1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这里的牛肉不错。"

"这里的牛肉不错。"

Translation:The beef here is not bad.

November 16, 2017

17 Comments


jauntyangle

In some questions "不错" is translated as "pretty good", in other questions "not bad". It would be good if both translations were acceptable.


Cremitng

In actual use, "不错" really means "pretty good" whereas "還好“ is closer to "not bad". There's a difference in the degree of how good something is.


ClassiDuo

Actually, "not bad" can be either "不错" or "還好" (wherein the former is more positive than the latter): it depends on the intonation used with "not bad."


MikeCrapse

不错 does tend to imply really good more so than It's not bad, which could also mean it's not good.


zaledalen

bu cuo is often translated as "pretty good" even though it literally means "not bad".


ShevaKarni

I already saidb it and i repeat. Bu cuo means very good and not not bad. Litteral translations are a bad idea.


ShevaKarni

Bu cuo is litterally not bad but it actually means excellent. I expect duolingo to correct its mistakes.


Speed913

Both "pretty good" and "not bad" are acceptable answer.


Andrew-Lin

這裡的牛肉不錯。


Arieanna384091

What about: "The beef here is not so bad?" I just added some extra words, I guess it's still not acceptable?


Lucius306531

can “the beef meat here is not bad” be right?


Dejo

''beef meat'' is not English


crae952947

How about: this beef is not bad here?


whsndstalb

"The meat here is fine" not accepted so reported


chetlin

It's specifically beef, not just any meat.


m025678

How about : this beef here is nice?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.