η φύση αναφέρεται (στα αγγλικά) ως κάτι ειδικό.


dimstath

i do not agree the article "the" i think is correct


Dimitra956826

I don't think so. Whenever the sentence has a generic context or is just a general statement, the article is always dropped in English, when the noun is in the beginning of the sentence. There are a few exceptions, but this is definitely not the one. And considering that nature is almost never used with an article, it would make the sentence look a bit more awkward.

Some sentences can't be translated word-to-word, especially when the english structure rules differ from the greek ones.

Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.