"How will you celebrate your birthday this year?"

Translation:今年生日你会怎么过?

November 16, 2017

15 Comments


ZhuXudong

你今年生日怎么过 should also be right.

November 16, 2017

Gabrielle145359

Agreed.

November 26, 2017

a.charmedlife

How about 你今年会怎么过生日?

December 5, 2017

KennyHolst

It's accepted now

April 11, 2018

lydialogy

just tried this but it still isnt accepted...

August 21, 2018

EdwinLoboH

今年你怎么过生日,should be also right!

January 11, 2018

JanHense

對了,the object doesn't need to be put at the beginning.

April 29, 2018

sagitta145

Still not accepted... :(

May 14, 2018

stephen_zissou

What about: "你今年会怎么过你的生日?"

October 9, 2018

iamnezha

should be accepted as well imho

April 10, 2019

MarieRenee10

今年你会怎么过生日 should also be right.. please fix this, hard to get through these lessons without knowing what 'Duolingo' sees as the right translation. I'm learning Duolingo instead of Chinese.

April 5, 2019

iamnezha

你今年(会)怎么过生日? 今年你(会)怎么过生日? 你今年生日(会)怎么过? 你(会)怎么过今年生日? 你生日今年(会)怎么过?

All of the above sound natural to me.

April 10, 2019

RobinThor

Is there a rule of thumb for where the 怎么 goes? I seem to get it wrong most of the time.

June 17, 2019

medjzL

I thought "subject->comment" and time/place first (or after the person-subject) was the "preferred" form. The Duo version seems consistent with that here. NOTE: I am not a native speaker or expert, just a beginner. A comment from someone in those categories would be appreciated.

May 5, 2019

studyecho

Why would 今年生日你怎么会过 not be accepted? I am guessing that this is incorrect grammar, but can someone explain why?

July 1, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.