1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My little sister and I play …

"My little sister and I play table tennis every day."

Translation:我和我的妹妹每天玩乒乓球。

November 16, 2017

22 Comments


DestinationVoid

Shouldn't you rather say 打乒乓求 ?


JGreene68356

Yes, in fact native speakers never use "玩" like this. I play table tennis with Chinese people every day and they will look at you strange of you say this. "玩" is used for playing video games, board games, etc. ("玩游戏"). In this case "打乒乓球" is correct and even DL teaches it that way in an early lesson. Perhaps DL is trying to show the literal English translation here, but people don't say this.


Sanna340149

My guess when I saw 玩 was that it was supposed to indicate that "my sister and I" were just having fun with it and not really competing. Like the difference between "leka" and "spela" in my native Swedish. You wouldn't say "leka" table tennis, but if you did, I would asume that you're just hitting the ball back and forth and not counting points (or, I guess, that you were playing pretend and there was no real table tennis at all...). Could this be the case?


vertices

I agree, I have never heard 玩乒乓球, only 打 But I am also not a native speaker, and I haven't spent a lot of time 打乒乓球 :P


leetong0412

"我的妹妹和我每天玩乒乓球" 也应该可以了. 你们的答案数据库请调整了.


Gabrielle145359

As far as I know, you always put yourself first in a list in Chinese (the opposite of English).


jauntyangle

How many different placements of 每天 are there within this sentence?

Is 我每天和我的妹妹玩乒乓球 ungrammatical? My intuition tells me it's fine but I'm not a native speaker so I don't really trust that.


BrandonHu3

From the standpoint of an ABC and someone who lived in Shanghai for 6 years, yes. Generally the entire subject goes first in a sentence. Otherwise it sounds unnaturally burdensome.


Leafrain.

Is it necessary the 的 between 我 and 妹妹?


freymuth

I was taught that close family members don't require the '的', but this course seems to be hit and miss so far.


Hedwigechouette

I agree, not needed for close family members


Mokuhazush

No. I've even had Chinese people correct me on that before, it's more natural without .


NickeL9740

no. You can even say 我妹 which is much more natural.


sanzochu

I put the order of my sister and I to be the way it reads in Chinese and the English said I was wrong.


Gabrielle145359

Chinese and English have opposite rules about putting yourself in a list!


KaziaChris

Taiwanese say it either way...


samertabbal

“我每天和妹妹玩乒乓球。” 应该对吧!


Eresniale

Is 球 needed here, or can we also just say 玩乒乓?


Zfe10

it is needed. 乒乓球 = table tennis


AugustinSo3

"我跟我的妹妹每天打乒乓球" not accepted ? 为什么 ?


Gabrielle145359

I think it's fine.


Devon711559

I did NOT "use the wrong word" but rather OMITTED a word.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.