"这里的牛肉不错。"

Translation:The beef here is not bad.

November 16, 2017

9 Comments


jauntyangle

In some questions "不错" is translated as "pretty good", in other questions "not bad". It would be good if both translations were acceptable.

November 16, 2017

varigby

You are right. Please use the report button.

November 16, 2017

Cremitng

In actual use, "不错" really means "pretty good" whereas "還好“ is closer to "not bad". There's a difference in the degree of how good something is.

November 17, 2017

Owlspotting

Actually, "not bad" can be either "不错" or "還好" (wherein the former is more positive than the latter): it depends on the intonation used with "not bad."

December 2, 2017

zaledalen

bu cuo is often translated as "pretty good" even though it literally means "not bad".

December 8, 2017

Andrew-Lin

這裡的牛肉不錯。

January 26, 2018

Lucius306531

can “the beef meat here is not bad” be right?

September 16, 2018

Dejo

''beef meat'' is not English

September 16, 2018

crae952947

How about: this beef is not bad here?

October 24, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.