"My little sister and I play table tennis every day."

Translation:我和我的妹妹每天玩乒乓球。

November 16, 2017

24 Comments


leetong0412

"我的妹妹和我每天玩乒乓球" 也应该可以了. 你们的答案数据库请调整了.

November 18, 2017

jauntyangle

How many different placements of 每天 are there within this sentence?

Is 我每天和我的妹妹玩乒乓球 ungrammatical? My intuition tells me it's fine but I'm not a native speaker so I don't really trust that.

November 16, 2017

varigby

Actually, I've heard your version, 我每天.... much more than the translation at the top. Your version sounds much more natural. Your instincts are right!

November 16, 2017

BrandonHu3

From the standpoint of an ABC and someone who lived in Shanghai for 6 years, yes. Generally the entire subject goes first in a sentence. Otherwise it sounds unnaturally burdensome.

December 5, 2017

SzymonRuci

每天 is put here correctly in my opinion bc 我和我妹妹 (me and my sister) this whole part is just the subjet, and as u all know chinese goes by SVO (subject + verb + object), so in this sentence: subject:我和我(的)妹妹;verb:玩;and object:乒乓球, simple as that :)

January 14, 2018

SzymonRuci

每天 is put here correctly in my opinion bc 我和我妹妹 (me and my sister) this whole part is just the subjet, and as u all know chinese goes by SVO (subject + verb + object), so in this sentence: subject:我和我(的)妹妹;verb:玩;and object:乒乓球, simple as that :)

January 14, 2018

Leafrain.

Is it necessary the 的 between 我 and 妹妹?

November 17, 2017

freymuth

I was taught that close family members don't require the '的', but this course seems to be hit and miss so far.

November 17, 2017

Hedwigechouette

I agree, not needed for close family members

November 21, 2017

Mokuhazush

No. I've even had Chinese people correct me on that before, it's more natural without .

December 11, 2017

NickeL9740

no. You can even say 我妹 which is much more natural.

January 23, 2018

DestinationVoid

Shouldn't you rather say 打乒乓求 ?

December 26, 2018

vertices

I agree, I have never heard 玩乒乓球, only 打 But I am also not a native speaker, and I haven't spent a lot of time 打乒乓球 :P

May 17, 2019

JGreene68356

Yes, in fact native speakers never use "玩" like this. I play table tennis with Chinese people every day and they will look at you strange of you say this. "玩" is used for playing video games, board games, etc. ("玩游戏"). In this case "打乒乓球" is correct and even DL teaches it that way in an early lesson. Perhaps DL is trying to show the literal English translation here, but people don't say this.

June 25, 2019

samertabbal

“我每天和妹妹玩乒乓球。” 应该对吧!

December 31, 2017

sanzochu

I put the order of my sister and I to be the way it reads in Chinese and the English said I was wrong.

November 20, 2017

KaziaChris

Taiwanese say it either way...

December 19, 2017

Trixy-la-Louve

Is 球 needed here, or can we also just say 玩乒乓?

August 2, 2018

Zfe10

it is needed. 乒乓球 = table tennis

August 21, 2018

AugustinSo3

"我跟我的妹妹每天打乒乓球" not accepted ? 为什么 ?

September 17, 2018

Devon711559

I did NOT "use the wrong word" but rather OMITTED a word.

March 9, 2019

notbad8

"My little sister and I" should be "我的妹妹和我" not "我和我的妹妹"

November 18, 2017

vertices

都可以。。有相同的意思。。

May 17, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.