1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "王医生早上非常忙。"

"王医生早上非常忙。"

Translation:Doctor Wang is very busy in the morning.

November 16, 2017

51 Comments


hip2wu

"Dr. Wang" should be acceptable as well.


raeefai

Dr. refers to someone who has received a doctorate, and not necessarily a [medical] doctor (unless I've understood the chinese term incorrectly?)


[deactivated user]

    I think "Doctor Wang is very busy in the mornings" would also work.


JosephMauc

    No, because morning can't be plural.


Miriam442403

    @JosephMauc Yes it can. End of story.


YaraMartin577614

    It's because morning is a noun, but it can also be a verb.


AlexCobb

    Why 非常 instead of 很??


Mlculbe

    非常 is stronger then 很. 很could simply be replacing 是 when there is an adjective whereas 非常 indicates very.


PolyGoat8

    非常 good to know. 谢谢


PierreDufour2

    So hen doesn't really mean very does it?


Pyrrian

    There should be logic to catch the "Doctor/Dr." issue as well as time ambiguity in this sentence. "... is very busy in the morning," "....was very busy this morning," "...will be very busy in the morning," are all plausible interpretations of the sentence depending on the context and when this statement was made.


MisterTwister

    I agree except for the "...will be very busy in the morning." I think then the sentence would be ”王医生早上会很忙。“


sagadabeans

    "Doctor Wang's morning is very busy." should be acceptable.


Tsen107548

    Where's the de?


bnbnb2

    早上王医生非常忙 does it sound natural?


Eewustrache

    "Dr Wang is busy in the mornings " should be acceptable


maartendoc

    非 (fēi) = not

    常 (cháng) = common

    非常 (fēi cháng) = uncommon/extraordinary


aditya5555

    There is no verb?


roman2095

    No, just like there would be no verb if you used 很 (hen) instead of 非常 I suppose


lasheroo

    I answered "Dr. Wang is extremely busy in the morning" - and it's accepted as correct.


Henry56397

    In the full spoken sentence 忙 sounds like it's spoken in the low tone, but isolated it seems to be the rising tone. Is there some kind of tone shift going on here?


Gabrielle145359

    忙 is always máng.


Yerai746339

    I wrote "Doctor Wang is very busy in the morning" and it give it as a wrong answer, it should be accepted


human.explorer20

    Just to be clear on the meaning in this section, if someone sent you a picture of a cat or a baby or something, could you respond with 非常可爱


Jan_Cervinka

    Why is in the translation very?


RindaLT

    Because of the 非常


JoshGagnon2

    Feichang means very or extraordinarily.


Carl144

    Feichang 非常=very


Brooklyn_NYC

    Dr. Wang is very busy in the morning should also work aka Dr. and no period at the end


crossapphire

    "Doctor Wang in the morning is very busy" should also work, right?


YaraMartin577614

    That doesn't sound like natural English, but "In the morning Doctor Wang is very busy" should be accepted, but it might already be.


JayCarney

    Where is the verb in this sentence?


Gabrielle145359

    There is no verb in this sentence. Chinese sentences don't need verbs.


koz481131

    I love how they do the one that you can talk.


IceCream0226

    "in the morning doctor wang was very busy" its the same thing


NiceTherrytYou

    Doctor Wang's (as in Dr. Wang is) should Absolutely be accepted


Maflah2

    非常 means very


bramlaksono

    Doctor Wang is so busy in the morning should be accepted


AlanaRaymo

    There was no the option when I did this


ScoutMcPai

    it's funny 'cos in the taoteching they use feichang to mean "is not"


Gabrielle145359

    That's a difference between ancient and modern Chinese.


renjungod

    "doctor wang is busy in the morning" should also work since there was no word describing as very


YaraMartin577614

    I checked and "非常" means "very."


ASchaufele

    You bet dr. Wang is busy in the morning...in bed!

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.