"王医生早上非常忙。"

Translation:Doctor Wang is very busy in the morning.

November 16, 2017

30 Comments


PeterW193721

"Dr. Wang" should be acceptable as well.

November 16, 2017

k-shen

I think "Doctor Wang is very busy in the mornings" would also work.

November 18, 2017

MubashirAl7

对啊

November 28, 2017

JosephMauc

No, because morning can't be plural.

March 16, 2018

Miriam442403

@JosephMauc Yes it can. End of story.

June 18, 2018

AlexCobb

Why 非常 instead of 很??

December 18, 2017

Mlculbe

非常 is stronger then 很. 很could simply be replacing 是 when there is an adjective whereas 非常 indicates very.

January 2, 2018

YTcassadyDodson

非常 good to know. 谢谢

February 15, 2019

Pyrrian

There should be logic to catch the "Doctor/Dr." issue as well as time ambiguity in this sentence. "... is very busy in the morning," "....was very busy this morning," "...will be very busy in the morning," are all plausible interpretations of the sentence depending on the context and when this statement was made.

November 22, 2017

MisterTwister

I agree except for the "...will be very busy in the morning." I think then the sentence would be ”王医生早上会很忙。“

March 16, 2018

sagadabeans

"Doctor Wang's morning is very busy." should be acceptable.

February 10, 2018

aditya5555

There is no verb?

March 3, 2018

roman2095

No, just like there would be no verb if you used 很 (hen) instead of 非常 I suppose

August 22, 2018

Eewustrache

"Dr Wang is busy in the mornings " should be acceptable

July 20, 2018

bnbnb2

早上王医生非常忙 does it sound natural?

January 12, 2018

Anderson__Campos

No

February 21, 2018

lasheroo

I answered "Dr. Wang is extremely busy in the morning" - and it's accepted as correct.

September 11, 2018

Jan_Cervinka

Why is in the translation very?

November 20, 2017

RindaLT

Because of the 非常

November 28, 2017

JoshGagnon2

Feichang means very or extraordinarily.

November 20, 2017

Carl144

Feichang 非常=very

December 2, 2017

Henry56397

In the full spoken sentence 忙 sounds like it's spoken in the low tone, but isolated it seems to be the rising tone. Is there some kind of tone shift going on here?

October 5, 2018

crossapphire

"Doctor Wang in the morning is very busy" should also work, right?

January 27, 2019

JayCarney

Where is the verb in this sentence?

February 6, 2019

SarahDunn377312

iwefbluqwyfgqlu

April 14, 2019

SarahDunn377312

;((((

April 14, 2019

Brooklyn_NYC

Dr. Wang is very busy in the morning should also work aka Dr. and no period at the end

November 22, 2017

AlanaRaymo

There was no the option when I did this

February 3, 2018

ScoutMcPai

it's funny 'cos in the taoteching they use feichang to mean "is not"

March 23, 2018

ASchaufele

You bet dr. Wang is busy in the morning...in bed!

January 12, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.